DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BLACKROCK SCIENCE & TECHNOLO (BST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
137
Reporting holders
$395.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+13
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $72.5M | 1,430,397 | 0.00% | 35q | +11.3%+$7.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $39.9M | 787,619 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.5%+$216.0K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $32.4M | 639,482 | 0.93% | 8q | +13.6%+$3.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $24.5M | 483,275 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.3%+$3.8M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $23.8M | 468,610 | 2.07% | 8q | +25.0%+$4.8M |
| Z3 Capital Partners, LLC | $19.8M | 391,338 | 4.17% | 3q | +0.8%+$158.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $14.1M | 278,628 | 0.00% | 27q | +1.4%+$201.4K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $13.5M | 266,632 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.3%-$6.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.5M | 265,290 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.0%-$409.5K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $10.7M | 211,966 | 0.05% | 30q | +2.1%+$216.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $10.1M | 198,501 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.1%-$4.1M |
| Todd Wealth Management, LLC | $7.9M | 156,020 | 6.00% | 3q | +2.6%+$201.8K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $7.8M | 154,103 | 0.02% | 17q | +1.7%+$130.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.4M | 145,380 | 0.01% | 26q | +3.7%+$265.9K |
| Alchemi Wealth, LLC | $5.8M | 114,575 | 2.72% | 3q | -1.9%-$111.8K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $4.7M | 92,308 | 0.12% | 22q | +5.1%+$225.8K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $4.4M | 87,154 | 0.01% | 31q | +92.9%+$2.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $4.2M | 83,340 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$38.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $4.2M | 82,906 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.4%-$883.3K |
| NWF Advisory Services Inc. | $3.5M | 70,005 | 0.33% | 6q | -2.8%-$101.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $3.5M | 68,191 | 0.00% | 10q | +17.8%+$523.6K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.4M | 67,601 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.3%+$375.4K |
| Wealthspire Retirement, LLC | $3.4M | 67,442 | 0.19% | 16q | +3.7%+$122.3K |
| PMG Family Office LLC | $3.3M | 64,588 | 3.02% | 4q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $2.2M | 42,891 | 0.02% | 30q | -4.7%-$108.2K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.0M | 39,824 | 0.00% | 7q | +300.6%+$1.5M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 38,983 | 0.00% | 15q | -1.4%-$27.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.8M | 35,916 | 0.00% | 8q | +251.8%+$1.3M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8M | 34,704 | 0.00% | 14q | +18.9%+$279.6K |
| Mission Hills Financial Advisory, LLC | $1.8M | 34,522 | 0.77% | 5q | +44.4%+$538.1K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.7M | 32,559 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.0%-$33.9K |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $1.6M | 30,938 | 0.02% | 4q | +3.8%+$58.0K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.5M | 30,525 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$15.7K |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $1.5M | 28,892 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.2M | 24,181 | 0.00% | 24q | -18.9%-$285.8K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $1.2M | 23,099 | 0.01% | 13q | +11.2%+$117.5K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 22,739 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.3%+$78.9K |
| David J Yvars Group | $1.1M | 22,303 | 0.53% | 8q | -28.4%-$443.3K |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $1.1M | 20,994 | 0.01% | 22q | -12.4%-$150.3K |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $1.0M | 20,091 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Stolper Co | $983.0K | 19,378 | 0.25% | 16q | -68.5%-$2.1M |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. | $937.3K | 18,483 | 0.03% | 12q | +6.0%+$53.1K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $935.4K | 18,447 | 0.01% | 21q | +2030.1%+$891.5K |
| Anchor Capital Management Group Inc | $912.8K | 18,000 | 0.63% | 7q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $912.1K | 17,987 | 0.01% | 2q | +163.4%+$565.8K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $865.4K | 17,066 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $856.5K | 16,891 | 0.06% | 12q | +12.5%+$95.1K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $855.1K | 16,863 | 0.02% | 14q | +47.4%+$274.9K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $850.9K | 16,779 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| WEALTH EFFECTS LLC | $849.7K | 16,755 | 0.23% | 19q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $817.9K | 16,127 | 0.00% | 9q | +27.0%+$173.7K |
| SMITH, MOORE & CO. | $785.6K | 15,493 | 0.05% | 31q | -2.2%-$17.7K |
| Next Level Private LLC | $769.5K | 15,174 | 0.15% | 16q | +0.7%+$5.4K |
| RMR Wealth Builders | $717.7K | 14,154 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| FORTEM FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $699.3K | 13,791 | 0.14% | 2q | +3.2%+$21.7K |
| Abel Hall, LLC | $659.2K | 13,000 | 0.11% | 5q | HELD |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $655.7K | 12,932 | 0.05% | 31q | -13.8%-$104.8K |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $652.0K | 12,857 | 0.01% | 4q | +2.9%+$18.6K |
| Future Financial Wealth Managment LLC | $640.4K | 14,000 | 0.40% | 23q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $633.9K | 12,689 | 0.04% | 14q | -8.1%-$56.1K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $631.0K | 12,443 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $578.7K | 11,412 | 0.00% | 4q | +60.1%+$217.4K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $563.4K | 11,110 | 0.01% | 12q | -1.6%-$9.4K |
| Advisory Advocates, LLC | $560.9K | 11,060 | 0.48% | 3q | +1.7%+$9.6K |
| Aurora Private Wealth, Inc. | $512.0K | 10,093 | 0.32% | 23q | +10.3%+$47.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $508.2K | 10,022 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $503.5K | 10,262 | 0.03% | 21q | +1.0%+$5.0K |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $484.2K | 9,548 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.6%+$7.5K |
| WALLED LAKE PLANNING & WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $482.2K | 9,508 | 0.12% | 27q | +1.6%+$7.7K |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $477.5K | 9,417 | 0.05% | 11q | +4.1%+$18.9K |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $473.4K | 9,335 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| MPWM ADVISORY SOLUTIONS, LLC | $443.0K | 8,736 | 0.20% | 3q | -4.0%-$18.7K |
| GREAT VALLEY ADVISOR GROUP, INC. | $439.6K | 8,670 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Faithward Advisors, LLC | $438.7K | 8,650 | 0.05% | 10q | -18.9%-$102.5K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $434.7K | 8,573 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.0%+$16.8K |
| Harbour Wealth Management Group, Inc. | $417.4K | 8,231 | 0.28% | 3q | +2.0%+$8.1K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $392.0K | 7,731 | 0.05% | 10q | +0.6%+$2.2K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $370.9K | 7,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $364.1K | 7,180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $362.9K | 7,156 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $351.5K | 6,931 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PREVAIL INNOVATIVE WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $350.6K | 6,914 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $344.8K | 6,800 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS II, LLC | $339.1K | 6,686 | 0.13% | 7q | -0.8%-$2.9K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $338.5K | 6,676 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Symphony Financial Services, Inc. | $333.8K | 6,583 | 0.15% | 7q | -5.9%-$20.8K |
| Herold Advisors, Inc. | $307.0K | 6,103 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| DAYMARK WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $303.0K | 5,975 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $260.4K | 5,136 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MOSAIC FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $254.0K | 5,004 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $253.8K | 5,004 | 0.00% | 3q | -15.2%-$45.6K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $253.7K | 5,004 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Empirical Asset Management, LLC | $253.6K | 5,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $249.8K | 4,926 | 0.00% | 4q | -13.2%-$37.9K |
| CASCADE INVESTMENT GROUP, INC. | $242.1K | 4,775 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Fort Point Capital Partners LLC | $222.4K | 4,385 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $207.9K | 4,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $207.5K | 4,230 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $204.8K | 4,039 | 0.00% | 2q | +29.6%+$46.8K |
| First Financial Group Corp | $202.8K | 4,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 137 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $38.7M | 786,395 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 137 | $395.8M | 7,806,898 | 26 | 49 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 124 | $268.3M | 7,415,515 | 11 | 43 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 137 | $304.2M | 7,503,764 | 8 | 54 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 138 | $279.4M | 6,762,811 | 19 | 47 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 130 | $276.4M | 7,241,726 | 15 | 55 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 123 | $224.4M | 6,801,180 | 13 | 40 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 123 | $249.9M | 6,834,876 | 14 | 34 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 118 | $249.3M | 7,146,928 | 19 | 41 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 111 | $234.8M | 6,229,823 | 13 | 31 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 107 | $335.3M | 9,088,114 | 13 | 36 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 108 | $260.3M | 7,731,743 | 14 | 31 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 101 | $195.3M | 6,222,152 | 11 | 34 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 93 | $205.9M | 5,977,520 | 10 | 36 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 95 | $190.1M | 5,879,840 | 10 | 33 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $571.4M | 20,141,212 | 19 | 32 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 84 | $980.6M | 33,365,101 | 7 | 28 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 95 | $476.2M | 14,641,643 | 9 | 31 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 109 | $1.0B | 23,492,146 | 22 | 34 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 123 | $746.4M | 14,938,763 | 22 | 45 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 111 | $753.1M | 14,436,918 | 19 | 53 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 107 | $637.6M | 10,711,777 | 19 | 34 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 99 | $541.6M | 10,011,750 | 17 | 27 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 89 | $532.6M | 9,983,260 | 12 | 32 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 80 | $1.1B | 25,156,970 | 14 | 24 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 67 | $472.0M | 12,484,309 | 11 | 23 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 63 | $385.7M | 13,445,548 | 8 | 28 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 69 | $422.2M | 12,689,314 | 14 | 23 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 56 | $403.9M | 12,622,337 | 8 | 25 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 57 | $394.9M | 12,221,189 | 10 | 22 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 51 | $397.7M | 12,125,803 | 6 | 21 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 51 | $325.2M | 11,834,088 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
