BENTLEY SYS INC (BSY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $480.3M | 16,067,886 | 0.01% | 8q | -4.4%-$22.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $284.0M | 9,501,795 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.7%+$15.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $283.4M | 9,480,213 | 0.03% | 5q | +426.2%+$229.5M |
| Swedbank AB | $269.0M | 9,000,000 | 0.23% | 18q | HELD |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $224.0M | 7,495,389 | 0.15% | 5q | -6.2%-$14.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $212.7M | 7,116,220 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.0%+$15.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $180.1M | 6,027,027 | 0.01% | 24q | -1.0%-$1.9M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $177.6M | 5,942,507 | 0.53% | 4q | +78.8%+$78.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $150.5M | 5,036,633 | 0.00% | 21q | +2.4%+$3.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $147.6M | 4,937,116 | 0.07% | 7q | +3.3%+$4.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $130.5M | 4,367,486 | 0.12% | 12q | -6.3%-$8.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $105.1M | 3,517,855 | 0.04% | 3q | +176.0%+$67.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $101.9M | 3,408,034 | 0.01% | 24q | -5.0%-$5.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $78.7M | 2,634,258 | 0.01% | 21q | -6.4%-$5.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $78.1M | 2,611,976 | 0.01% | 21q | +107.7%+$40.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $61.4M | 2,055,367 | 0.08% | 8q | -21.0%-$16.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $59.8M | 2,002,104 | 0.01% | 20q | +50.8%+$20.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $54.3M | 1,817,446 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $54.2M | 1,813,266 | 0.01% | 23q | -26.3%-$19.3M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $53.7M | 1,798,251 | 0.17% | 24q | -74.5%-$157.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $52.9M | 1,768,231 | 0.00% | 24q | -43.1%-$40.1M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $50.8M | 1,698,728 | 0.05% | 5q | +305.5%+$38.3M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $49.5M | 1,657,397 | 0.32% | 8q | -1.2%-$603.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $43.7M | 1,462,016 | 0.01% | 23q | -4.9%-$2.3M |
| MIROVA | $41.0M | 1,373,004 | 1.52% | 16q | +9.2%+$3.4M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | $40.8M | 1,365,230 | 0.49% | 2q | +39.1%+$11.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $36.9M | 1,235,513 | 0.11% | 4q | -15.5%-$6.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $35.7M | 1,193,860 | 0.01% | 22q | +460.0%+$29.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $33.8M | 1,132,466 | 0.00% | 24q | +3.6%+$1.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $32.2M | 1,077,490 | 0.01% | 24q | -10.3%-$3.7M |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | $29.0M | 970,114 | 0.27% | 3q | +310.8%+$21.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $29.0M | 969,710 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.8%-$842.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $28.7M | 959,304 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$396.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $28.1M | 941,357 | 0.03% | 16q | +1.7%+$457.9K |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $27.7M | 925,879 | 0.41% | 24q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $27.2M | 910,239 | 0.00% | 24q | +15.6%+$3.7M |
| Creative Planning | $27.2M | 909,994 | 0.02% | 21q | +3.1%+$825.7K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $24.8M | 828,798 | 0.03% | 3q | +3.9%+$933.6K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $23.9M | 795,556 | 0.01% | 9q | +22.0%+$4.3M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | $23.5M | 786,538 | 1.79% | 3q | +110.0%+$12.3M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $22.3M | 745,930 | 0.03% | 18q | +17.1%+$3.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $22.3M | 745,660 | 0.00% | 21q | +4.1%+$875.1K |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $20.6M | 687,595 | 0.13% | 3q | +5421.5%+$20.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $20.3M | 680,241 | 0.05% | 19q | +1.1%+$223.7K |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $18.9M | 540,732 | 0.03% | 24q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $18.0M | 603,130 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $18.0M | 601,305 | 0.03% | 3q | +339.3%+$13.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $17.7M | 591,238 | 0.00% | 24q | -14.5%-$3.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $16.6M | 555,365 | 0.00% | 23q | -32.1%-$7.8M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | $16.3M | 546,221 | 0.34% | 9q | -20.6%-$4.2M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.2M | 542,300 | 0.49% | 8q | +152.2%+$9.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $16.1M | 537,692 | 0.00% | 7q | -16.8%-$3.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $14.7M | 491,885 | 0.00% | 21q | +14.6%+$1.9M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $13.6M | 456,240 | 0.22% | 17q | +58.1%+$5.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $13.3M | 443,521 | 0.02% | 6q | -2.3%-$313.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $12.2M | 406,509 | 0.00% | 18q | +208.2%+$8.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $12.1M | 403,439 | 0.04% | 11q | +162.5%+$7.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $12.0M | 401,378 | 0.01% | 21q | -6.1%-$782.1K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.6M | 388,287 | 0.01% | 6q | +95.8%+$5.7M |
| Montanaro Asset Management Ltd | $11.4M | 380,833 | 3.59% | 16q | -4.9%-$581.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $11.3M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 244,696 | 0.00% | 24q | -62.2%-$18.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $11.1M | 372,440 | 0.01% | 10q | +71.4%+$4.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $11.0M | 369,328 | 0.01% | 24q | +0.8%+$83.0K |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $10.7M | 358,569 | 0.29% | 7q | +23.8%+$2.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $10.7M | 356,374 | 0.03% | 17q | +7.3%+$721.9K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $10.5M | 351,274 | 0.02% | 21q | -10.5%-$1.2M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $9.7M | 325,088 | 0.13% | 3q | +234.5%+$6.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.6M | 322,000 | 0.01% | 21q | +1.3%+$125.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $9.6M incl. $514.1K options CALL | 303,121 | 0.01% | 9q | -71.9%-$24.6M |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.4M | 314,630 | 0.22% | 9q | -5.6%-$561.9K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $9.3M | 311,662 | 0.01% | 3q | -72.6%-$24.7M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $8.9M | 298,580 | 0.02% | 21q | -15.3%-$1.6M |
| Foresight Group Ltd Liability Partnership | $8.7M | 293,803 | 1.56% | 2q | -10.2%-$987.1K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $8.6M | 288,610 | 0.00% | 18q | -19.0%-$2.0M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $8.4M | 282,467 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $8.0M | 267,618 | 0.00% | 21q | +1020.8%+$7.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.7M | 258,218 | 0.01% | 3q | -75.9%-$24.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $7.5M | 252,495 | 0.00% | 6q | -14.8%-$1.3M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $7.5M | 252,137 | 0.01% | 4q | -43.4%-$5.8M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $7.3M | 244,243 | 0.06% | 15q | +11.8%+$773.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.2M | 205,031 | 0.00% | 21q | +7.4%+$495.3K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $7.0M | 233,354 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $6.8M | 226,427 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.4M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 95,001 | 0.00% | 21q | -42.5%-$4.7M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $6.1M | 203,016 | 0.02% | 13q | -7.8%-$515.6K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $5.9M | 198,801 | 0.01% | 6q | -5.7%-$358.0K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $5.8M | 195,053 | 0.04% | 6q | -55.8%-$7.4M |
| Legacy Advisors, LLC | $5.8M | 194,576 | 0.54% | 21q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.5M | 184,800 | 0.01% | 21q | -2.8%-$158.8K |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $5.5M | 184,338 | 0.02% | 21q | +1626.7%+$5.2M |
| Groupe la Francaise | $4.8M | 159,678 | 0.06% | 7q | +46.1%+$1.5M |
| BLI - Banque de Luxembourg Investments | $4.7M | 156,350 | 0.16% | 7q | -38.0%-$2.8M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $4.7M | 155,743 | 0.01% | 10q | +18.7%+$734.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.6M | 155,004 | 0.00% | 7q | -72.3%-$12.1M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $4.6M | 154,173 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.6%-$849.1K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $4.5M | 150,997 | 0.00% | 11q | +1779.9%+$4.3M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $4.4M | 146,702 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $4.3M | 142,554 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.2M | 139,999 | 0.01% | 21q | -1.4%-$58.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.1M | 136,290 | 0.00% | 24q | +5.9%+$226.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 406 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | Bentley Raymond B. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 139,135 | $5.6M |
| 2026-10-23 | Bentley Raymond B. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 16,662 | $666.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 94 | $391.9M | 12,255,688 | 10 | 28 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 406 | $4.7B | 156,534,906 | 55 | 129 | 160 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 449 | $5.3B | 151,201,743 | 72 | 154 | 158 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 496 | $5.5B | 142,296,202 | 85 | 157 | 168 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 473 | $7.2B | 135,964,916 | 68 | 164 | 148 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 458 | $7.1B | 130,355,354 | 85 | 153 | 152 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 438 | $4.6B | 116,473,935 | 57 | 150 | 154 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 438 | $5.7B | 121,227,406 | 48 | 121 | 170 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 416 | $6.3B | 123,328,869 | 53 | 154 | 141 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 422 | $6.2B | 124,614,605 | 81 | 149 | 124 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 385 | $6.4B | 121,434,099 | 50 | 133 | 126 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 384 | $6.2B | 118,962,411 | 62 | 137 | 108 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 346 | $5.8B | 114,218,193 | 38 | 130 | 112 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 348 | $6.2B | 112,042,745 | 62 | 157 | 76 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 320 | $4.4B | 103,228,314 | 42 | 134 | 85 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 313 | $3.8B | 103,968,308 | 52 | 110 | 98 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 274 | $8.3B | 270,504,133 | 45 | 116 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 253 | $12.0B | 359,758,777 | 38 | 118 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 257 | $10.3B | 232,791,288 | 42 | 111 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 252 | $7.1B | 146,367,188 | 43 | 91 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 256 | $12.6B | 206,661,914 | 51 | 94 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 225 | $9.8B | 151,015,981 | 122 | 50 | 33 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 134 | $5.8B | 123,088,843 | 67 | 35 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 85 | $4.5B | 111,555,942 | 31 | 31 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 71 | $3.5B | 112,084,147 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $5.0K | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $5.0K | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $5.0K | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $5.0K | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $5.0K | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $5.0K | 81 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
