BIOXCEL THERAPEUTICS INC (BTAIQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 27 quarters.
Institutions report 6,175,784 shares against 31,305,499 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 2,114,710 | 0.00% | 4q | +9.2%+$250.9K |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.9M | 1,380,248 | 0.03% | 5q | +472.3%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 919,545 | 0.00% | 2q | +343.5%+$1.0M |
| Oaktree Fund Advisors, LLC | $346.3K | 245,585 | 0.60% | 5q | +472.3%+$285.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $341.9K | 242,251 | 0.00% | 6q | +5.2%+$17.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $253.0K | 179,433 | 0.00% | 6q | +112.9%+$134.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $222.9K | 158,065 | 0.00% | 6q | +199.4%+$148.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $210.4K | 149,220 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $193.1K | 136,937 | 0.00% | 2q | +61.3%+$73.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $129.9K | 92,118 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $127.3K | 90,300 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $117.9K | 83,588 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.4%+$3.8K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $82.7K | 63,139 | 0.00% | 5q | -52.1%-$89.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $79.4K | 56,318 | 0.00% | 4q | +55.1%+$28.2K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $57.8K | 41,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $53.6K | 38,038 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $36.0K | 25,556 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $29.2K | 20,684 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $26.6K | 18,837 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $24.3K | 17,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Portfolio Strategies, Inc. | $23.7K | 16,831 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.2%+$6.6K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $23.0K | 15,967 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $22.9K | 16,214 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $15.2K | 10,796 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $13.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.1K | 4,337 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.2K | 2,998 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.4K | 1,671 | 0.00% | 6q | -84.2%-$12.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.0K | 1,428 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $1.9K | 1,331 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $695 | 493 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $468 | 331 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.9% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $320 | 227 | 0.00% | 2q | -86.8%-$2.1K |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $158 | 112 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Washington Trust Advisors, Inc. | $116 | 82 | 0.00% | 6q | -48.8% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $85 | 60 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $63 | 45 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $35 | 25 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $30 | 21 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $18 | 13 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $18 | 13 | 0.00% | 6q | -7.1% |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $17 | 12 | 0.00% | 6q | -79.7% |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $3 | 2 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 2026-10-26 | Acquisition or disposal completed Directors or officers departed or appointed Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-09-01 | 2026-08-31 | Delisting notice | filing |
| 2026-08-28 | 2026-08-27 | Bankruptcy or receivership Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-25 | 2026-08-24 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-24 | 2026-08-21 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-11 | 2026-08-10 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-07-31 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $2 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $8.7M | 6,175,784 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $7.3M | 5,441,014 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $5.7M | 3,536,878 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $6.1M | 2,358,071 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $1.2M | 618,089 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $791.6K | 379,158 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 2 | $15.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 2 | $17.1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 2 | $112.7K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 2 | $312.2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 4 | $1.1M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 3 | $248.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 3 | $5.7M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 3 | $1.3M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 2 | $516.6K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 2 | $838.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 2 | $358.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 3 | $570.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $2.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 3 | $2.0M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $2.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 2 | $2.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $5.1M | 109 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $2.5M | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
