NUBURU INC (BURU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 14 quarters.
Institutions report 11,496,958 shares against 9,262,346 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $860.8K | 6,724,936 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.2%+$79.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $177.0K | 1,381,875 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.3%+$44.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $111.7K | 872,913 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.5%+$7.8K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $109.6K | 856,258 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $68.7K | 536,640 | 0.00% | 2q | +789.4%+$61.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $50.3K | 392,359 | 0.00% | 2q | +745.5%+$44.3K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $15.2K | 118,837 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | $14.0K | 111,485 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.6% |
| Ruggiero Investments, Inc. | $12.8K | 100,156 | 0.01% | 2q | +396.9%+$10.2K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $8.3K | 64,598 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MAI Capital Management | $5.3K | 41,638 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HM PAYSON & CO | $5.3K | 41,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NorthCrest Asset Manangement, LLC | $5.0K | 35,254 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $4.6K | 14,447 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $4.1K | 31,876 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.9K | 30,130 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.6K | 27,893 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.8% |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.1K | 23,963 | 0.00% | 2q | -62.2%-$5.0K |
| Comprehensive Financial Consultants Institutional, Inc. | $2.6K | 20,040 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.5K | 19,164 | 0.00% | 2q | +1105.3%+$2.3K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.9K | 14,570 | 0.00% | 2q | +159.2%+$1.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.6K | 12,328 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.5K | 11,593 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $650 | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $441 | 3,444 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $264 | 35,394? | 0.00% | new | |
| Lodestone Wealth Management LLC | $257 | 2,004 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $174 | 1,355 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Leo H. Evart, Inc. | $77 | 600 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.0% |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $10 | 80 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $1 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $1 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SHP Wealth Management | $1 | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 2026-10-15 | Delisting notice Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-09-30 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-16 | Previously issued financials cannot be relied on | filing |
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-09-01 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-09-01 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $924 | 937 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 32 | $1.5M | 11,496,958 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 27 | $2.1M | 11,777,526 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $4.8M | 30,267,099 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 15 | $875.3K | 5,875,833 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 13 | $1.2M | 3,402,548 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 12 | $148.5K | 787,908 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 9 | $152.6K | 229,340 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 9 | $74.6K | 147,211 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 11 | $56.3K | 392,302 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 14 | $79.2K | 477,330 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 12 | $330.6K | 614,046 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 35.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 17 | $897.9K | 555,783 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 60.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 20 | $2.3M | 638,746 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 31.3% |
