DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
NUVEEN S&P 500 BUY-WRITE INC (BXMX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2026, across 30 quarters.
6
Reporting holders
$331.2K
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-172
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $284.8K | 18,947 | 0.01% | 9q | -34.5%-$150.3K |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $26.5K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| CoreFirst Bank & Trust | $12.3K | 930 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $4.9K | none filed | 0.00% | 12q | -100.0% |
| Ameliora Wealth Management Ltd. | $2.7K | 200 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| McIlrath & Eck, LLC | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 6 | $331.2K | 22,077 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 178 | $481.3M | 32,736,404 | 25 | 50 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 159 | $467.2M | 32,363,953 | 9 | 51 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 158 | $445.1M | 32,067,123 | 10 | 57 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 166 | $421.6M | 32,133,005 | 16 | 46 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 171 | $456.5M | 32,629,043 | 16 | 50 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 154 | $467.8M | 31,986,114 | 14 | 39 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 156 | $421.1M | 31,180,584 | 19 | 41 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 151 | $690.1M | 52,155,802 | 15 | 41 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 150 | $527.9M | 41,149,535 | 15 | 42 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 138 | $361.2M | 28,523,772 | 9 | 43 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 135 | $365.6M | 27,337,100 | 17 | 42 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 129 | $352.2M | 26,901,031 | 12 | 31 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 135 | $336.2M | 26,572,322 | 20 | 43 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 121 | $1.8B | 148,797,693 | 13 | 41 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 125 | $1.9B | 155,079,204 | 24 | 37 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 117 | $2.1B | 143,515,487 | 13 | 35 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 114 | $2.3B | 153,988,331 | 13 | 42 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 107 | $1.4B | 99,785,314 | 7 | 37 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 111 | $1.3B | 90,970,653 | 12 | 34 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 117 | $933.3M | 69,224,330 | 12 | 33 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 121 | $895.9M | 69,567,792 | 18 | 38 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 119 | $995.1M | 88,183,313 | 11 | 37 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 112 | $752.1M | 68,365,226 | 14 | 31 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 119 | $673.3M | 66,657,905 | 26 | 25 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 104 | $918.5M | 66,799,549 | 6 | 38 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 98 | $832.2M | 63,664,405 | 9 | 32 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 104 | $815.6M | 61,232,183 | 13 | 37 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 109 | $800.2M | 60,617,438 | 9 | 30 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 109 | $720.8M | 59,716,562 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
