DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
MORGAN STANLEY CHINA A SH FD (CAF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
34
Reporting holders
$207.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $96.8M | 4,602,793 | 5.83% | 31q | -24.7%-$31.7M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.7M | 1,743,598 | 0.06% | 46q | -9.6%-$3.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $28.4M | 1,350,710 | 0.04% | 19q | -26.9%-$10.5M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $10.1M | 482,293 | 0.29% | 17q | +1.9%+$190.0K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $9.5M | 450,836 | 0.24% | 5q | -14.3%-$1.6M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $8.5M | 406,007 | 0.74% | 31q | -31.3%-$3.9M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $7.5M | 355,871 | 0.02% | 6q | +6.8%+$476.5K |
| Matisse Capital | $2.1M | 98,526 | 0.83% | 11q | -44.7%-$1.7M |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.8M | 84,348 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.3%-$539.8K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $890.6K | 42,331 | 0.03% | 11q | -46.4%-$770.1K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $884.3K | 42,030 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $657.7K | 31,261 | 0.00% | 35q | +5.1%+$31.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $581.0K | 27,660 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$4.2K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $532.3K | 25,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $455.2K | 21,635 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $436.9K | 20,765 | 0.01% | 2q | +30.2%+$101.2K |
| STRS OHIO | $385.0K | 18,297 | 0.00% | 26q | -23.3%-$117.1K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $277.1K | 13,172 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $243.8K | 11,589 | 0.00% | 12q | +13.7%+$29.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $210.4K | 10,001 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $204.8K | 9,735 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $142.7K | 6,782 | 0.00% | 15q | +4.1%+$5.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $77.2K | 3,671 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.0%+$4.4K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $46.9K | 2,230 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $33.7K | 1,600 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $16.8K | 800 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.4K | 778 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $14.4K | 684 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $13.7K | 649 | 0.00% | 31q | -99.2%-$1.8M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $10.5K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $7.5K | 357 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $5.5K | 262 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $3.7K | 175 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $1.1K | 50 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $2.6M | 146,729 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 34 | $207.6M | 9,867,296 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $225.6M | 12,788,119 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 34 | $231.6M | 13,342,414 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $220.0M | 13,215,190 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $179.9M | 13,054,784 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $168.6M | 12,886,434 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $154.3M | 12,384,904 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $184.1M | 13,600,417 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $155.8M | 13,262,219 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 26 | $153.4M | 12,741,855 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $217.0M | 17,031,414 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 30 | $208.3M | 16,713,882 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 34 | $211.9M | 16,674,670 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 32 | $240.0M | 16,718,641 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 34 | $238.3M | 16,789,899 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 26 | $223.3M | 16,448,543 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 29 | $274.9M | 16,234,269 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 29 | $262.9M | 16,066,580 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $327.3M | 16,032,837 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 34 | $332.3M | 15,833,163 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 41 | $349.7M | 15,287,102 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $346.6M | 15,362,413 | 2 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 44 | $316.8M | 14,297,237 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $287.0M | 13,586,285 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 43 | $260.0M | 13,311,202 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $229.0M | 12,651,233 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 39 | $249.9M | 11,503,196 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 40 | $268.1M | 13,080,486 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 46 | $270.1M | 12,420,156 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 49 | $282.7M | 12,105,076 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 51 | $232.7M | 12,744,417 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
