CALLAWAY GOLF CO (CALY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 155,075,696 shares against 178,510,521 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $399.2M | 21,245,111 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.7%+$18.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $268.4M | 14,282,573 | 0.05% | 3q | +92.1%+$128.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $188.3M | 10,020,519 | 0.03% | 31q | +5.9%+$10.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $157.0M | 8,356,463 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.5%-$5.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $129.1M | 6,873,031 | 0.06% | 27q | -0.6%-$750.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $109.3M | 5,819,257 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.1%-$7.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $103.8M | 5,524,929 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$4.5M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $79.4M | 4,226,658 | 0.29% | 4q | +10.9%+$7.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $75.6M | 4,024,811 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.8%+$6.1M |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.0M | 3,724,280 | 4.24% | 13q | -28.4%-$27.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $66.7M | 3,552,398 | 0.03% | 31q | -7.4%-$5.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $61.2M | 3,257,622 | 0.01% | 31q | +85.6%+$28.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $52.8M | 2,810,380 | 0.00% | 35q | +1.3%+$689.0K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $51.7M | 2,752,071 | 0.03% | 28q | +666.4%+$45.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $46.9M | 2,497,908 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.5%-$2.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $41.8M | 2,226,682 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.1%+$7.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $41.8M | 2,223,048 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.7%+$9.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $37.8M | 2,014,233 | 0.00% | 31q | +50.9%+$12.8M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $36.7M | 1,954,378 | 2.07% | 2q | +73.6%+$15.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $36.1M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,726,458 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.9%-$2.3M |
| FMR LLC | $32.1M | 1,707,162 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.0%+$3.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $32.0M | 1,661,779 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.7%-$13.6M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.2M | 1,500,377 | 0.50% | 8q | +8.8%+$2.3M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $28.2M | 1,498,604 | 0.14% | 2q | +138.8%+$16.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $27.9M | 1,485,098 | 0.01% | 31q | +155.1%+$17.0M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $26.8M | 1,426,348 | 0.04% | 4q | +34.5%+$6.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $25.2M | 1,338,900 | 0.03% | 4q | +44.7%+$7.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $22.4M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 936,908 | 0.00% | 25q | +36.8%+$6.0M |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | $22.3M | 1,188,723 | 4.58% | 5q | +1.2%+$254.8K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $22.3M | 1,185,418 | 0.02% | 3q | -49.1%-$21.5M |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $20.8M | 1,109,057 | 1.07% | 3q | +47.8%+$6.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $20.3M | 1,462,675 | 0.01% | 31q | +48.1%+$6.6M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $19.7M | 1,048,443 | 0.02% | 2q | +280.0%+$14.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $19.1M | 1,018,975 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.1%+$3.1M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $18.7M | 995,923 | 0.10% | 2q | +14.0%+$2.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $16.9M | 899,674 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $16.8M | 896,583 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$709.5K |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $15.3M | 814,884 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $13.8M | 733,233 | 0.01% | 2q | +6133.9%+$13.6M |
| COMMERCE BANK | $12.7M | 673,361 | 0.06% | 2q | +0.9%+$108.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.6M | 672,463 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $11.7M | 620,211 | 0.03% | 2q | +8.0%+$866.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.1M | 589,085 | 0.01% | 9q | +23.1%+$2.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $10.8M | 576,409 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $10.8M | 572,180 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.5%-$1.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $10.7M | 571,739 | 0.03% | 2q | -35.1%-$5.8M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $10.2M | 543,767 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $9.7M | 515,778 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $9.3M | 495,778 | 0.05% | 9q | -24.2%-$3.0M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $9.3M | 494,338 | 0.01% | 31q | +42.7%+$2.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.2M incl. $8.3M options CALL+PUT | 48,177 | 0.00% | 31q | -54.9%-$11.2M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $8.8M | 469,357 | 0.02% | 11q | -6.1%-$575.5K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $8.6M | 459,377 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.8%+$149.9K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $7.8M | 417,171 | 0.23% | 4q | +10.4%+$737.2K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $7.6M | 399,687 | 0.01% | 2q | +13.9%+$920.4K |
| GRACE & WHITE INC /NY | $6.6M | 348,789 | 1.04% | 31q | -4.6%-$319.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.5M incl. $1.9M options PUT | 243,518 | 0.00% | 14q | +294.0%+$4.8M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $6.4M | 342,173 | 0.23% | 2q | -19.1%-$1.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.3M | 337,740 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.2%-$723.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.2M | 332,017 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.9%-$1.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6.0M incl. $4.2M options CALL | 96,296 | 0.00% | 12q | -73.7%-$16.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.9M | 314,762 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$52.3K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $5.9M | 314,541 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $5.9M | 311,397 | 0.01% | 2q | +46.6%+$1.9M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | $5.6M | 298,282 | 1.29% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $5.4M | 289,453 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $5.2M | 279,035 | 0.07% | 3q | -45.3%-$4.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.1M | 273,900 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$39.5K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $5.1M | 270,074 | 0.27% | 8q | -19.7%-$1.2M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $4.8M | 256,071 | 0.40% | 2q | +63.6%+$1.9M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.6M | 246,649 | 0.00% | 26q | +3.6%+$163.0K |
| STRS OHIO | $4.5M | 238,100 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $4.1M | 218,836 | 0.57% | 2q | -5.1%-$219.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.0M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 51,436 | 0.01% | 31q | -53.2%-$4.6M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $4.0M | 210,371 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $3.9M | 207,559 | 0.01% | 4q | +67.6%+$1.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $3.9M | 206,332 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.9M | 205,097 | 0.00% | 16q | -30.0%-$1.7M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 204,558 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.3%+$1.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $3.8M | 202,929 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.9%+$72.4K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $3.7M | 196,800 | 0.02% | 6q | +1.2%+$45.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.6M | 190,909 | 0.00% | 26q | +21.8%+$641.5K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.4M | 180,118 | 0.00% | 5q | +173.8%+$2.1M |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $3.3M | 174,100 | 2.48% | 4q | -67.6%-$6.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 172,371 | 0.00% | 7q | +56.7%+$1.2M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $3.2M | 172,123 | 0.01% | 11q | -13.0%-$484.6K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $3.2M | 169,876 | 0.22% | 10q | -28.8%-$1.3M |
| GFS Advisors, LLC | $3.2M | 760? | 0.17% | new | |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $3.1M | 165,268 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.6%-$17.6K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.9M | 156,077 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$77.7K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $2.8M | 146,394 | 0.01% | 15q | +24.5%+$540.6K |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 146,013 | 0.02% | 2q | +107.3%+$1.4M |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | $2.7M | 145,010 | 0.63% | 3q | +114.2%+$1.5M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.7M | 144,948 | 0.00% | 34q | +21.6%+$483.2K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $2.7M | 143,299 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.6M | 138,260 | 0.00% | 5q | +307.5%+$2.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.6M | 137,712 | 0.00% | 31q | +111.1%+$1.4M |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.5M | 134,161 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$87.7K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.4M | 129,956 | 0.02% | 4q | +36.7%+$655.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | ANDERSON ERIK J | Director | Sold | 75,000 | $1.3M ×2 |
| 2026-08-06 | BREWER OLIVER G III | President and CEO | Sold | 67,474 | $1.2M ×4 |
| 2026-08-06 | Hickey Glenn F. | EVP & Pres., Callaway Sales | Sold | 28,843 | $540.6K |
| 2026-05-12 | ANDERSON ERIK J | Director | Sold | 25,000 | $393.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 78 | $46.1M | 3,271,135 | 16 | 26 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 320 | $2.9B | 155,075,696 | 48 | 109 | 94 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 307 | $2.2B | 154,654,018 | 51 | 101 | 79 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 296 | $1.8B | 148,128,450 | 44 | 89 | 81 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 285 | $1.5B | 153,180,389 | 39 | 70 | 97 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 284 | $1.3B | 155,595,239 | 35 | 74 | 95 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 294 | $1.0B | 151,811,667 | 52 | 94 | 72 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 297 | $1.3B | 156,689,457 | 39 | 81 | 92 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 303 | $1.8B | 159,745,187 | 45 | 80 | 104 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 323 | $2.5B | 161,261,222 | 54 | 83 | 105 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 302 | $2.7B | 162,747,970 | 39 | 89 | 89 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 318 | $2.3B | 159,788,797 | 54 | 102 | 90 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 325 | $2.2B | 154,660,771 | 59 | 103 | 95 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 317 | $3.1B | 153,857,604 | 42 | 135 | 81 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 338 | $3.3B | 151,816,856 | 43 | 125 | 94 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 338 | $3.0B | 148,080,069 | 65 | 104 | 100 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 303 | $12.2B | 629,922,229 | 39 | 120 | 79 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 313 | $5.6B | 268,938,953 | 49 | 115 | 74 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 301 | $4.8B | 195,828,937 | 30 | 108 | 94 | 14.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 328 | $7.2B | 250,477,318 | 40 | 119 | 84 | 12.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 321 | $30.9B | 1,110,082,721 | 52 | 116 | 84 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 335 | $48.0B | 1,416,645,999 | 80 | 96 | 101 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 294 | $33.6B | 1,254,810,994 | 56 | 88 | 97 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 282 | $29.1B | 1,204,829,655 | 64 | 80 | 79 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 237 | $31.0B | 1,618,338,386 | 35 | 45 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 237 | $4.7B | 267,709,658 | 47 | 63 | 76 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 225 | $2.8B | 268,864,520 | 41 | 78 | 65 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 249 | $6.2B | 292,217,037 | 41 | 58 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 236 | $22.8B | 1,173,853,665 | 31 | 83 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 241 | $4.4B | 255,311,661 | 36 | 80 | 73 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 262 | $3.0B | 187,997,474 | 40 | 85 | 80 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 271 | $2.1B | 136,772,790 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 0.3% |
