DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
TEUCRIUM COMMODITY TR (CANE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
22
Reporting holders
$44.6M
Reported value
11.2%
Calls
2.1%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $18.7M incl. $258.5K options CALL | 1,884,655 | 0.00% | 11q | +47.4%+$6.0M |
| HATCH COVE CAPITAL, LLC | $9.5M | 966,400 | 4.20% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.2M incl. $4.2M options CALL+PUT | 203,723 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.2%+$953.7K |
| Teucrium Investment Advisors, LLC | $4.5M | 460,591 | 4.01% | 3q | -36.3%-$2.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.7M | 176,761 | 0.00% | 6q | +60.9%+$655.1K |
| Pilgrim Partners Asia Pte Ltd | $1.0M incl. $130.0K options CALL | 90,000 | 0.43% | 2q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $979.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Verde Servicos Internacionais S.A. | $636.0K | 65,000 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $595.5K | 60,831 | 0.00% | 4q | +33.4%+$149.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $320.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $167.0K | 17,070 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $94.9K | 9,689 | 0.00% | 17q | +968800.0%+$94.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $92.0K | 9,398 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $50.5K | 5,130 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $24.5K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$1.2K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $21.5K | 2,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $9.4K | 964 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.0K | 597 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.7K | 271 | 0.00% | 26q | +2610.0%+$2.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $979 | 100 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $196 | 20 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $3.6M | 320,830 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 22 | $44.6M | 3,956,100 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 13.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 21 | $29.5M | 2,711,623 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 13 | $3.1M | 294,323 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 13 | $1.7M | 132,442 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 16.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 7 | $892.1K | 81,460 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 9 | $1.4M | 94,318 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 9 | $1.5M | 94,448 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 29.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 14 | $3.8M | 169,803 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 38.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 14 | $1.7M | 115,762 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 16.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $5.1M | 343,640 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 17 | $3.2M | 215,268 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 15.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 17 | $3.7M | 185,759 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 26.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 18 | $7.0M | 411,863 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 23.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $9.5M | 730,185 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 12.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $5.8M | 583,847 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 16 | $8.0M | 836,110 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 9.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $83.6M | 8,871,821 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 15 | $119.3M | 12,290,545 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 12 | $115.9M | 12,557,141 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 14 | $129.3M | 13,343,470 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 14 | $17.8M | 1,911,219 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 8.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 13 | $13.5M | 1,702,474 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 11.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 9 | $2.9M | 434,963 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 12 | $1.9M | 307,239 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 11 | $1.6M | 274,093 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 9 | $1.2M | 147,829 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 31.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $1.8M | 257,527 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $1.0M | 152,804 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 4 | $1.6M | 231,322 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 6 | $659.0K | 90,593 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 6 | $664.0K | 93,796 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
