CARGURUS INC (CARG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $402.4M | 11,803,358 | 0.01% | 8q | -1.7%-$7.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $160.7M | 4,715,273 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.7%+$2.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $112.6M | 3,302,216 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.6%-$6.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $111.0M | 3,255,283 | 0.02% | 31q | -45.3%-$91.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $106.0M | 3,110,647 | 0.08% | 31q | +83.3%+$48.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $103.0M | 3,021,044 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$2.5M |
| Prevatt Capital Ltd | $87.8M | 2,575,000 | 19.03% | 11q | +4.0%+$3.4M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $82.1M | 2,407,398 | 0.28% | 2q | +3.2%+$2.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $71.4M | 2,093,962 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $67.4M | 1,976,348 | 0.41% | 4q | -6.4%-$4.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $62.1M | 1,822,639 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.0%+$1.2M |
| Boston Partners | $58.1M | 1,705,214 | 0.05% | 9q | +3.1%+$1.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $53.6M | 1,573,354 | 0.00% | 35q | +15.2%+$7.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $45.0M | 1,319,331 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.4%+$1.0M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $36.4M | 1,069,080 | 0.18% | 28q | -3.7%-$1.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $36.1M | 1,058,779 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$258.9K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.4M | 951,875 | 0.04% | 9q | +394.3%+$25.9M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $32.2M | 943,303 | 0.12% | 4q | +11.4%+$3.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $31.3M | 919,306 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.4%+$4.6M |
| ALTA FOX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.8M | 843,546 | 5.78% | 4q | -46.9%-$25.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $28.2M | 826,385 | 0.01% | 13q | -27.2%-$10.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $28.1M | 823,662 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$299.9K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $27.1M | 793,696 | 0.01% | 8q | -46.3%-$23.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $24.9M | 730,183 | 0.01% | 6q | +55.3%+$8.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $23.5M | 690,517 | 0.00% | 24q | +78.3%+$10.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $23.0M | 673,827 | 0.03% | 8q | +96.0%+$11.3M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $22.1M | 647,021 | 0.03% | 25q | +1.1%+$248.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.1M | 620,360 | 0.01% | 24q | +741.8%+$18.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $21.1M | 617,874 | 0.01% | 7q | -0.8%-$179.9K |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $20.7M | 606,281 | 0.10% | 13q | +32.0%+$5.0M |
| FMR LLC | $19.6M | 575,621 | 0.00% | 31q | +1558.2%+$18.4M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.5M | 572,846 | 0.06% | 3q | -20.9%-$5.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $19.4M | 568,330 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.9%-$173.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $18.4M | 539,610 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.4%-$653.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $16.7M | 488,426 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.7%-$3.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $16.0M | 468,534 | 0.01% | 15q | +17.7%+$2.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $15.9M | 467,013 | 0.00% | 27q | -60.2%-$24.1M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $15.8M | 462,097 | 0.02% | 3q | +19.7%+$2.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $15.6M | 458,514 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.5%-$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.5M incl. $964.7K options CALL+PUT | 426,649 | 0.00% | 31q | +334.5%+$11.9M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.9M | 437,815 | 0.02% | 26q | -1.8%-$274.5K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $13.9M | 408,959 | 0.58% | 28q | -68.5%-$30.3M |
| Ararat Capital Management LP | $13.3M | 391,283 | 6.25% | 5q | +1.9%+$253.3K |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $13.3M | 391,106 | 0.06% | 20q | -3.8%-$531.8K |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $13.1M | 384,626 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $12.5M | 367,073 | 2.41% | 16q | +35.2%+$3.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $12.5M | 365,246 | 0.01% | 13q | +22.2%+$2.3M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $12.3M | 361,404 | 0.03% | 13q | -5.8%-$760.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $12.3M | 361,117 | 0.07% | 9q | +71.6%+$5.1M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $12.2M | 357,894 | 0.02% | 12q | -67.0%-$24.8M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $12.2M | 357,591 | 0.03% | 6q | +4.3%+$499.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $12.0M | 348,678 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.4%-$8.8M |
| Vitruvian Partners LLP | $11.9M | 350,044 | 5.94% | 22q | -26.0%-$4.2M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $11.6M | 339,300 | 0.02% | 11q | +369.9%+$9.1M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | $10.1M | 296,864 | 2.76% | new | NEW |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $9.3M | 278,040 | 0.01% | 28q | -4.6%-$446.3K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $9.2M | 271,164 | 0.01% | 9q | +88.9%+$4.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $9.0M | 263,035 | 0.01% | 7q | -30.4%-$3.9M |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC | $8.8M | 257,827 | 0.10% | 31q | -4.1%-$373.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $8.7M | 255,179 | 0.01% | 26q | +9.2%+$730.4K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $8.6M | 252,512 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.3M | 243,996 | 0.00% | 31q | +58.2%+$3.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.2M | 241,473 | 0.01% | 14q | +14.8%+$1.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $8.2M | 240,516 | 0.01% | 6q | +200.6%+$5.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.0M | 235,811 | 0.00% | 31q | +909.3%+$7.2M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $8.0M | 234,325 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $7.9M | 231,443 | 0.04% | 3q | -6.6%-$553.2K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $7.8M | 229,530 | 0.18% | 8q | +10.0%+$712.5K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $7.6M | 223,220 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $7.5M | 221,185 | 0.20% | 10q | -1.6%-$125.1K |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $7.5M | 218,678 | 0.77% | 12q | +27.3%+$1.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.3M | 213,628 | 0.00% | 16q | +36.3%+$1.9M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.6M | 193,879 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$162.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.3M | 185,220 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.2%-$1.1M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $6.3M | 183,666 | 0.01% | 2q | +657.4%+$5.4M |
| GAM Holding AG | $5.5M | 162,600 | 0.42% | 4q | +201.1%+$3.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.4M | 159,192 | 0.00% | 30q | -9.9%-$596.3K |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.3M | 154,400 | 0.00% | 29q | -3.9%-$211.4K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $5.2M | 151,191 | 0.04% | 12q | +1.6%+$82.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.1M | 150,209 | 0.00% | 12q | +27.5%+$1.1M |
| Man Group plc | $5.1M | 148,669 | 0.01% | 15q | -71.9%-$12.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.9M | 144,713 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.8%-$301.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.8M | 140,698 | 0.01% | 5q | +283.8%+$3.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.3M | 127,241 | 0.01% | 3q | +190.1%+$2.8M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.1M | 120,962 | 0.01% | 24q | -1.8%-$76.9K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 120,891 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.7%+$295.8K |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $4.0M | 116,213 | 0.40% | 11q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.9M | 115,701 | 0.00% | 20q | -5.0%-$205.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.5M incl. $968.2K options CALL+PUT | 75,077 | 0.00% | 31q | +41.4%+$1.0M |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | $3.5M | 102,074 | 0.33% | 3q | -27.8%-$1.3M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.3M | 98,180 | 0.04% | 3q | -32.7%-$1.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.2M incl. $20.5K options PUT | 94,411 | 0.01% | 4q | -54.7%-$3.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $3.1M | 87,935 | 0.00% | 19q | -29.0%-$1.3M |
| Creative Planning | $3.0M | 89,051 | 0.00% | 9q | -38.5%-$1.9M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0M | 88,103 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.6%-$432.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.9M | 84,633 | 0.00% | 3q | -32.1%-$1.4M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $2.7M | 79,199 | 0.00% | 5q | +167.3%+$1.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.7M | 78,999 | 0.00% | 34q | +20.4%+$457.2K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $2.7M | 78,775 | 0.00% | 16q | -5.9%-$167.6K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.7M | 78,061 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 374 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-08-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-08-06 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Sarnoff Dafna | Chief Marketing Officer | Sold | 17,151 | $634.6K |
| 2026-08-28 | Zales Samuel | COO and President | Sold | 10,000 | $365.0K |
| 2026-08-12 | Schwartz Greg M | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $360.7K |
| 2026-09-15 | Zales Samuel | COO and President | Sold | 10,000 | $346.2K |
| 2026-08-14 | Elshareef Ismail | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 8,957 | $340.4K |
| 2026-10-15 | Zales Samuel | COO and President | Sold | 10,000 | $303.1K |
| 2026-06-01 | Zamora Javier | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 8,072 | $238.4K ×2 |
| 2026-08-03 | Zamora Javier | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 6,205 | $230.1K |
| 2026-10-02 | Sarnoff Dafna | Chief Marketing Officer | Sold | 7,234 | $214.3K |
| 2026-07-02 | Quinn Matthew Todd | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 3,824 | $134.0K |
| 2026-07-02 | Zamora Javier | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 3,533 | $127.4K |
| 2026-06-29 | Zamora Javier | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 3,532 | $120.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 91 | $129.4M | 4,152,744 | 11 | 34 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 374 | $2.7B | 79,882,823 | 59 | 115 | 145 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 363 | $2.8B | 82,633,331 | 55 | 129 | 123 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 369 | $3.2B | 82,504,789 | 54 | 123 | 131 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 343 | $3.2B | 86,996,145 | 52 | 109 | 130 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 345 | $2.8B | 84,088,424 | 65 | 122 | 109 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 306 | $2.5B | 86,583,550 | 41 | 110 | 110 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 324 | $3.1B | 84,642,559 | 54 | 121 | 96 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 288 | $2.5B | 83,429,090 | 59 | 105 | 85 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 263 | $2.2B | 84,503,977 | 46 | 75 | 100 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 247 | $2.1B | 89,701,299 | 41 | 71 | 83 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 248 | $2.4B | 97,351,955 | 32 | 82 | 79 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 242 | $1.7B | 93,940,187 | 48 | 72 | 80 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 218 | $2.3B | 100,246,529 | 56 | 65 | 62 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 206 | $2.0B | 100,407,605 | 35 | 69 | 66 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 198 | $1.5B | 103,488,042 | 40 | 57 | 68 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 200 | $1.4B | 97,765,749 | 34 | 78 | 56 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 211 | $2.2B | 98,894,217 | 28 | 80 | 71 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 257 | $4.3B | 99,352,256 | 69 | 83 | 80 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 226 | $4.3B | 127,603,292 | 40 | 76 | 56 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 213 | $3.9B | 122,707,154 | 44 | 62 | 69 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 191 | $3.1B | 118,769,433 | 29 | 77 | 57 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 195 | $2.9B | 120,705,541 | 30 | 72 | 57 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 200 | $3.9B | 122,255,535 | 32 | 71 | 66 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 200 | $2.6B | 118,057,695 | 37 | 72 | 65 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 186 | $3.1B | 118,370,654 | 52 | 67 | 50 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 161 | $2.8B | 144,786,522 | 24 | 60 | 52 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 196 | $4.4B | 124,110,366 | 52 | 61 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 154 | $3.5B | 114,228,707 | 28 | 61 | 42 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 166 | $3.8B | 105,715,823 | 32 | 67 | 46 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 174 | $4.0B | 99,988,030 | 38 | 65 | 47 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 155 | $3.3B | 97,145,622 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.2% |
