MAPLEBEAR INC (CART)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 18 quarters.
Institutions report 194,161,840 shares against 231,500,067 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | $1.3B | 27,928,385 | 4.15% | 12q | HELD |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $1.1B | 22,564,435 | 3.07% | 12q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $750.5M | 15,849,574 | 0.01% | 8q | -6.2%-$49.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $388.2M | 8,199,334 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.0%-$4.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $370.0M | 7,814,967 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.0%+$3.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $246.8M | 5,211,833 | 0.01% | 11q | -5.4%-$14.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $228.0M | 4,814,545 | 0.04% | 10q | -3.4%-$7.9M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $214.7M | 4,533,815 | 0.39% | 4q | +506.9%+$179.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $199.8M | 4,218,846 | 0.01% | 12q | +127.6%+$112.0M |
| GCM Grosvenor Holdings, LLC | $196.1M | 4,140,924 | 8.48% | 12q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $182.9M | 3,862,064 | 0.01% | 12q | -35.8%-$102.2M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | $182.4M | 3,851,511 | 4.32% | 2q | -1.1%-$2.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $175.4M | 3,702,878 | 0.01% | 12q | -5.2%-$9.7M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $148.9M | 3,145,270 | 0.54% | 10q | +19.5%+$24.3M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $146.6M | 3,096,207 | 0.21% | 12q | -9.3%-$15.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $132.9M | 2,807,677 | 0.01% | 12q | +25.9%+$27.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $119.7M | 2,528,945 | 0.27% | 4q | -35.4%-$65.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $116.0M incl. $111.4M options CALL+PUT | 97,737 | 0.01% | 12q | -41.3%-$81.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $115.2M | 2,433,358 | 0.01% | 12q | -27.9%-$44.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $104.5M incl. $42.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,307,810 | 0.01% | 12q | +363.3%+$82.0M |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd | $101.3M | 2,140,349 | 1.86% | 4q | -9.3%-$10.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $92.9M incl. $57.5M options CALL | 748,922 | 0.02% | 11q | +133.1%+$53.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $88.8M incl. $36.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,113,413 | 0.01% | 12q | -19.5%-$21.6M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $86.5M | 1,826,026 | 0.26% | 5q | -5.2%-$4.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $82.2M | 1,735,181 | 0.01% | 11q | +87.1%+$38.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $76.3M | 1,610,938 | 0.27% | 10q | +2274.6%+$73.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $73.8M | 1,558,618 | 0.02% | 12q | -24.7%-$24.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $71.8M | 1,515,326 | 0.03% | 12q | +4091.1%+$70.0M |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $69.9M | 1,476,191 | 7.25% | 5q | +6.7%+$4.4M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $68.8M | 1,452,054 | 0.09% | 9q | -7.3%-$5.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $62.3M | 1,315,048 | 0.01% | 11q | -7.4%-$5.0M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $61.7M | 1,303,033 | 0.19% | 2q | +600.5%+$52.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $61.1M | 1,290,788 | 0.01% | 9q | -2.7%-$1.7M |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $59.7M | 1,260,770 | 3.62% | 2q | -2.3%-$1.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $57.4M | 1,212,089 | 0.00% | 12q | -22.4%-$16.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $50.2M | 1,059,704 | 0.01% | 2q | -6.2%-$3.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $49.3M | 1,041,103 | 0.03% | 9q | +70.3%+$20.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $49.0M | 1,035,821 | 0.00% | 10q | -52.1%-$53.3M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $48.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $45.2M | 955,410 | 0.01% | 11q | -12.1%-$6.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $44.4M | 936,808 | 0.04% | 10q | +38.2%+$12.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $43.2M incl. $2.5M options CALL | 858,765 | 0.05% | 8q | -6.3%-$2.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $40.3M | 850,859 | 0.01% | 11q | +85.9%+$18.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $38.6M | 809,551 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.1%-$820.0K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $36.9M | 778,559 | 0.09% | 5q | -43.2%-$28.0M |
| AMI ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP | $35.1M | 741,861 | 2.02% | 4q | +77.2%+$15.3M |
| General Catalyst Group Management, LLC | $33.7M | 710,711 | 17.85% | 12q | HELD |
| Paralel Advisors LLC | $33.1M | 700,000 | 1.28% | 5q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.3M incl. $13.1M options CALL+PUT | 384,478 | 0.01% | 12q | +35.6%+$8.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $31.2M | 658,368 | 0.07% | 11q | +80.9%+$13.9M |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | $31.1M | 656,630 | 2.60% | 5q | -8.6%-$2.9M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $29.3M | 619,075 | 0.17% | 6q | -17.0%-$6.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $28.9M | 610,072 | 0.02% | 11q | +23.5%+$5.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $28.5M incl. $369.3K options PUT | 595,010 | 0.00% | 10q | +105.8%+$14.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $28.1M | 592,892 | 0.01% | 9q | +13.9%+$3.4M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $27.7M | 583,952 | 0.44% | 5q | +206.3%+$18.6M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $26.8M | 566,137 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $26.5M incl. $7.1M options PUT | 410,090 | 0.44% | 3q | +216.5%+$18.1M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $26.3M | 555,715 | 0.03% | 7q | -2.6%-$709.4K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.0M | 548,073 | 0.01% | 7q | -37.0%-$15.2M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $23.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| VALUEWORKS LLC | $22.2M | 468,134 | 4.63% | 5q | +87.9%+$10.4M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $20.8M | 439,239 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $20.4M | 431,332 | 0.02% | 11q | -7.5%-$1.7M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $19.5M incl. $4.7M options CALL | 312,800 | 0.26% | 3q | +101.7%+$9.9M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | $18.9M | 400,000 | 1.11% | 4q | -30.8%-$8.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.7M | 395,307 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.4%+$1.8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $18.2M incl. $3.0M options CALL+PUT | 322,219 | 0.07% | 12q | +6567.1%+$18.0M |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $18.0M | 380,000 | 1.84% | 7q | -19.1%-$4.3M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $17.6M | 372,701 | 0.01% | 9q | -9.1%-$1.8M |
| Loftus Peak Pty Ltd | $17.2M | 362,267 | 2.34% | new | FIRST |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.7M | 352,827 | 0.03% | 7q | -35.6%-$9.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $16.4M | 347,020 | 0.00% | 10q | -4.3%-$735.4K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $16.2M | 342,272 | 0.01% | 10q | -33.5%-$8.2M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $15.3M | 323,345 | 0.01% | 8q | -8.4%-$1.4M |
| Delta Global Management LP | $14.9M | 315,046 | 1.62% | new | NEW |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $14.1M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 217,606 | 0.06% | 5q | -19.6%-$3.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $14.1M | 296,900 | 0.01% | 9q | -12.1%-$1.9M |
| Nierenberg Investment Management Company, LLC | $13.8M | 291,888 | 6.86% | 2q | HELD |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | $13.6M | 286,470 | 1.26% | 2q | -35.1%-$7.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $13.3M | 280,945 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.2M | 279,726 | 0.00% | 12q | +80.1%+$5.9M |
| Jain Global LLC | $12.9M | 271,980 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $12.7M | 267,987 | 0.52% | 5q | +31.5%+$3.0M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $12.7M | 267,189 | 0.07% | 2q | +19.7%+$2.1M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | $12.6M | 266,573 | 0.19% | 4q | +21.3%+$2.2M |
| INVESTMENT HOUSE LLC | $12.6M | 265,098 | 0.57% | 9q | -4.1%-$531.5K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $12.0M | 253,796 | 0.01% | 8q | -11.7%-$1.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $11.7M incl. $11.7M options OPT | 246,400 | 0.02% | 3q | -35.5%-$6.4M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $11.2M | 237,036 | 0.06% | 10q | +26.6%+$2.4M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $11.0M | 232,477 | 0.51% | 6q | -53.4%-$12.6M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $10.9M | 230,600 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Swedbank AB | $10.9M | 230,200 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $10.9M | 229,163 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $10.5M | 221,375 | 0.00% | 12q | -26.2%-$3.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $9.8M | 262,186 | 0.00% | 9q | -19.1%-$2.3M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $9.8M | 205,990 | 0.02% | 6q | -17.1%-$2.0M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $9.7M | 205,325 | 0.48% | 6q | +3063.2%+$9.4M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $9.1M | 192,888 | 0.11% | 9q | -15.2%-$1.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $9.1M | 192,506 | 0.01% | 12q | -3.0%-$286.3K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13D/A | SC US (TTGP), LTD. ("SC US (TTGP)")with 8 co-filers | 7.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-25 | Exit or disposal costs | filing |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-21 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-19 | Gupta Ravi | Director | Sold | 150,000 | $7.6M |
| 2026-10-23 | Reuter Emily | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 50,000 | $2.8M |
| 2026-10-26 | Rogers Chris | President and CEO | Sold | 24,665 | $1.5M |
| 2026-10-23 | Rogers Chris | President and CEO | Sold | 24,060 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-13 | Reuter Emily | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sold | 25,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-10-22 | Fong Morgan | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 18,390 | $937.9K ×2 |
| 2026-08-24 | Fong Morgan | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 18,390 | $918.8K ×2 |
| 2026-09-22 | Fong Morgan | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 18,390 | $827.2K ×2 |
| 2026-07-22 | Fong Morgan | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 18,390 | $815.4K |
| 2026-05-18 | Fong Morgan | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 14,033 | $560.4K ×2 |
| 2026-08-27 | Laughton Mary Beth | Director | Sold | 10,236 | $515.2K |
| 2026-08-19 | Rogers Chris | President and CEO | Sold | 7,606 | $372.3K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-02 | Gupta Ravi | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 181,000 | $7.5M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 126 | $167.1M | 3,863,597 | 20 | 41 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 511 | $9.6B | 194,161,840 | 93 | 144 | 180 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 473 | $7.3B | 189,171,227 | 86 | 159 | 128 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 458 | $9.1B | 190,417,940 | 65 | 134 | 176 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 477 | $8.4B | 216,783,203 | 80 | 168 | 140 | 5.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 482 | $10.1B | 215,131,683 | 107 | 184 | 101 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 436 | $8.2B | 199,104,597 | 132 | 150 | 81 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 371 | $8.3B | 193,118,421 | 81 | 129 | 94 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 328 | $7.8B | 188,573,826 | 83 | 102 | 83 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 297 | $6.3B | 189,308,632 | 104 | 85 | 63 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 235 | $7.8B | 188,488,017 | 113 | 58 | 30 | 10.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 153 | $4.2B | 168,781,823 | 55 | 35 | 21 | 5.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 135 | $4.4B | 148,274,415 | 140 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 32 | $48.9M | 3,765,009 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 33 | $33.7M | 3,217,634 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 26 | $22.8M | 2,899,100 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 24 | $21.6M | 2,635,863 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 22 | $17.5M | 2,311,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
