PATHWARD FINANCIAL INC (CASH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 20,690,887 shares against 20,773,362 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $270.3M | 3,104,464 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.7%-$4.8M |
| FMR LLC | $157.0M | 1,803,772 | 0.01% | 24q | -7.8%-$13.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $125.3M | 1,438,880 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.3%+$9.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $110.6M | 1,269,975 | 0.05% | 25q | +11.6%+$11.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $92.7M | 1,064,854 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.6%-$2.5M |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC | $73.1M | none filed | 0.93% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $63.8M | 733,095 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.8%+$2.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $63.5M | 729,199 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.8%-$1.8M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $49.5M | 568,923 | 0.18% | 2q | -0.8%-$399.5K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.6M | 443,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$570.8K |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | $30.6M | 351,870 | 2.10% | 6q | -1.2%-$377.0K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $30.4M | 339,293 | 0.05% | 19q | +45.7%+$9.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $25.9M | 297,329 | 0.02% | 12q | +438.6%+$21.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $24.7M | 285,040 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.7%+$874.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $24.3M | 279,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.6%-$2.0M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $23.7M | 271,655 | 0.16% | 9q | +1.2%+$270.9K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $23.4M | 268,911 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$128.3K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $23.0M | 264,013 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $22.3M | 256,026 | 0.01% | 22q | +93.4%+$10.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.4M | 245,918 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.3%+$693.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $20.6M | 236,711 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.9%-$1.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.9M | 228,064 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.2%+$2.5M |
| Elgethun Capital Management | $18.3M | 210,540 | 2.55% | 30q | +3.3%+$590.0K |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $18.2M | 208,621 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Austin Asset Management Co Inc | $16.6M | none filed | 2.31% | 19q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $15.8M | 180,973 | 0.05% | 14q | +3.5%+$539.5K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.5M | 166,532 | 0.01% | 23q | +87.1%+$6.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $13.9M | 159,872 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $13.5M | 154,947 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.3%+$3.2M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $13.3M | 152,260 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $12.9M | 148,115 | 0.00% | 34q | +3.2%+$396.1K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $12.6M | 145,145 | 0.09% | 7q | +0.6%+$75.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $12.6M | 144,359 | 0.01% | 18q | -46.5%-$10.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $12.4M | 142,654 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.7%-$348.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $12.1M | 138,462 | 0.01% | 12q | +5.4%+$617.3K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $12.0M | 138,067 | 0.00% | 14q | -11.1%-$1.5M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.3M | 130,340 | 0.20% | 2q | +20.6%+$1.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $11.2M | 128,568 | 0.00% | 6q | -31.2%-$5.1M |
| Financial Insights, Inc. | $11.0M | none filed | 2.89% | new | NEW |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $10.8M | 123,662 | 1.49% | 31q | -5.0%-$562.7K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $10.2M | 116,665 | 0.01% | 3q | +10.6%+$971.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $9.9M | 113,998 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.9%-$2.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.1M | 104,005 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.6%+$939.6K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $8.8M | 101,634 | 0.05% | 2q | +4.6%+$388.1K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $8.8M | 101,379 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.2%+$101.3K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.6M | 98,349 | 0.00% | 26q | +123.6%+$4.7M |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $8.1M | 92,961 | 1.45% | 12q | -11.7%-$1.1M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $7.9M | 91,086 | 0.02% | 21q | +3.7%+$286.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.7M | 88,352 | 0.00% | 15q | +17.2%+$1.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $7.5M | 85,691 | 0.00% | 6q | -42.0%-$5.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $6.1M | 70,040 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.0M | 69,455 | 0.00% | 13q | +0.6%+$38.6K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $5.3M | 61,231 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.8%+$605.1K |
| Guardian Wealth Management, Inc. | $5.0M | 57,305 | 2.45% | 4q | +3.4%+$162.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.9M | 56,254 | 0.00% | 5q | +74.0%+$2.1M |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 55,763 | 0.04% | 9q | -5.0%-$254.0K |
| Rosenthal | Henry Capital Advisors, Inc. | $4.6M | 52,576 | 4.00% | 30q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $4.6M | 52,287 | 0.00% | 6q | +630.4%+$3.9M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.5M | 51,792 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.1%-$345.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.5M | 51,394 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.9%-$782.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.3M | 48,951 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $4.2M | 48,370 | 0.42% | 8q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.8M | 43,890 | 0.05% | 3q | +44.9%+$1.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.8M | 43,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$26.1K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.6M | 41,679 | 0.02% | 25q | -38.2%-$2.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.4M | 39,112 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$128.2K |
| RMR Capital Management, LLC | $3.4M | 39,077 | 2.34% | 11q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.3M | 37,953 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.7%-$238.9K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $3.3M | 37,784 | 0.00% | 31q | -55.8%-$4.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $3.3M | 37,412 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 37,028 | 0.06% | 7q | -36.6%-$1.9M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.1M | 36,121 | 0.00% | 6q | -29.8%-$1.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.1M | 36,052 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.5%+$576.3K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $3.0M | 34,644 | 0.02% | 2q | +9.4%+$258.7K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.9M | 33,839 | 0.24% | 3q | +221.2%+$2.0M |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | $2.7M | 31,552 | 0.18% | 2q | +4.1%+$107.6K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.7M | 31,090 | 0.04% | 11q | +178.1%+$1.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.7M | 31,056 | 0.00% | 30q | +10.2%+$249.5K |
| Man Group plc | $2.5M | 29,250 | 0.00% | 19q | +97.1%+$1.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.5M | 28,415 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.5M | 28,807 | 0.00% | 16q | +15.8%+$341.5K |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $2.4M | 27,463 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Chou Associates Management Inc. | $2.4M | 27,389 | 1.10% | 9q | HELD |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $2.4M | none filed | 0.45% | 8q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.3M | 26,633 | 0.00% | 6q | -72.4%-$6.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.2M | 25,464 | 0.00% | 5q | -76.4%-$7.2M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.2M | 24,775 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.4%-$333.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.1M | 24,382 | 0.00% | 12q | +18.9%+$338.0K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $2.1M | 24,075 | 0.00% | 7q | +26.3%+$436.0K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.0M | 23,474 | 0.01% | 5q | +81.7%+$918.9K |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 23,416 | 0.00% | 2q | -62.5%-$3.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $1.9M | 22,053 | 0.04% | 9q | +40.8%+$556.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 21,822 | 0.00% | 2q | +76.8%+$825.4K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 21,798 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$33.1K |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $1.9M | 21,632 | 0.01% | 10q | +21.7%+$336.3K |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $1.9M | 21,450 | 0.07% | 20q | HELD |
| Orchard Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 21,144 | 1.79% | 23q | +1.2%+$21.2K |
| TEALWOOD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8M | 20,438 | 0.68% | 20q | -0.8%-$14.7K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $1.8M | 20,200 | 0.00% | 19q | -19.1%-$414.1K |
| Sippican Capital Advisors | $1.8M | 20,135 | 1.07% | 31q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | 2026-09-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | Hoople Elizabeth G. | Director | Sold | 4,500 | $370.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 55 | $76.8M | 435,760 | 5 | 16 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 287 | $1.9B | 20,690,887 | 33 | 107 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 278 | $1.9B | 20,667,754 | 42 | 85 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 265 | $1.6B | 20,164,909 | 34 | 68 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 268 | $1.6B | 21,137,591 | 29 | 83 | 94 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 276 | $1.8B | 21,053,018 | 48 | 80 | 98 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 252 | $1.6B | 21,161,940 | 31 | 67 | 98 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 246 | $1.7B | 22,326,978 | 25 | 65 | 87 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 254 | $1.6B | 22,836,960 | 45 | 75 | 92 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 229 | $1.4B | 23,004,660 | 29 | 73 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 234 | $1.3B | 23,585,715 | 33 | 57 | 92 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 223 | $1.4B | 25,181,477 | 27 | 73 | 71 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 209 | $1.1B | 23,479,946 | 28 | 55 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 194 | $1.1B | 22,684,762 | 19 | 43 | 92 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 192 | $1.1B | 25,255,703 | 34 | 55 | 63 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 180 | $1.1B | 23,676,239 | 25 | 40 | 72 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 179 | $3.6B | 107,424,741 | 24 | 64 | 59 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 187 | $1.2B | 29,563,256 | 28 | 59 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 200 | $5.9B | 107,589,017 | 30 | 50 | 85 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 198 | $7.9B | 131,548,667 | 20 | 50 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 197 | $11.8B | 223,865,064 | 25 | 55 | 70 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 183 | $11.3B | 222,291,629 | 36 | 46 | 75 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 156 | $10.0B | 221,342,781 | 22 | 39 | 72 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 149 | $8.2B | 224,031,598 | 23 | 40 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 140 | $4.3B | 223,702,673 | 19 | 46 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 142 | $632.6M | 34,767,713 | 25 | 40 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 151 | $4.3B | 197,042,329 | 21 | 48 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 162 | $6.5B | 177,139,049 | 26 | 46 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 156 | $4.8B | 145,908,027 | 23 | 59 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 149 | $5.0B | 177,896,032 | 27 | 54 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 147 | $3.5B | 176,443,947 | 30 | 51 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 140 | $676.5M | 34,879,345 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
