DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
CBAK ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LTD (CBAT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
28
Reporting holders
$1.0M
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $464.9K | 785,781 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $296.3K | 500,781 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $31.1K | 52,521 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $31.1K | 52,521 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $30.0K | 50,730 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $28.7K | 48,453 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $26.6K | 44,896 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $24.5K | 41,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $16.1K | 27,130 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $15.8K | 26,777 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $12.0K | 20,256 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $11.8K | 19,999 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $10.2K incl. $4.5K options CALL | 9,704 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $9.4K | 15,935 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $9.1K | 15,448 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trek Financial, LLC | $8.9K | 14,964 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.6K | 14,568 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $3.0K | 5,101 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $1.2K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.1K | 1,845 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $964 | 1,630 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $659 | 1,114 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $531 | 900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $450 | 760 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $178 | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Activest Wealth Management | $118 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sachetta, LLC | $6 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $97.9K | 73,617 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 28 | $1.0M | 1,755,725 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 28 | $1.5M | 1,829,295 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 30 | $1.8M | 2,110,107 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 25 | $2.2M | 2,389,419 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | $2.3M | 1,939,687 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 25 | $1.6M | 1,908,978 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 29 | $1.9M | 1,891,908 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | $2.7M | 2,077,109 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $3.0M | 2,115,310 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 29 | $2.3M | 2,224,076 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 26 | $2.0M | 1,837,121 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 25 | $1.4M | 1,692,387 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 24 | $1.9M | 1,517,256 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 24 | $1.2M | 1,151,470 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 18.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 27 | $2.4M | 1,793,325 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 26.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $3.1M | 2,047,497 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 25.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $3.2M | 2,304,518 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 23.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 38 | $97.1M | 74,971,383 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 36 | $126.5M | 79,232,591 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 40 | $185.0M | 76,817,926 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 35 | $394.5M | 76,543,050 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 8.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 43 | $439.4M | 75,157,941 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 12.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 32 | $388.9M | 64,223,122 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 16.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 8 | $705.0K | 349,074 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 5 | $127.0K | 167,002 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 3 | $77.0K | 178,849 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 4 | $484.0K | 421,664 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $493.0K | 817,404 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 7 | $686.0K | 734,559 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 8 | $455.0K | 439,227 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 4 | $31.0K | 87,470 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
