CBL & ASSOC PPTYS INC (CBL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Institutions report 24,699,305 shares against 30,942,757 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $393.7M | 7,416,294 | 44.64% | 19q | -12.4%-$55.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $108.8M | 2,050,037 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.7%+$13.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $47.3M | 890,529 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.5%+$5.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.8M | 787,562 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.8%+$6.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $34.7M | 654,178 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.2%+$739.2K |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $31.8M | 598,332 | 14.97% | 11q | -1.6%-$530.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.3M | 570,758 | 0.00% | 17q | +15.7%+$4.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $24.1M | 453,581 | 0.00% | 17q | +32.5%+$5.9M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $24.0M | 452,163 | 0.04% | 6q | +492.6%+$20.0M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $22.4M | 421,998 | 0.03% | 9q | +4.0%+$858.3K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $21.9M | 412,531 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $20.6M | 387,577 | 0.02% | 7q | +236.6%+$14.5M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.4M | 365,726 | 0.01% | 10q | +12.6%+$2.2M |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $18.8M | 354,379 | 0.05% | 19q | -3.3%-$637.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $18.2M | 341,247 | 0.00% | 19q | +116.4%+$9.8M |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | $17.4M | 327,732 | 3.02% | 4q | +200.0%+$11.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $16.7M | 313,827 | 0.02% | 17q | -1.7%-$284.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.2M | 305,205 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.4M | 252,372 | 0.00% | 6q | +320.6%+$10.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $13.4M | 252,134 | 0.01% | 18q | -2.9%-$395.4K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $13.4M | 251,699 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $13.1M | 247,024 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $11.7M incl. $350.4K options PUT | 213,034 | 0.00% | 18q | +860.0%+$10.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $11.3M | 212,972 | 0.00% | 14q | +3.6%+$396.9K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $11.0M | 207,106 | 0.02% | 8q | +112.4%+$5.8M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.6M | 199,088 | 0.05% | 6q | +44.3%+$3.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.0M | 188,390 | 0.00% | 17q | +0.9%+$84.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $9.9M | 187,097 | 0.00% | 7q | +52.7%+$3.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.6M | 181,261 | 0.00% | 18q | +10.6%+$922.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $9.6M | 180,596 | 0.00% | 19q | +39.0%+$2.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $9.3M | 174,936 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.6%-$343.4K |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $8.5M | 159,976 | 0.14% | 6q | +9.2%+$715.1K |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | $8.1M | 152,124 | 1.54% | 11q | -33.0%-$4.0M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $7.1M | 133,748 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $7.0M | 132,578 | 0.01% | 19q | +1.7%+$120.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.8M | 128,316 | 0.00% | 11q | +188.0%+$4.4M |
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2M | 117,613 | 0.67% | 19q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.2M | 117,164 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.5%+$692.7K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $6.0M | 113,608 | 0.01% | 8q | +62.0%+$2.3M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.7M | 108,008 | 0.02% | 3q | +79.1%+$2.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $5.7M | 106,990 | 0.01% | 11q | -6.2%-$378.0K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.6M | 106,386 | 0.00% | 8q | +37.7%+$1.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $5.5M | 103,582 | 0.00% | 6q | +83.0%+$2.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $5.2M | 98,794 | 0.01% | 2q | +532.3%+$4.4M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.2M | 97,592 | 0.01% | 5q | -15.1%-$922.7K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.2M | 97,385 | 0.00% | 8q | +65.3%+$2.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.0M | 94,767 | 0.00% | 19q | -16.9%-$1.0M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $4.6M | 86,945 | 0.02% | 14q | -53.6%-$5.3M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $4.6M | 86,804 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.4M | 82,862 | 0.00% | 19q | +20.5%+$749.9K |
| Man Group plc | $4.4M | 81,938 | 0.01% | 14q | +39.4%+$1.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 78,971 | 0.00% | 9q | +236.0%+$2.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $4.1M | 77,123 | 0.00% | 8q | +36.2%+$1.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.1M | 76,965 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.2%+$540.5K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $4.1M | 76,682 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $3.8M | 71,100 | 0.00% | 19q | -17.1%-$780.5K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 70,484 | 0.01% | 3q | +22.1%+$677.0K |
| Emmett Investment Management, LP | $3.7M | 66,086 | 2.56% | 5q | -47.5%-$3.3M |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $3.6M | 68,681 | 0.09% | 6q | +5.0%+$175.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.2M | 60,314 | 0.00% | 17q | +9.0%+$263.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.1M | 80,749 | 0.00% | 17q | +207.7%+$2.1M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0M | 57,072 | 0.05% | 7q | -17.4%-$637.1K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $2.8M | 53,497 | 0.04% | 6q | +41.2%+$828.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.8M | 53,137 | 0.00% | 19q | +122.6%+$1.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.7M | 49,976 | 0.00% | 18q | +51.3%+$899.6K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.6M | 48,510 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.2%-$30.6K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.6M | 48,122 | 0.00% | 17q | +12.2%+$277.6K |
| FMR LLC | $2.2M | 42,010 | 0.00% | 17q | +51.0%+$752.8K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $2.2M | 41,785 | 0.14% | 2q | +114.1%+$1.2M |
| AM INVESTMENT STRATEGIES LLC | $2.1M | 38,711 | 0.39% | 14q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.0M | 37,766 | 0.00% | 4q | +12.7%+$225.4K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.9M | 36,338 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.9M | 35,979 | 0.04% | 3q | +178.4%+$1.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.9M | 35,902 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.8M | 33,193 | 0.01% | 5q | -8.3%-$159.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.8M | 32,994 | 0.00% | 8q | -12.8%-$256.8K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $1.7M | 32,858 | 0.02% | 4q | -4.2%-$77.0K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.7M | 31,216 | 0.00% | 8q | +9.3%+$140.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.7M | 31,100 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.0%+$31.9K |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $1.6M | 30,578 | 0.00% | 7q | -48.1%-$1.5M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.6M | 29,923 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $1.5M | 29,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.5M | 27,735 | 0.00% | 18q | +73.1%+$622.0K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $1.4M | 26,886 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $1.4M | 26,858 | 0.18% | 3q | -1.2%-$17.3K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $1.4M | 26,620 | 0.00% | 18q | +11.4%+$144.4K |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4M | 26,591 | 0.07% | 9q | +24.4%+$277.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 26,203 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.1%+$376.8K |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $1.4M | 25,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $1.3M | 23,925 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.3M | 24,809 | 0.02% | 3q | +31.9%+$318.8K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $1.3M | 23,600 | 0.01% | 4q | -9.6%-$132.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2M | 22,389 | 0.00% | 4q | -55.7%-$1.5M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.2M | 22,076 | 0.05% | 6q | +28.3%+$258.7K |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $1.2M | 21,902 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| BAILARD, INC. | $1.1M | 20,900 | 0.02% | 6q | -6.3%-$74.3K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $1.1M | 20,884 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.1M | 20,585 | 0.00% | 17q | +74.1%+$465.2K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $1.1M | 20,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 20,143 | 0.00% | 17q | +3.2%+$33.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13D/A | Canyon Capital Advisors LLCwith 2 co-filers | 19.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | LEBOVITZ STEPHEN D | CEO | Sold | 50,000 | $2.6M ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Reinsmidt Kathryn A. | EVP - Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 17,515 | $1.0M |
| 2026-05-14 | Cobb Andrew Franklin | Exec VP-Accounting | Sold | 8,150 | $373.3K ×2 |
| 2026-09-22 | Khalili Joseph | EVP Financial Planning & Anlys | Sold | 6,763 | $366.7K |
| 2026-09-24 | Cope Jennifer | EVP Ops Services & Risk Mgmt | Sold | 6,763 | $351.7K |
| 2026-06-02 | Jaenicke Benjamin W | EVP - Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 6,500 | $315.0K ×2 |
| 2026-06-18 | Grody Howard B. | Exec VP-Leasing | Sold | 5,728 | $275.1K ×2 |
| 2026-06-05 | Fields David Michael | Director | Sold | 3,592 | $172.3K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | Other | Sold | 1,307,500 | $68.2M |
| 2026-05-22 | CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | Other | Sold | 1,050,000 | $48.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 41 | $17.1M | 322,154 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 229 | $1.3B | 24,699,305 | 51 | 92 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 198 | $919.3M | 23,899,310 | 18 | 85 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 193 | $901.8M | 24,094,732 | 26 | 77 | 49 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 181 | $739.0M | 24,099,232 | 25 | 62 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 167 | $630.5M | 24,296,836 | 21 | 52 | 64 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 167 | $660.1M | 24,314,860 | 21 | 51 | 52 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 157 | $739.5M | 24,212,221 | 22 | 57 | 46 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 149 | $684.2M | 25,551,885 | 35 | 36 | 38 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 116 | $659.0M | 26,410,959 | 10 | 33 | 35 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 118 | $645.3M | 26,301,045 | 17 | 30 | 33 | 6.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 113 | $691.7M | 26,104,683 | 21 | 39 | 21 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 100 | $585.3M | 25,518,003 | 6 | 31 | 28 | 8.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 106 | $612.9M | 25,594,347 | 12 | 33 | 24 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 102 | $727.7M | 25,484,157 | 20 | 28 | 24 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 90 | $595.9M | 25,732,701 | 13 | 30 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 82 | $764.1M | 29,766,388 | 12 | 25 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 86 | $710.5M | 29,991,933 | 34 | 17 | 19 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 68 | $863.1M | 26,243,184 | 31 | 18 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 46 | $413.0M | 13,241,479 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 2 | $7.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 2 | $77.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $14.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $170.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | $159.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $49.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $442.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 2 | $320.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
