CRESCENT CAP BDC INC (CCAP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
Institutions report 25,422,052 shares against 36,845,952 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas County & District Retirement System | $54.6M | 5,001,752 | 100.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Fidelity National Financial, Inc. | $45.9M | 4,205,307 | 1.45% | 25q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc. | $45.9M | 4,205,306 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC | $24.3M | 2,226,308 | 1.25% | 21q | HELD |
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9M | 1,088,183 | 0.52% | 19q | +99.2%+$5.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $10.9M | 1,000,313 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.8%-$312.9K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.7M | 702,796 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| North Ground Capital | $5.7M | 520,800 | 6.82% | 5q | +53.7%+$2.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $5.5M | 501,743 | 0.00% | 26q | +41.1%+$1.6M |
| Mariner, LLC | $4.8M | 441,119 | 0.01% | 16q | -4.8%-$243.9K |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $4.8M | 437,177 | 1.05% | 5q | -4.3%-$216.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.7M | 432,866 | 0.00% | 3q | +48.1%+$1.5M |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $3.9M | 356,905 | 0.93% | 6q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $3.3M | 299,198 | 0.00% | 3q | -18.6%-$746.8K |
| CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $3.1M | 279,959 | 0.23% | 18q | -19.0%-$719.3K |
| Aspen Grove Capital, LLC | $3.0M | 319,072 | 0.44% | 13q | +18.2%+$466.1K |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP | $2.1M | 191,958 | 0.14% | 3q | +60.0%+$785.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.1M | 188,147 | 0.00% | 19q | -1.2%-$25.5K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $1.8M | 165,366 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.7%+$64.8K |
| Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. | $1.7M | 160,000 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| Muzinich & Co., Inc. | $1.7M | 155,186 | 0.58% | 11q | +1.2%+$20.8K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $1.7M | 152,822 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 129,484 | 0.00% | 24q | +7.7%+$101.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.4M | 125,400 | 0.00% | 19q | -58.7%-$1.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4M | 124,618 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.4%-$33.7K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 112,745 | 0.00% | 7q | -31.2%-$557.5K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 110,715 | 0.03% | 10q | -8.9%-$118.2K |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 109,828 | 0.14% | 4q | +37.6%+$327.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.1M | 98,589 | 0.00% | 18q | +65.6%+$426.3K |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $1.1M | 96,746 | 0.11% | 8q | -4.9%-$54.0K |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO | $1.0M | 92,787 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $979.3K | 89,677 | 0.00% | 26q | -1.6%-$15.9K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $932.5K | 85,398 | 0.00% | 20q | -1.1%-$10.1K |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | $908.1K | 83,161 | 0.17% | 2q | +52.1%+$311.2K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $901.1K | 82,521 | 0.15% | 2q | -36.2%-$511.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $854.5K | 78,247 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.2%-$861.1K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $831.6K | 76,151 | 0.01% | 7q | +24.4%+$162.8K |
| Pettinga Financial Advisors LLC | $756.8K | 69,301 | 0.12% | 4q | -0.6%-$4.8K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $561.6K | 51,426 | 0.55% | 3q | -7.9%-$48.0K |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $520.0K | 47,621 | 0.12% | 6q | +6.0%+$29.5K |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $491.4K | 45,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $476.0K | 43,574 | 0.00% | 4q | +141.8%+$279.2K |
| &PARTNERS | $470.1K | 43,045 | 0.00% | 5q | -70.6%-$1.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $449.0K | 41,064 | 0.00% | 26q | -2.6%-$12.1K |
| Beach Point Capital Management LP | $402.0K | 36,817 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $393.7K | 36,050 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $386.7K | 35,410 | 0.01% | 26q | +9.9%+$34.8K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $359.6K | 32,930 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | $322.8K | 29,560 | 0.12% | 11q | +5.3%+$16.4K |
| SCS Capital Management LLC | $314.6K | 28,814 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $300.3K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $297.3K | 27,221 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.2%+$25.1K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $296.1K | 27,118 | 0.00% | 14q | +3.5%+$10.0K |
| TT Capital Management LLC | $275.9K | 25,267 | 0.21% | 3q | -0.8%-$2.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $204.9K | 18,765 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.5%+$27.4K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $194.9K | 17,847 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $187.1K | 17,132 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $179.0K | 16,390 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SMH CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $169.6K | 15,527 | 0.66% | 2q | +3.5%+$5.8K |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $169.6K | 15,527 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.5%+$5.8K |
| LMG Wealth Partners, LLC | $166.7K | 15,263 | 0.03% | 3q | +12.7%+$18.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $163.5K | 14,973 | 0.00% | 4q | -46.6%-$142.6K |
| BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | $152.0K | 13,877 | 0.00% | 9q | -78.3%-$547.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $151.2K | 13,845 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $148.0K | 13,553 | 0.01% | 6q | -27.5%-$56.2K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $145.0K | 13,238 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $140.7K | 12,883 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $123.0K | 11,267 | 0.01% | 14q | -2.6%-$3.3K |
| Beaumont Financial Advisors, LLC | $118.1K | 10,814 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.5%+$4.0K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $113.9K | 10,427 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $111.5K | 10,208 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VPR Management LLC | $98.3K | 9,000 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $89.5K | 8,192 | 0.00% | 26q | -6.4%-$6.2K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $80.0K | 7,300 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $73.7K incl. $65.5K options CALL+PUT | 752 | 0.00% | 8q | +170.5%+$46.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.1K | 2,027 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $18.5K | 1,697 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $11.1K | 1,017 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VALLEY NATIONAL ADVISERS INC | $6.6K | 600 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $5.5K | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Avion Wealth | $3.0K | 346 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.0% |
| SWAN Capital LLC | $2.9K | 264 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Gunpowder Capital Management, LLC dba Oliver Wealth Management | $1.4K | 131 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Allied Private Wealth LLC | $552 | 50 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $546 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $255 | 22 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | Strandberg Steven F. | Director | Bought | 85,000 | $958.5K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | FIDELITY & GUARANTY LIFE INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Sold | 139,054 | $1.4M |
| 2026-09-08 | FIDELITY & GUARANTY LIFE INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Sold | 126,436 | $1.3M |
| 2026-09-02 | FIDELITY & GUARANTY LIFE INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Sold | 45,000 | $470.0K |
| 2026-08-25 | FIDELITY & GUARANTY LIFE INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Sold | 40,000 | $429.6K |
| 2026-08-31 | FIDELITY & GUARANTY LIFE INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Sold | 40,000 | $424.8K |
| 2026-08-24 | FIDELITY & GUARANTY LIFE INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Sold | 33,457 | $358.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $12.8M | 1,396,639 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $277.5M | 25,422,052 | 13 | 26 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $298.1M | 24,501,456 | 14 | 19 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $355.3M | 25,282,473 | 13 | 28 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $345.1M | 24,199,100 | 17 | 35 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $321.2M | 22,782,074 | 19 | 31 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $365.2M | 21,304,468 | 16 | 28 | 18 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $332.5M | 17,264,787 | 14 | 26 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $327.1M | 17,469,100 | 14 | 26 | 19 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $325.1M | 17,265,720 | 22 | 30 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 78 | $317.8M | 18,287,213 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 77 | $320.4M | 18,378,249 | 13 | 28 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 72 | $317.4M | 18,364,179 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 71 | $276.8M | 18,230,311 | 10 | 24 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 73 | $260.0M | 19,039,133 | 21 | 28 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 58 | $214.3M | 16,753,376 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $170.4M | 11,308,910 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $168.8M | 10,862,733 | 3 | 21 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 46 | $211.0M | 11,810,195 | 8 | 16 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 43 | $210.4M | 11,918,445 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 30 | $212.0M | 11,071,100 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 33 | $202.9M | 10,806,575 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 37 | $171.6M | 11,187,742 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 34 | $154.2M | 10,558,864 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 32 | $129.6M | 10,161,323 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 28 | $123.8M | 9,917,806 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $52.5M | 5,445,272 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $19.0K | 2,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
