CARDINAL INFRASTRUCTURE GROU (CDNL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 4 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $278.6M | 2,957,660 | 0.01% | 3q | +48.9%+$91.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $113.9M | 1,208,910 | 0.66% | 3q | +83.0%+$51.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $113.8M | 1,207,548 | 0.00% | 2q | +73.2%+$48.1M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $81.0M | 859,431 | 0.23% | 3q | +14.4%+$10.2M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $79.9M | 847,969 | 1.88% | 3q | +46.6%+$25.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $72.6M | 771,009 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $70.9M | 752,941 | 0.01% | 2q | +8206.9%+$70.1M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $68.5M | 727,033 | 0.23% | 3q | +5.9%+$3.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $67.0M | 710,881 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $66.3M | 704,186 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.6%+$17.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $62.8M | 666,645 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $60.9M | 646,899 | 0.03% | 3q | +51.1%+$20.6M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $51.7M | 549,297 | 1.82% | 3q | +53.0%+$17.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $49.4M | 524,122 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.9M | 455,366 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Engle Capital Management, L.P. | $42.2M | 447,655 | 11.58% | 3q | +40.8%+$12.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $39.7M | 421,713 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.4%+$10.8M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $39.0M | 982,766 | 0.01% | 3q | +5.4%+$2.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $37.0M | 392,348 | 0.05% | 3q | +9.3%+$3.1M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $32.9M | 349,444 | 0.22% | 3q | -49.6%-$32.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $30.7M | 326,245 | 0.00% | 2q | +21.8%+$5.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $28.5M | 302,634 | 0.04% | 3q | +175.6%+$18.2M |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | $26.3M | 279,053 | 2.16% | 3q | -65.2%-$49.3M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $23.3M | 246,999 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $20.1M | 213,440 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.1%+$3.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $17.2M | 182,180 | 0.01% | 3q | +33.1%+$4.3M |
| OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $16.9M | 179,516 | 0.80% | 3q | +5.6%+$902.4K |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $16.5M | 174,683 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $15.8M | 167,297 | 0.31% | 3q | +67.3%+$6.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $14.7M | 155,910 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $14.1M | 150,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -65.9%-$27.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.4M | 141,918 | 0.00% | 2q | +48.7%+$4.4M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $12.1M | 128,395 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $11.8M | 124,927 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.6M | 122,721 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.8%+$3.5M |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $11.4M | 121,161 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.2M | 118,674 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.2%+$4.1M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $10.8M | 115,114 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $10.7M | 113,101 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.6M | 112,812 | 0.00% | 3q | +449.4%+$8.7M |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.7M | 103,023 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $9.4M | 100,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.4M | 99,596 | 0.01% | 3q | +141.3%+$5.5M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $9.2M | 98,193 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.1M | 96,548 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $9.1M | 96,136 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.6%-$2.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $8.2M | 86,613 | 0.02% | 3q | +73.2%+$3.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $7.3M | 77,215 | 0.00% | 3q | +177.6%+$4.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $6.5M | 68,996 | 0.01% | 3q | -51.3%-$6.9M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $6.1M | 64,623 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $6.0M | 64,181 | 1.10% | 2q | -34.5%-$3.2M |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | $6.0M | 63,364 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.8M | 61,960 | 0.00% | 2q | +186.7%+$3.8M |
| BRANT POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 57,000 | 0.66% | 3q | +133.7%+$3.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.2M | 55,183 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Taylor Frigon Capital Management LLC | $5.0M | 52,753 | 2.33% | 3q | -39.2%-$3.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.9M | 52,004 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.1%+$1.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $4.7M | 50,137 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $4.5M | 47,947 | 0.16% | 2q | -41.9%-$3.3M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.9M | 41,941 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.2%+$1.1M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $3.8M | 40,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.7M | 39,070 | 0.00% | 2q | +48.9%+$1.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.3M | 35,340 | 0.00% | 3q | -89.7%-$29.0M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $3.3M | 34,664 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.8%+$396.4K |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $3.2M | 33,690 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.1M | 32,584 | 0.00% | 3q | +107.0%+$1.6M |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 32,237 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.9M | 31,174 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 30,787 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $2.6M | 27,838 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $2.6M | 27,135 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $2.3M | 24,664 | 0.05% | 3q | -27.5%-$879.6K |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $2.1M | 22,438 | 0.27% | 2q | +18.7%+$333.6K |
| F/m Investments LLC | $1.9M | 20,215 | 0.10% | 2q | +22.0%+$342.8K |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $1.7M | 18,026 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.6M | 17,012 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.6M | 16,906 | 0.00% | 2q | +229.8%+$1.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.6M | 16,851 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.2%+$596.2K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $1.6M | 16,709 | 0.05% | 3q | -77.6%-$5.4M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $1.6M | 16,528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.5M | 16,416 | 0.00% | 3q | +28.1%+$339.2K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.5M | 16,333 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5M | 15,736 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.4M | 14,793 | 0.00% | 2q | +269.8%+$1.0M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 13,997 | 0.02% | 2q | -34.0%-$678.5K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.2M | 12,855 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.1M | 11,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Blueprint, LLC | $1.0M | 11,090 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $950.8K | 10,093 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.7%+$270.4K |
| Zuckerman Investment Group, LLC | $942.0K | 10,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $886.1K | 9,407 | 0.01% | 2q | -10.2%-$100.2K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $862.0K | 9,153 | 0.06% | 2q | -24.7%-$282.2K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $756.6K | 8,031 | 0.00% | 2q | +2988.8%+$732.1K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $743.3K | 7,891 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.5%+$178.1K |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $730.4K | 7,754 | 0.04% | 3q | -91.0%-$7.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $711.0K | 7,542 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $698.5K | 7,415 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $696.2K | 7,391 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $683.2K | 7,244 | 0.00% | 3q | +39.1%+$192.0K |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $660.3K | 7,010 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | First Trust Portfolios L.P.with 2 co-filers | 6.7% |
| 2026-10-28 | 13G/A | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltdwith 1 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-10-19 | 13G | Conversant Capital LLCwith 3 co-filers | 5.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-13 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-10 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Spivey Jeremy Simmons | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 83,350 | $3.2M ×4 |
| 2026-08-14 | Wood Anthony Leon Jr. | Director | Bought | 51,400 | $2.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-14 | Lee Richard Melvin Jr. | Director | Bought | 34,000 | $1.3M ×2 |
| 2026-05-27 | Wood Benjamin | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Bought | 20,000 | $1.0M ×5 |
| 2026-08-14 | Wood Benjamin | Chief Operating Officer | Bought | 25,700 | $1.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-14 | Zelman Ivy | Director | Bought | 12,647 | $500.9K |
| 2026-08-17 | Wimmer Richard Bennett | Director | Bought | 7,500 | $293.5K |
| 2026-08-14 | Rowe Michael Bruce Jr. | Chief Financial Officer | Bought | 7,000 | $255.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $17.8M | 583,148 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 157 | $2.0B | 21,994,927 | 74 | 57 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $581.1M | 15,027,515 | 50 | 27 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $319.8M | 13,237,857 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
