CADRE HLDGS INC (CDRE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 33,429,673 shares against 42,820,734 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $83.7M | 2,936,878 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.8%+$8.9M |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | $81.8M | 2,868,664 | 4.18% | 19q | HELD |
| REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | $78.1M | 2,738,373 | 1.78% | 4q | +22.4%+$14.3M |
| FMR LLC | $70.6M | 2,475,623 | 0.00% | 19q | -25.4%-$24.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $55.6M | 1,949,734 | 0.00% | 19q | +39.6%+$15.8M |
| Capital International Investors | $46.3M | 1,622,466 | 0.01% | 9q | +28.7%+$10.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.8M | 1,324,254 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.2%+$2.2M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $36.3M | 1,274,371 | 0.28% | 8q | +21.7%+$6.5M |
| Capital World Investors | $34.4M | 1,205,237 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.8%+$937.4K |
| WYNNEFIELD CAPITAL INC | $34.4M | 1,205,000 | 23.63% | 19q | +4.8%+$1.6M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $33.7M | 1,181,921 | 0.17% | 8q | +57.9%+$12.4M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $28.1M | 986,269 | 0.04% | 4q | +15.2%+$3.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $23.6M | 828,520 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.0%+$1.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.1M | 773,516 | 0.00% | 19q | +12.6%+$2.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.8M | 729,641 | 0.00% | 19q | -2.9%-$631.6K |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $19.6M | 686,030 | 0.00% | 7q | +16.6%+$2.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $19.0M | 665,870 | 0.00% | 19q | +18.3%+$2.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $17.5M | 612,916 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Catawba River Capital | $17.0M | 597,872 | 7.63% | 16q | +129.7%+$9.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $11.7M | 409,158 | 0.00% | 7q | -19.3%-$2.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $9.5M | 333,171 | 0.00% | 14q | +15.0%+$1.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.5M | 298,942 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $8.5M | 298,843 | 0.14% | 9q | +5.6%+$450.5K |
| AGMAN CAPITAL LLC | $7.3M | 257,409 | 4.63% | 3q | +20.4%+$1.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.3M | 256,869 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.6%+$1.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.2M | 252,147 | 0.00% | 19q | +7.1%+$475.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.0M | 244,221 | 0.00% | 14q | +33.4%+$1.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.6M | 230,556 | 0.01% | 17q | +38.6%+$1.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.6M | 230,422 | 0.00% | 11q | -34.8%-$3.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.2M | 217,052 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$520.2K |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $6.1M | 215,647 | 0.10% | 19q | +34.9%+$1.6M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $5.6M | 197,505 | 0.02% | 3q | +53.3%+$2.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.4M | 189,144 | 0.01% | 17q | +13.1%+$625.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $5.1M | 178,259 | 0.00% | 19q | +7.8%+$369.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.0M | 174,293 | 0.00% | 11q | +14.8%+$640.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.9M | 177,391 | 0.00% | 19q | -26.3%-$1.7M |
| CORBYN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/MD | $4.5M | 158,936 | 1.31% | 7q | +60.3%+$1.7M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $3.5M | 126,038 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.8%+$219.4K |
| PHILADELPHIA TRUST CO | $3.4M | 120,601 | 0.22% | 13q | -19.5%-$835.3K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.7M | 94,527 | 0.00% | 2q | +167.2%+$1.7M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.6M | 91,380 | 0.07% | 10q | +5.0%+$125.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.4M incl. $393.4K options PUT | 70,877 | 0.00% | 3q | +190.1%+$1.6M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 77,004 | 0.01% | 11q | -79.9%-$8.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.1M | 72,764 | 0.00% | 17q | -30.7%-$921.0K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $2.0M | 70,723 | 0.14% | 4q | +18.7%+$317.9K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 68,076 | 0.00% | 12q | +9.7%+$171.2K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.9M | 66,690 | 0.00% | 10q | -38.2%-$1.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.8M | 64,775 | 0.00% | 19q | +90.7%+$878.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.8M | 64,300 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.8%+$116.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.6M | 55,245 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.0%+$205.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.5M | 51,920 | 0.00% | 19q | +40.1%+$423.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.4M | 49,124 | 0.02% | 3q | +252.7%+$1.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.4M | 47,991 | 0.00% | 9q | -78.6%-$5.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.3M | 45,277 | 0.00% | 10q | -17.7%-$277.8K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.3M | 45,037 | 0.03% | 12q | -1.8%-$23.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.2M | 42,778 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.1%+$102.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2M | 40,784 | 0.00% | 19q | -46.1%-$994.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.1M | 38,648 | 0.00% | 17q | +12.2%+$119.6K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.1M | 38,047 | 0.02% | 10q | -4.9%-$56.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.0M | 36,012 | 0.00% | 19q | +25.9%+$211.5K |
| VARCOV Co. | $964.7K | 33,836 | 0.37% | 2q | +216.2%+$659.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $960.5K | 33,689 | 0.00% | 19q | +32.2%+$234.0K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $932.0K | 32,690 | 0.00% | 4q | +28.4%+$206.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $911.5K | 31,970 | 0.00% | 7q | +149.5%+$546.1K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $893.0K | 31,323 | 0.00% | 3q | +249.5%+$637.5K |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $886.0K | 31,076 | 0.02% | 19q | -3.3%-$29.8K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $879.4K | 30,846 | 0.00% | 13q | +29.0%+$197.7K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $781.8K | 27,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $780.8K | 25,450 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| &PARTNERS | $731.5K | 25,659 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.0%+$111.4K |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $713.0K | 25,010 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.6%-$11.3K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $701.8K | 24,616 | 0.00% | 5q | -27.6%-$268.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $701.5K | 24,604 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.1%-$15.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $700.9K | 24,586 | 0.00% | 18q | +92.4%+$336.6K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $681.8K | 23,913 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.7%-$65.3K |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $670.8K | 24,519 | 0.00% | 7q | -89.7%-$5.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $647.7K | 22,717 | 0.00% | 8q | -28.7%-$260.8K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $587.8K | 20,618 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $532.8K | 18,688 | 0.00% | 17q | +16.6%+$76.0K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $531.7K | 18,650 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.1%+$5.6K |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $510.1K | 17,892 | 0.03% | 11q | -79.7%-$2.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $503.6K | 17,663 | 0.00% | 14q | -51.8%-$541.6K |
| COMMERCE BANK | $494.4K | 17,341 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.9%+$82.0K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $471.2K | 16,527 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.8%+$34.1K |
| ARS Investment Partners, LLC | $462.5K | 16,221 | 0.02% | 4q | +31.7%+$111.2K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $461.9K | 16,203 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.5%+$43.8K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $451.8K | 15,846 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$5.6K |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $440.3K | 15,444 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS | $427.6K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $413.9K | 14,518 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.8%+$33.6K |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | $379.3K | 13,305 | 0.00% | 5q | +35.5%+$99.4K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $367.0K | 12,871 | 0.00% | 12q | +7.0%+$24.1K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $356.4K | 12,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $354.4K | 12,955 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $344.4K | 12,067 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $336.0K | 11,812 | 0.00% | 7q | -41.4%-$237.8K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $334.0K | 11,921 | 0.00% | 8q | -43.4%-$256.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $303.4K | 10,643 | 0.00% | 2q | -12.1%-$41.6K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $302.9K | 10,625 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $295.8K | 10,377 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 13D/A | Warren B. Kanders INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 25.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Williams Brad | PRESIDENT | Sold | 88,742 | $2.9M ×2 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | KANDERS WARREN B | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | Sold | 100,000 | $3.3M ×2 |
| 2026-08-25 | KANDERS WARREN B | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | Sold | 100,000 | $3.2M ×2 |
| 2026-06-15 | KANDERS WARREN B | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | Sold | 100,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-06-16 | KANDERS WARREN B | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | Sold | 100,000 | $2.8M |
| 2026-06-22 | KANDERS WARREN B | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | Sold | 50,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-17 | KANDERS WARREN B | CEO AND CHAIRMAN | Sold | 25,000 | $717.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 34 | $77.4M | 3,085,044 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 158 | $953.2M | 33,429,673 | 12 | 78 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 171 | $975.5M | 31,786,353 | 33 | 70 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 162 | $1.3B | 31,744,007 | 29 | 54 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 145 | $1.1B | 29,493,186 | 19 | 56 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 164 | $888.0M | 27,853,613 | 23 | 64 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 160 | $830.8M | 28,049,654 | 29 | 67 | 35 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 143 | $874.2M | 27,068,214 | 27 | 59 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 127 | $946.7M | 24,966,672 | 21 | 48 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 128 | $820.5M | 24,443,472 | 22 | 70 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 141 | $918.9M | 25,377,294 | 47 | 49 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 104 | $638.9M | 19,422,821 | 25 | 35 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 81 | $473.1M | 17,722,921 | 15 | 28 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 71 | $357.8M | 16,386,818 | 5 | 36 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 78 | $383.3M | 17,795,743 | 11 | 28 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 78 | $283.4M | 14,039,000 | 16 | 31 | 17 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 67 | $325.4M | 13,809,362 | 13 | 26 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 68 | $268.2M | 13,632,774 | 27 | 32 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $174.3M | 7,097,551 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 41 | $186.9M | 7,353,263 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
