CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP (CECO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 52,114,321 shares against 58,569,830 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $410.5M | 4,524,438 | 0.02% | 18q | +94.3%+$199.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $392.4M | 4,323,986 | 0.01% | 8q | +89.2%+$185.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $212.3M | 2,339,252 | 0.00% | 2q | +75.6%+$91.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $198.3M | 2,185,315 | 0.04% | 31q | +141.9%+$116.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $195.4M | 2,153,953 | 0.13% | 4q | +1.0%+$2.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $189.5M | 2,088,421 | 0.08% | 31q | +10.3%+$17.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $141.6M | 1,560,486 | 0.82% | 11q | +143.9%+$83.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $132.5M | 1,460,389 | 0.01% | 31q | +70.6%+$54.8M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $120.7M | 1,329,817 | 2.73% | 2q | +608.9%+$103.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $114.8M | 1,264,690 | 0.00% | 31q | +92.4%+$55.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $105.0M | 1,157,200 | 0.01% | 3q | +9.7%+$9.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $92.0M | 1,013,412 | 0.07% | 22q | +5.6%+$4.9M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $86.9M | 957,500 | 2.61% | 4q | +147.1%+$51.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $86.2M | 949,904 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $76.4M | 842,317 | 0.62% | 14q | +1.8%+$1.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $75.8M | 835,692 | 0.01% | 9q | +3810.6%+$73.9M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $66.9M | 736,784 | 1.57% | 4q | +40.9%+$19.4M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $65.1M | 716,925 | 0.27% | 31q | -4.4%-$3.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $60.6M | 667,929 | 0.00% | 16q | +1707.4%+$57.3M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $58.3M | 642,111 | 0.17% | 4q | +54.9%+$20.7M |
| IES Holdings, Inc. | $56.6M | 623,527 | 18.22% | 3q | +9.7%+$5.0M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $55.2M | 607,981 | 0.09% | 9q | -5.0%-$2.9M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $54.6M | 601,544 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $51.6M | 568,484 | 0.02% | 3q | +393.3%+$41.1M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $49.8M | 548,644 | 0.04% | 12q | +126.2%+$27.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $44.7M | 492,491 | 0.01% | 31q | +95.5%+$21.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $43.1M | 475,224 | 0.01% | 23q | +136.3%+$24.9M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $42.8M | 471,220 | 1.50% | 4q | +50.1%+$14.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.3M | 454,727 | 0.00% | 2q | +91.2%+$19.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $40.5M | 445,900 | 0.01% | 14q | +11.3%+$4.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $40.2M | 442,654 | 0.01% | 31q | +78.9%+$17.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $39.9M | 439,578 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $37.6M | 414,241 | 0.01% | 6q | +239.9%+$26.5M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $36.0M | 396,295 | 0.03% | 13q | +7634.1%+$35.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $34.5M | 379,724 | 0.01% | 2q | +81.1%+$15.4M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $32.5M | 358,072 | 0.67% | 4q | +165.2%+$20.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $30.6M incl. $23.7M options CALL+PUT | 76,176 | 0.00% | 16q | +82.7%+$13.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $30.5M | 335,846 | 0.01% | 13q | +47.4%+$9.8M |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $29.7M | 327,348 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $28.2M | 311,132 | 1.93% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.8M | 284,314 | 0.46% | 28q | +89.8%+$12.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.2M | 266,873 | 0.00% | 35q | -23.9%-$7.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.2M | 266,161 | 0.00% | 31q | +110.4%+$12.7M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $23.8M | 262,460 | 0.02% | 14q | +129.3%+$13.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.5M | 259,494 | 0.01% | 6q | +2105.1%+$22.5M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $23.5M | 259,165 | 0.28% | 5q | +48.0%+$7.6M |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $23.3M | 257,327 | 1.02% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $22.3M | 245,863 | 0.03% | 2q | -3.3%-$767.5K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $22.1M | 243,155 | 0.29% | 5q | +6952.1%+$21.8M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $21.6M | 237,119 | 1.37% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $21.2M | 233,498 | 0.00% | 31q | +205.9%+$14.3M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $20.0M | 220,139 | 0.03% | 3q | +1.7%+$330.8K |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $20.0M | 219,963 | 0.03% | 12q | -4.0%-$821.3K |
| Swedbank AB | $18.4M | 203,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.2M incl. $3.6M options CALL+PUT | 160,872 | 0.00% | 17q | -26.0%-$6.4M |
| Amundi | $18.0M | 198,106 | 0.00% | 9q | +17.8%+$2.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $18.0M | 197,960 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.4%+$586.7K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $17.8M | 196,130 | 0.02% | 2q | +23.3%+$3.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $15.4M | 169,895 | 0.01% | 3q | +8.5%+$1.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $15.4M | 169,886 | 0.06% | 2q | +341.8%+$11.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $15.2M | 166,997 | 0.00% | 31q | +93.3%+$7.3M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $15.0M | 165,171 | 0.24% | 10q | -16.9%-$3.0M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $14.9M | 164,287 | 0.02% | 13q | +1487.3%+$14.0M |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $13.8M | 152,071 | 1.83% | 5q | +1.2%+$165.7K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $13.8M | 151,603 | 0.02% | 12q | +3.3%+$444.8K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $13.6M | 150,416 | 1.79% | 31q | -4.3%-$619.8K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $13.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.5M | 137,977 | 0.11% | 5q | -3.7%-$476.7K |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.2M | 134,020 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.0M | 132,443 | 0.39% | 7q | -14.2%-$2.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.8M | 129,798 | 0.00% | 12q | +39.3%+$3.3M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $11.4M | 125,517 | 0.07% | 15q | -4.7%-$556.7K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $11.0M | 120,677 | 0.98% | new | NEW |
| MARTIN & CO INC /TN/ | $10.1M | 111,401 | 1.58% | 31q | -55.3%-$12.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $10.0M | 109,738 | 0.01% | 11q | +83.2%+$4.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.9M | 109,082 | 0.00% | 31q | +1787.9%+$9.4M |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $9.8M | 107,831 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.3M | 102,959 | 0.97% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $9.3M | 102,871 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.6%-$766.0K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $8.8M | 97,233 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $8.7M | 95,430 | 1.75% | 21q | -2.9%-$263.1K |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $8.6M | 94,823 | 0.31% | 6q | +2.3%+$190.1K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $8.4M | 92,820 | 0.35% | 3q | +2280.0%+$8.1M |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | $7.9M | 87,460 | 3.41% | 4q | +31.4%+$1.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.7M | 83,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +243.8%+$5.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.6M | 84,269 | 0.00% | 11q | +39.7%+$2.2M |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $7.6M | 83,420 | 0.06% | 11q | -8.4%-$694.3K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $7.4M | 81,933 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $7.4M | 81,665 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $7.4M | 81,441 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $7.2M | 79,708 | 0.01% | 7q | -51.8%-$7.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $7.1M | 78,364 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.9M | 76,027 | 0.00% | 31q | +224.0%+$4.8M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $6.8M | 74,674 | 0.56% | 15q | +23.2%+$1.3M |
| Peregrine Asset Advisers, Inc. | $6.6M | 72,756 | 1.43% | 4q | -1.5%-$102.5K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $6.3M | 69,140 | 0.01% | 8q | +44.2%+$1.9M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $6.2M | 68,066 | 1.96% | new | NEW |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $6.1M | 67,275 | 1.34% | 3q | +118.0%+$3.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.1M | 67,161 | 0.00% | 13q | +86.4%+$2.8M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $5.7M | 62,971 | 0.02% | 14q | +8.5%+$446.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 352 reported holders. The count of 350 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | Delisting notice | itself | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-02 | Delisting notice | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-25 | DEZWIREK JASON | Director | Sold | 34,000 | $3.3M |
| 2026-06-24 | DEZWIREK JASON | Director | Sold | 34,000 | $3.3M |
| 2026-06-24 | Johansson Peter K. | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 30,000 | $2.9M |
| 2026-06-01 | WALLMAN RICHARD F | Director | Bought | 20,000 | $1.5M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 67 | $94.9M | 1,363,848 | 12 | 21 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 350 | $4.8B | 52,114,321 | 109 | 136 | 68 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 267 | $1.9B | 31,550,014 | 57 | 85 | 79 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 231 | $1.8B | 29,497,153 | 33 | 74 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 227 | $1.5B | 28,718,862 | 64 | 50 | 75 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 182 | $840.8M | 29,567,801 | 28 | 64 | 49 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 174 | $679.7M | 29,730,116 | 25 | 44 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 177 | $869.6M | 28,734,303 | 19 | 49 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 175 | $752.0M | 26,647,909 | 20 | 50 | 61 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 178 | $749.0M | 25,879,251 | 32 | 51 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 174 | $570.9M | 24,658,098 | 27 | 52 | 60 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 158 | $496.0M | 24,369,055 | 27 | 42 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 147 | $380.5M | 23,759,567 | 26 | 32 | 51 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 144 | $319.0M | 23,868,272 | 32 | 41 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 141 | $309.0M | 22,039,109 | 30 | 46 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 121 | $257.7M | 21,916,433 | 19 | 32 | 42 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 114 | $1.3B | 148,546,552 | 31 | 27 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 93 | $886.5M | 148,199,628 | 26 | 16 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 87 | $134.5M | 24,512,447 | 12 | 25 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 82 | $924.2M | 148,395,900 | 3 | 25 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 80 | $1.0B | 148,405,364 | 3 | 22 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 87 | $1.1B | 149,360,890 | 4 | 20 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 92 | $192.5M | 24,208,367 | 14 | 21 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 84 | $172.8M | 24,719,385 | 6 | 26 | 30 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 86 | $198.6M | 27,245,211 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 87 | $163.2M | 24,778,085 | 10 | 30 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 89 | $852.1M | 182,760,202 | 4 | 24 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 192 | $1.7B | 115,258,403 | 20 | 84 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 243 | $1.6B | 112,492,505 | 53 | 111 | 90 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 223 | $1.9B | 115,178,285 | 57 | 109 | 66 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 210 | $1.6B | 112,972,583 | 37 | 87 | 84 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 205 | $2.9B | 376,411,538 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
