DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
EATON VANCE CALIF MUN INCOM (CEV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
34
Reporting holders
$11.9M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.4M | 134,772 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4M | 134,122 | 0.00% | 35q | +13.6%+$168.7K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.3M | 120,426 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $885.6K | 84,183 | 0.01% | 31q | -50.1%-$888.3K |
| WESCAP Management Group, Inc. | $692.6K | 65,838 | 0.13% | 5q | +31.1%+$164.3K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $692.0K | 65,750 | 0.02% | 4q | +25.2%+$139.5K |
| Cypress Wealth Services, LLC | $667.8K | 63,476 | 0.08% | 5q | +7.4%+$46.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $594.5K | 56,516 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.1%-$38.4K |
| Atala Financial Inc | $553.2K | 52,582 | 0.34% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $515.8K | 49,029 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.3%-$12.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $432.5K | 41,111 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$2.6K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC/CA | $278.0K | 26,500 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $254.5K | 24,196 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $231.7K | 22,021 | 0.01% | 3q | -6.8%-$16.9K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $217.5K | 20,679 | 0.12% | 15q | HELD |
| Plancorp, LLC | $211.4K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| FIRST AMERICAN TRUST, FSB | $210.4K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $197.0K | 18,727 | 0.13% | 7q | +4.4%+$8.3K |
| Mariner, LLC | $191.6K | 18,212 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Vanguard Capital Wealth Advisors | $168.3K | 16,000 | 0.11% | 2q | -5.9%-$10.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $142.0K | 13,546 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $127.5K | 12,119 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $122.0K | 11,589 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$3.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $107.1K | 10,178 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC | $105.2K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $78.4K | 7,457 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $42.1K | 4,000 | 0.00% | 26q | +100.0%+$21.0K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $29.9K | 2,840 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $24.9K | 2,370 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.1K | 1,528 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $13.7K | 1,300 | 0.01% | 6q | -43.5%-$10.5K |
| WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC | $10.5K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $7.4K | 703 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $6.3K | 600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $3.0M | 296,616 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 34 | $11.9M | 1,133,370 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $12.5M | 1,237,755 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $12.4M | 1,230,742 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $15.6M | 1,545,667 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 34 | $17.0M | 1,754,847 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $17.8M | 1,854,481 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $18.1M | 1,803,240 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $22.0M | 2,020,756 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 30 | $27.2M | 2,499,511 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 28 | $27.8M | 2,622,933 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 29 | $26.4M | 2,548,678 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $19.8M | 2,165,100 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $18.8M | 1,885,863 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 27 | $18.8M | 1,840,564 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 22 | $17.8M | 1,783,705 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 21 | $12.3M | 1,282,430 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 20 | $13.2M | 1,239,874 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 24 | $12.8M | 1,117,706 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 23 | $13.5M | 1,000,490 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 25 | $16.2M | 1,189,712 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 26 | $20.1M | 1,440,919 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 25 | $19.3M | 1,455,406 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 22 | $18.3M | 1,337,418 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 20 | $20.6M | 1,551,525 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 18 | $22.0M | 1,666,391 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $22.6M | 1,701,340 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 24 | $24.2M | 1,795,192 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $25.6M | 1,905,837 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 28 | $27.0M | 2,178,796 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 26 | $28.9M | 2,397,589 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 27 | $24.4M | 2,207,615 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
