COMSTOCK HLDG COS INC CL A NEW (CHCI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $3.9M | 244,461 | 0.84% | 5q | -30.2%-$1.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.8M | 177,677 | 0.00% | 8q | +692.4%+$2.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.7M | 168,279 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.8%-$195.1K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 156,241 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.8%-$738.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 136,169 | 0.00% | 21q | +61.0%+$825.3K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $1.9M | 121,473 | 0.86% | 3q | +1.5%+$28.9K |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | $1.3M | 80,350 | 0.87% | 3q | +11.2%+$129.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $829.7K | 51,895 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.9%+$15.6K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $787.3K | 49,236 | 0.10% | 9q | HELD |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $600.7K | 37,569 | 0.05% | 4q | +159.2%+$368.9K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $599.7K | 37,502 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $515.2K | 32,221 | 0.00% | 21q | +92.7%+$247.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $441.3K | 27,599 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $404.7K | 25,312 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $383.8K | 24,004 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GatePass Capital, LLC | $381.2K | 23,840 | 0.14% | 7q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $371.5K | 23,235 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.2%+$34.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $371.3K | 23,220 | 0.00% | 12q | +14.9%+$48.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $355.2K | 22,215 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bristlecone Value Partners, LLC | $330.7K | 20,680 | 0.27% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $241.6K | 15,111 | 0.00% | 4q | -21.0%-$64.1K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $237.6K | 14,857 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SFMG, LLC | $159.9K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $153.0K | 9,571 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $115.1K | 7,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $56.7K | 3,667 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $56.1K | 3,509 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $49.3K | 3,082 | 0.00% | 15q | +54.1%+$17.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $42.8K | 2,678 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $32.9K | 2,058 | 0.00% | 17q | -37.5%-$19.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $26.9K | 1,682 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.1%-$5.2K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $26.5K | 1,656 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $23.7K | 1,491 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $21.5K | 1,343 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $19.3K | 1,210 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $16.6K | 1,040 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $12.9K | 804 | 0.00% | 4q | -76.2%-$41.3K |
| STRS OHIO | $11.2K | 700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.7K | 605 | 0.00% | 2q | +89.1%+$4.6K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $9.6K | 600 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $7.3K | 454 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.9K | 367 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $5.2K | 327 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.0% |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $5.2K | 326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0K | 148 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $911 | 57 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | Steffan Timothy | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 13,026 | $185.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $5.3K | 278 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $25.1M | 1,567,721 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $26.8M | 1,413,501 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $15.0M | 1,294,188 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 27 | $16.0M | 1,140,068 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 21 | $9.1M | 902,697 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 21 | $6.5M | 748,989 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 19 | $6.0M | 751,415 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 18 | $7.3M | 732,616 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 17 | $4.6M | 725,536 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 14 | $3.2M | 628,931 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 14 | $2.8M | 622,464 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $2.9M | 618,269 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 11 | $2.6M | 616,563 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 11 | $3.0M | 597,022 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 12 | $2.4M | 575,071 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 9 | $2.3M | 575,849 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 9 | $2.7M | 589,309 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 9 | $3.5M | 582,586 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 8 | $2.8M | 585,680 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 9 | $3.3M | 683,326 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 10 | $3.9M | 659,811 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 7 | $2.5M | 430,508 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 9 | $1.2M | 365,825 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 7 | $750.0K | 305,622 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 6 | $620.0K | 222,146 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 10 | $15.9M | 10,225,095 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 9 | $19.9M | 10,186,219 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 9 | $20.2M | 10,925,238 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 11 | $27.1M | 10,229,364 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 9 | $22.3M | 10,229,016 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 9 | $17.2M | 10,254,906 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
