CALAMOS CONV OPPORTUNITIES & (CHI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $38.8M | 2,883,914 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$3.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $34.6M | 2,574,530 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.2%+$2.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.8M | 1,551,031 | 0.00% | 35q | +9.7%+$1.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.3M | 1,362,840 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $14.9M | 1,105,418 | 0.08% | 31q | +0.7%+$109.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.4M | 700,766 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$363.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $8.6M | 643,309 | 0.05% | 31q | +5.6%+$454.7K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $8.6M | 640,127 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $8.3M | 613,861 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.8%+$304.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $7.6M | 563,686 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $7.2M | 533,895 | 0.11% | 4q | +61.3%+$2.7M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $4.0M | 297,836 | 0.00% | 31q | +59.0%+$1.5M |
| Marathon Strategic Advisors, LLC | $3.9M | 293,821 | 2.23% | 9q | +1.9%+$73.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.9M | 288,924 | 0.00% | 7q | -4.2%-$171.4K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $3.7M | 273,702 | 0.05% | 21q | -0.6%-$23.6K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.5M | 259,047 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.4%+$464.2K |
| Creekside Partners | $3.2M | 237,856 | 1.16% | 9q | +3.8%+$116.5K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $3.2M | 237,341 | 0.03% | 28q | +4.9%+$148.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0M | 222,047 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$30.2K |
| Samalin Investment Counsel, LLC | $2.8M | 206,445 | 0.87% | 27q | +41.1%+$807.7K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.5M | 183,537 | 0.00% | 15q | -1.6%-$40.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 168,723 | 0.01% | 19q | +42.5%+$676.3K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.1M | 154,322 | 0.00% | 26q | -0.8%-$16.9K |
| Grange Capital, LLC | $2.0M | 146,012 | 1.81% | 7q | -50.4%-$2.0M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.9M | 141,775 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.0%-$19.5K |
| Everstar Asset Management, LLC | $1.5M | 111,723 | 0.72% | 8q | HELD |
| PMG Family Office LLC | $1.3M | 100,303 | 1.24% | 4q | +1.3%+$16.8K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.3M | 99,903 | 0.00% | 31q | +26.1%+$277.7K |
| Advisory Solutions Group, LLC | $1.1M | 82,718 | 0.38% | new | FIRST |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.1M | 79,989 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.7%+$58.3K |
| Total Wealth Planning & Management, Inc. | $1.0M | 77,082 | 0.70% | 6q | +7.9%+$75.9K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $1.0M | 76,357 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.0%-$113.9K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.0M | 75,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.4%+$268.8K |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $954.9K | 71,052 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Boreal Capital Management LLC | $856.4K | none filed | 0.64% | 3q | -100.0% |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $844.0K | 62,801 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.4%-$38.5K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $815.4K | 60,670 | 0.02% | 4q | +17.6%+$122.2K |
| Legacy Wealth Management, LLC / MS | $740.7K | 55,109 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| SAM Advisors, LLC | $721.4K | 53,676 | 0.20% | 12q | -1.2%-$8.4K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $680.0K | 50,598 | 0.00% | 16q | -8.5%-$63.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $628.8K | 46,782 | 0.00% | 7q | -12.8%-$92.0K |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $609.3K | 45,333 | 0.01% | 11q | +4.6%+$26.9K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $522.0K | 38,867 | 0.00% | 12q | +8.2%+$39.6K |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $503.7K | 37,474 | 0.01% | 42q | -3.6%-$18.8K |
| &PARTNERS | $502.6K | 37,395 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.1%+$5.4K |
| KFA Private Wealth Group, LLC | $499.6K | 37,169 | 0.12% | 7q | -62.0%-$814.0K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $496.3K | 36,927 | 0.01% | 19q | -2.5%-$12.6K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $493.1K | 36,688 | 0.01% | 7q | +7.0%+$32.3K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $493.0K | 36,684 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.7%+$43.5K |
| Jaffetilchin Investment Partners, LLC | $472.9K | 35,186 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| E&G Advisors, LLC | $469.1K | 34,902 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $468.5K | 34,855 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.2%-$5.6K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $455.1K | 33,863 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.6%-$2.7K |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | $443.2K | 32,975 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$5.7K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $431.4K | 32,098 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.9%+$3.9K |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $420.0K | 31,247 | 0.01% | 10q | +2.0%+$8.2K |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $409.6K | 30,479 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.9%+$3.5K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $400.6K | 29,804 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $395.4K | 29,418 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $393.9K | 29,306 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Patten Group, Inc. | $393.1K | 29,246 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| Game Plan Financial Advisors, LLC | $379.7K | 28,250 | 0.14% | 20q | +13.0%+$43.7K |
| Mariner, LLC | $377.6K | 28,092 | 0.00% | 11q | +20.0%+$63.0K |
| FLAGSHIP HARBOR ADVISORS, LLC | $376.5K | 28,015 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.9%+$7.1K |
| Founders Financial Alliance, LLC | $375.9K | 27,970 | 0.05% | 24q | -1.8%-$7.1K |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $370.5K | 27,569 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $357.4K | 26,590 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $346.2K | 25,761 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DUMONT & BLAKE INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $335.5K | 24,961 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $326.5K | 24,293 | 0.02% | 32q | HELD |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $322.6K | 24,000 | 0.05% | 15q | +100.0%+$161.3K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $320.0K | 23,811 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$13.4K |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $312.2K | 23,617 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $301.8K | 22,456 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7%+$2.0K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $291.0K | 21,654 | 0.00% | 21q | +0.9%+$2.6K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $268.5K | 19,976 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.8%+$61.6K |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $251.1K | 18,682 | 0.00% | 17q | -34.4%-$132.0K |
| WEALTH EFFECTS LLC | $248.3K | 18,472 | 0.07% | 19q | HELD |
| Hilltop Partners LLC | $246.0K | 18,305 | 0.06% | 5q | HELD |
| Sunpointe, LLC | $238.5K | 17,745 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $229.0K | 17,050 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| NOVEM GROUP | $223.0K | 16,592 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| HALBERT HARGROVE GLOBAL ADVISORS, LLC | $222.4K | 16,550 | 0.01% | 7q | -17.5%-$47.0K |
| Clear Trail Advisors, LLC | $217.7K | 16,199 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $211.7K | 15,750 | 0.01% | 8q | +61.5%+$80.6K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $211.4K | 15,728 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $200.8K | 14,940 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.1%-$20.1K |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $190.0K | 14,138 | 0.00% | 6q | -10.9%-$23.3K |
| MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | $185.5K | 13,799 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $183.3K | 13,640 | 0.00% | 4q | +155.4%+$111.6K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $182.9K | 13,610 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.1%-$183.8K |
| San Luis Wealth Advisors LLC | $182.2K | 13,555 | 0.03% | 9q | HELD |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $175.6K | 13,272 | 0.01% | 9q | +0.9%+$1.6K |
| Clearwave Capital, LLC | $175.5K | 13,060 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $174.7K | 13,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NWAM LLC | $173.5K | 12,911 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| one8zero8, LLC | $168.7K | 12,550 | 0.03% | 7q | -6.0%-$10.8K |
| ProCore Advisors, LLC | $160.4K | 11,932 | 0.20% | 3q | -1.7%-$2.7K |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | $160.1K | 11,915 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $158.8K | 11,819 | 0.09% | 15q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 138 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 345,000 | $8.6M ×5 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 47 | $34.4M | 3,022,978 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 138 | $255.5M | 18,945,283 | 13 | 46 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 135 | $193.1M | 17,978,645 | 7 | 51 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 146 | $186.2M | 17,678,430 | 16 | 49 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 132 | $185.3M | 17,180,393 | 16 | 43 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 138 | $183.4M | 17,434,132 | 18 | 52 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 122 | $149.7M | 15,605,972 | 13 | 38 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 128 | $186.9M | 15,657,245 | 14 | 38 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 116 | $179.6M | 14,907,281 | 12 | 36 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 111 | $177.1M | 15,214,083 | 10 | 33 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 110 | $191.2M | 16,847,874 | 11 | 36 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 113 | $162.1M | 15,647,028 | 13 | 29 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 109 | $149.0M | 14,133,060 | 12 | 33 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 108 | $157.3M | 14,046,849 | 7 | 36 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 115 | $145.4M | 13,819,771 | 18 | 36 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 107 | $145.6M | 13,845,778 | 11 | 32 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 102 | $250.5M | 25,909,235 | 6 | 28 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 109 | $289.9M | 26,190,597 | 12 | 35 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 113 | $338.9M | 25,660,676 | 13 | 37 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 107 | $407.9M | 26,998,009 | 10 | 33 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 104 | $351.1M | 23,454,769 | 6 | 34 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 107 | $429.5M | 28,273,348 | 10 | 40 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 104 | $396.2M | 27,854,084 | 11 | 40 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 110 | $290.2M | 21,423,115 | 17 | 37 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 97 | $598.8M | 54,455,672 | 7 | 36 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 93 | $211.1M | 19,835,058 | 4 | 22 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 99 | $165.1M | 19,782,739 | 12 | 29 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 96 | $219.6M | 19,950,399 | 5 | 35 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 86 | $182.1M | 17,492,323 | 7 | 35 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 87 | $179.8M | 17,072,266 | 6 | 28 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 98 | $171.4M | 16,890,633 | 16 | 31 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 92 | $157.1M | 17,725,994 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
