CALAMOS GBL DYN INCOME FUND (CHW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $53.5M | 5,999,561 | 0.00% | 35q | +1.1%+$585.9K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $21.9M | 2,460,540 | 0.63% | 11q | +12.3%+$2.4M |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $19.3M | 2,162,194 | 0.06% | 4q | +46.2%+$6.1M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $13.3M | 1,495,579 | 0.20% | 17q | -5.1%-$719.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $10.1M | 1,136,096 | 0.06% | 31q | +6.1%+$585.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.9M | 770,907 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.9%-$2.0M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $6.9M | 769,825 | 0.01% | 31q | -18.0%-$1.5M |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $6.8M | 759,065 | 0.59% | 7q | +218.0%+$4.6M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $6.1M | 683,781 | 0.16% | 4q | +459.4%+$5.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.2M | 467,615 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.4%+$897.0K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $3.7M | 412,262 | 1.15% | 16q | -11.1%-$457.5K |
| ADAPT WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $3.5M | 394,418 | 1.15% | 4q | -2.0%-$73.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.4M | 378,342 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.2%+$802.5K |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | $2.9M | 328,901 | 6.17% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.8M | 314,744 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.8%+$101.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.8M | 314,262 | 0.00% | 31q | +97.5%+$1.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 264,443 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.0%-$23.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.8M | 206,386 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.2%+$40.0K |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 181,919 | 0.20% | 7q | +48.3%+$527.7K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $1.6M | 179,641 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.0M | 116,122 | 0.00% | 12q | +15.3%+$136.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $902.2K | 101,259 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.7%-$108.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $889.8K | 99,864 | 0.00% | 26q | +15.3%+$117.9K |
| Saxony Capital Management, LLC | $786.3K | 88,250 | 0.36% | 11q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $720.0K | 80,805 | 0.00% | 11q | -3.5%-$26.0K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $691.6K | 77,617 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $652.9K | 73,280 | 0.01% | 10q | +7.8%+$47.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $624.7K | 70,110 | 0.00% | 7q | -42.9%-$468.5K |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $616.9K | 69,241 | 0.04% | 3q | +17.8%+$93.3K |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $616.2K | 69,164 | 0.01% | 12q | +14.7%+$78.8K |
| PMG Family Office LLC | $573.3K | 64,344 | 0.53% | 4q | +2.6%+$14.7K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $570.9K | 64,073 | 0.14% | 2q | +524.1%+$479.4K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $551.6K | 61,906 | 0.00% | 24q | -1.2%-$6.7K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $530.3K | 59,517 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.2%-$47.2K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $492.8K | 55,313 | 0.01% | 21q | -3.6%-$18.3K |
| Investment Management Trust, LLC | $437.6K | 49,118 | 0.39% | 2q | HELD |
| RPO LLC | $423.8K | 47,570 | 1.39% | 13q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $384.8K | 43,182 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.3%+$64.9K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $376.1K | 42,217 | 0.00% | 14q | -2.6%-$10.2K |
| &PARTNERS | $375.9K | 42,187 | 0.00% | 8q | +15.6%+$50.8K |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $347.7K | 40,710 | 0.01% | 16q | -21.5%-$95.1K |
| Advisory Solutions Group, LLC | $325.5K | 36,535 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $308.5K | 34,623 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $293.0K | 32,934 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.2%+$6.2K |
| NWF Advisory Services Inc. | $290.5K | 32,600 | 0.03% | 6q | +13.6%+$34.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $277.6K | 31,157 | 0.00% | 6q | +112.3%+$146.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $271.4K | 30,458 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.5%+$55.2K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC/CA | $265.0K | 29,820 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $263.8K | 29,608 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $261.1K | 29,300 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Continuum Advisory, LLC | $253.1K | 28,408 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $245.4K | 27,539 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.8%+$9.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $237.9K | 26,705 | 0.01% | 18q | +49.1%+$78.4K |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $231.9K | 26,029 | 0.23% | 3q | +5.6%+$12.4K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $228.5K | 25,644 | 0.00% | 2q | -67.9%-$484.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $222.6K | 24,978 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.8%-$62.1K |
| Strategic Financial Concepts, LLC | $220.8K | 24,783 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $211.9K | 23,782 | 0.00% | 11q | -18.9%-$49.4K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $206.0K | 23,077 | 0.01% | 13q | +21.2%+$36.0K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $196.0K | 22,000 | 0.03% | 15q | +100.0%+$98.0K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $194.6K | 21,846 | 0.01% | 7q | +17.8%+$29.4K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $192.9K | 21,651 | 0.00% | 25q | -68.7%-$424.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $192.8K | 21,642 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $192.6K | 21,615 | 0.00% | 10q | -68.3%-$414.4K |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $186.0K | 20,870 | 0.00% | 7q | -28.2%-$73.0K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $181.8K | 20,410 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.2%-$82.3K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $180.2K | 20,223 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $180.0K | 20,522 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.0%+$1.8K |
| MRA Advisory Group | $173.6K | 19,480 | 0.06% | 10q | +1.2%+$2.0K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $170.3K | 19,115 | 0.00% | 22q | -5.2%-$9.4K |
| San Luis Wealth Advisors LLC | $168.8K | 18,944 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $162.0K | 18,206 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $154.0K | 17,336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XML Financial, LLC | $153.3K | 17,200 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $147.0K | 16,496 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $142.8K | 16,028 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.1%+$27.8K |
| Retirement Planning Group, LLC | $138.4K | 15,530 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8%+$2.4K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $138.3K | 15,526 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $134.6K | 15,108 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.0%+$1.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $133.2K | 14,949 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.8%+$2.3K |
| Prairie Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $128.3K | none filed | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $117.9K | 13,234 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $116.4K | 13,059 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.3%-$21.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $108.0K | 12,222 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $99.8K | 11,200 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.6%-$389.5K |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $95.2K | 10,680 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $93.5K | 10,633 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.8%+$6.8K |
| LEIGH BALDWIN & CO., LLC | $89.1K | 10,000 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Spire Wealth Management | $41.5K | 4,660 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $29.0K | 3,250 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Colonial Trust Co / SC | $28.9K | 3,301 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| EVOLUTION WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC. | $26.7K | 2,994 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $25.4K | 2,850 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $22.3K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $22.3K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Tidemark, LLC | $21.4K | 2,400 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| MCDONALD PARTNERS LLC | $14.7K | 1,650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $14.4K | 1,616 | 0.00% | 18q | +1.8% |
| Farmers & Merchants Trust Co of Chambersburg PA | $12.0K | 1,375 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.4K | 846 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 105 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 440,000 | $11.0M ×5 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $12.0M | 1,473,408 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 105 | $197.2M | 22,121,774 | 12 | 39 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 102 | $149.3M | 20,544,916 | 13 | 36 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 96 | $146.7M | 19,772,094 | 7 | 33 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $142.8M | 18,935,662 | 10 | 29 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $131.4M | 18,428,263 | 8 | 33 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $113.4M | 17,742,824 | 7 | 34 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $116.6M | 17,265,694 | 13 | 26 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $122.8M | 17,133,950 | 7 | 38 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $111.5M | 16,252,026 | 4 | 27 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 96 | $175.8M | 27,013,986 | 15 | 32 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 87 | $122.6M | 21,223,026 | 12 | 30 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 79 | $80.4M | 14,505,680 | 7 | 19 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 77 | $82.3M | 13,654,980 | 8 | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 80 | $75.8M | 12,675,242 | 8 | 25 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 81 | $66.4M | 11,899,564 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 66 | $62.2M | 10,239,676 | 7 | 19 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 66 | $68.6M | 10,055,822 | 4 | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 78 | $101.8M | 11,535,268 | 8 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 79 | $120.5M | 12,075,971 | 10 | 24 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 71 | $113.3M | 11,838,861 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 65 | $121.6M | 9,984,058 | 5 | 22 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 69 | $97.4M | 9,526,028 | 14 | 21 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 60 | $94.2M | 9,851,067 | 7 | 21 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 58 | $76.5M | 9,414,372 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 59 | $69.3M | 9,475,368 | 6 | 21 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 61 | $55.1M | 9,595,426 | 16 | 13 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 52 | $79.5M | 9,143,614 | 4 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 53 | $58.0M | 7,408,637 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 59 | $61.5M | 7,587,084 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 55 | $60.9M | 7,610,569 | 3 | 19 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 63 | $61.8M | 9,439,276 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
