COLLIERS INTL GROUP INC (CIGI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $356.9M | 3,805,593 | 0.05% | 31q | -4.2%-$15.5M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $334.2M | 3,562,916 | 0.17% | 31q | +10.5%+$31.8M |
| SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $257.4M | 2,745,325 | 7.57% | 31q | +9.3%+$22.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $194.6M | 2,073,742 | 0.14% | 31q | +25.7%+$39.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $190.2M | 2,028,055 | 0.02% | 9q | +46.8%+$60.7M |
| TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $172.5M | 1,838,956 | 6.74% | 20q | +12.6%+$19.3M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $166.8M | 1,777,779 | 1.23% | 31q | -12.5%-$23.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $126.4M incl. $515.6K options PUT | 1,342,438 | 0.04% | 23q | +16.1%+$17.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $122.2M | 1,303,409 | 0.08% | 12q | +18.9%+$19.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $120.3M | 1,281,870 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$1.3M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $100.0M | 1,065,340 | 0.22% | 31q | -2.6%-$2.7M |
| FMR LLC | $85.3M | 909,018 | 0.00% | 26q | +37.4%+$23.2M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $71.1M | 757,700 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $67.6M | 728,823 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.0%+$3.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $54.2M | 577,640 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| BloombergSen Inc. | $51.8M | 551,865 | 3.86% | 31q | -2.4%-$1.3M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $39.9M | 425,276 | 0.05% | 15q | -15.5%-$7.3M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $39.8M | 424,069 | 0.32% | 29q | HELD |
| CDAM (UK) Ltd | $37.2M | 396,422 | 9.60% | 26q | -19.4%-$9.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $37.2M | 396,149 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.9%-$1.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $36.7M | 390,854 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$563.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $34.4M | 366,443 | 0.00% | 35q | +59.4%+$12.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $33.6M | 358,520 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.6%-$3.1M |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $33.2M | 354,200 | 0.04% | 14q | +13.1%+$3.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $33.1M | 352,469 | 0.03% | 2q | +48.8%+$10.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $32.7M | 348,200 | 0.04% | 31q | -28.2%-$12.8M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $31.2M | 333,008 | 0.03% | 11q | -14.1%-$5.1M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $29.6M | 314,978 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.5%+$986.5K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $24.2M | 257,700 | 0.14% | 31q | -36.1%-$13.7M |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | $23.0M | 245,520 | 0.48% | 31q | +8.2%+$1.7M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $22.3M | 167,188 | 0.61% | 24q | +0.5%+$120.0K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $21.5M | 229,064 | 0.03% | 31q | -10.7%-$2.6M |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | $19.9M | 211,910 | 0.60% | 24q | -17.0%-$4.1M |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $19.0M | 203,021 | 0.18% | 4q | +63.9%+$7.4M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $16.4M | 175,000 | 0.42% | 2q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $15.3M | 163,342 | 0.01% | 31q | -65.5%-$29.0M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $14.8M | 157,958 | 0.01% | 31q | -35.8%-$8.2M |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $14.7M | 156,300 | 0.42% | 5q | +104.5%+$7.5M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $13.8M | 136,823 | 0.04% | 19q | +7.2%+$932.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $13.4M incl. $1.7M options PUT | 124,807 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.8%-$5.4M |
| KIRR MARBACH & CO LLC /IN/ | $13.1M | 138,998 | 2.20% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $12.6M | 134,366 | 0.00% | 31q | +104.3%+$6.4M |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | $12.4M | 132,092 | 0.19% | 30q | -9.1%-$1.2M |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $11.6M | 123,643 | 0.56% | 29q | -3.3%-$395.6K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.3M | 120,466 | 0.00% | 9q | +7.2%+$757.3K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $10.0M | 107,164 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.2%+$213.4K |
| Capital International Investors | $9.4M | 100,305 | 0.00% | 9q | -46.0%-$8.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.2M | 97,092 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$150.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.2M | 87,185 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.2%+$1.1M |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | $8.1M | 86,932 | 1.50% | 11q | +14.6%+$1.0M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $8.0M | 85,782 | 0.00% | 22q | +2.3%+$184.6K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $8.0M | 60,132 | 0.01% | 31q | -61.0%-$12.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.5M | 80,300 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.7%-$290.1K |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | $7.4M | 79,011 | 0.24% | 42q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $7.4M | 79,444 | 0.01% | 19q | -29.6%-$3.1M |
| MORGUARD LINCLUDEN GLOBAL INVESTMENTS Ltd | $7.3M | 54,765 | 0.72% | 30q | +4.1%+$286.2K |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $6.7M | 71,413 | 0.02% | 25q | -4.7%-$334.0K |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $6.5M | 69,557 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $6.5M | 69,685 | 0.02% | 38q | +25.8%+$1.3M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.4M | 68,598 | 0.03% | 4q | -39.5%-$4.2M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $6.4M | 68,200 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| DigitalBridge Group, Inc. | $6.2M | 66,500 | 0.37% | 3q | -4.0%-$262.6K |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | $5.7M | 60,581 | 0.18% | 2q | -26.7%-$2.1M |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $5.6M | 60,000 | 1.61% | 2q | +1100.0%+$5.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.6M | 59,571 | 0.00% | 31q | -84.2%-$29.8M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $5.3M | 39,789 | 0.00% | 11q | -64.1%-$9.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $5.2M | 55,280 | 0.01% | 3q | -9.7%-$556.2K |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $5.1M | 54,590 | 0.03% | 31q | +44.1%+$1.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.8M | 50,735 | 0.00% | 34q | +2.4%+$113.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 48,201 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $4.5M | 47,864 | 0.01% | 31q | -62.3%-$7.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.4M | 47,258 | 0.00% | 6q | +50.2%+$1.5M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $4.0M | 42,308 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.8M | 40,006 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$24.1K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.7M | 39,313 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.9%-$318.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.4M | 36,289 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.3M | 34,989 | 0.00% | 7q | +53.5%+$1.1M |
| COOPER INVESTORS PTY LTD | $3.2M | 34,610 | 1.49% | 10q | +10.3%+$303.0K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.2M | 34,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.7%+$928.1K |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | $3.1M | 32,647 | 0.11% | 9q | +2.9%+$86.4K |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $2.8M | 30,104 | 0.44% | 22q | HELD |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $2.6M | 28,165 | 0.01% | 31q | +19.0%+$418.6K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $2.6M | 27,825 | 0.05% | 28q | +1.6%+$39.9K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.4M | 26,000 | 0.02% | 4q | +159.6%+$1.5M |
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | $2.3M | 25,000 | 0.09% | 27q | HELD |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA TRUST CO | $2.2M | 23,522 | 0.18% | 25q | +6.1%+$126.5K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.0M | 21,282 | 0.01% | 8q | -20.2%-$505.4K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 18,400 | 0.13% | 3q | -5.6%-$103.2K |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $1.6M | 16,551 | 0.04% | 45q | -27.8%-$598.6K |
| Burkett Asset Management Ltd | $1.5M | 16,355 | 1.43% | 2q | +19.8%+$253.3K |
| THOMPSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.5M | 16,225 | 0.17% | 29q | +6.9%+$98.5K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.5M | 16,094 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.5M | 16,025 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$14.3K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $1.4M incl. $1.4M options OPT | 15,286 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| LRT Capital Management, LLC | $1.4M | 15,257 | 0.93% | 12q | -17.5%-$302.6K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $1.4M | 15,000 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.3M | 14,188 | 0.00% | 8q | -48.7%-$1.3M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $1.2M | 12,402 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.4%+$118.8K |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $1.0M | 11,000 | 0.28% | 2q | +120.0%+$562.7K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $1.0M | 10,932 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 13D/A | BENJAMIN STEIN INDIVIDUALwith 4 co-filers | 6.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $114.9M | 1,189,090 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 193 | $3.4B | 36,437,319 | 22 | 65 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 211 | $4.0B | 37,133,747 | 39 | 84 | 51 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 207 | $5.5B | 37,252,258 | 18 | 72 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 217 | $5.7B | 36,588,755 | 41 | 61 | 66 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 190 | $5.3B | 40,670,642 | 12 | 64 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 202 | $4.3B | 35,009,555 | 11 | 75 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 206 | $4.9B | 35,595,436 | 24 | 71 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 194 | $5.3B | 34,867,409 | 31 | 48 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 174 | $4.0B | 35,292,104 | 13 | 67 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 179 | $4.3B | 34,671,391 | 19 | 66 | 55 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 163 | $4.2B | 32,873,078 | 20 | 57 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 158 | $3.0B | 31,484,904 | 16 | 63 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 165 | $3.0B | 30,249,226 | 18 | 73 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 164 | $3.0B | 28,362,558 | 26 | 48 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 156 | $2.5B | 27,513,109 | 22 | 49 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 145 | $37.4B | 407,435,700 | 15 | 45 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 150 | $38.8B | 354,197,045 | 15 | 42 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 172 | $47.0B | 360,029,914 | 27 | 55 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 159 | $30.3B | 203,072,989 | 21 | 45 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 144 | $26.1B | 204,005,341 | 15 | 41 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 141 | $23.2B | 207,010,002 | 11 | 44 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 140 | $26.6B | 270,864,029 | 20 | 39 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 131 | $21.6B | 242,699,688 | 16 | 35 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 119 | $19.3B | 288,949,565 | 13 | 35 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 122 | $18.0B | 312,957,147 | 21 | 31 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 114 | $15.4B | 321,183,404 | 9 | 44 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 121 | $24.4B | 312,829,859 | 5 | 56 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 118 | $21.5B | 286,275,308 | 9 | 37 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 121 | $20.8B | 289,414,607 | 9 | 36 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 134 | $21.8B | 325,474,437 | 16 | 49 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 129 | $17.6B | 318,494,549 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
