COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO (CL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 680,842,186 shares against 797,172,829 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $6.4B | 69,915,472 | 0.10% | 8q | -3.8%-$250.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.8B | 52,246,333 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.3B | 47,020,966 | 0.13% | 31q | -1.5%-$64.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.6B | 27,909,525 | 0.26% | 31q | -17.3%-$533.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2B | 24,021,137 | 0.10% | 2q | +0.8%+$18.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1B | 23,144,319 | 0.11% | 31q | +1.1%+$22.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0B | 22,072,925 | 0.11% | 35q | +5.7%+$109.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $1.5B | 16,411,398 | 1.25% | 31q | +102.2%+$760.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.2B | 13,532,417 | 0.20% | 31q | +8.1%+$92.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.1B | 11,751,973 | 0.31% | 34q | -1.5%-$16.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $888.0M | 9,686,029 | 0.09% | 32q | -11.2%-$111.7M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $833.9M | 9,096,779 | 0.99% | 31q | +14.6%+$106.3M |
| FMR LLC | $823.6M | 8,983,071 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $785.8M | 8,571,015 | 0.07% | 31q | -9.5%-$83.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $776.7M | 8,471,575 | 0.09% | 31q | -2.4%-$19.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $763.3M | 8,325,612 | 0.06% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $617.1M | 6,730,570 | 0.42% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $593.3M | 6,471,404 | 0.11% | 31q | -5.2%-$32.8M |
| Amundi | $570.1M | 6,218,257 | 0.14% | 21q | +19.9%+$94.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $567.5M | 6,189,824 | 0.04% | 31q | -6.7%-$41.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $537.9M incl. $25.3M options CALL | 5,591,400 | 0.08% | 31q | +13.2%+$62.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $496.6M | 5,416,333 | 0.10% | 31q | -5.3%-$27.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $495.7M incl. $75.4M options CALL+PUT | 4,583,987 | 0.06% | 31q | +44.0%+$151.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $488.6M | 5,328,913 | 0.09% | 31q | +2.7%+$12.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $479.1M | 5,226,139 | 0.10% | 31q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $472.0M | 5,148,163 | 0.06% | 31q | +0.5%+$2.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $468.6M | 5,111,313 | 0.08% | 31q | -4.6%-$22.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $468.4M | 5,108,786 | 0.10% | 31q | -13.1%-$70.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $463.6M incl. $88.4M options CALL+PUT | 4,091,627 | 0.06% | 31q | -11.3%-$59.3M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $458.7M | 4,768,425 | 0.15% | 31q | +1.3%+$5.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $431.0M | 4,700,765 | 0.36% | 31q | -5.4%-$24.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $426.8M | 4,665,294 | 0.15% | 31q | +162.3%+$264.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $415.9M | 4,536,596 | 0.09% | 2q | -1.1%-$4.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $385.1M | 4,518,367 | 0.13% | 31q | +20.9%+$66.6M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $380.7M | 4,152,036 | 3.05% | 7q | -23.2%-$115.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $363.4M | 3,963,454 | 0.16% | 26q | -29.0%-$148.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $360.7M | 3,934,374 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.6%-$17.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $313.7M | 3,395,281 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.6%-$22.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $311.9M | 3,402,488 | 0.19% | 31q | +378.4%+$246.7M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $306.6M | 3,344,462 | 0.27% | 31q | -6.4%-$21.1M |
| Swedbank AB | $301.7M | 3,290,718 | 0.26% | 21q | -17.0%-$61.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $298.7M | 3,258,357 | 0.13% | 31q | +40.7%+$86.5M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $268.2M | 2,924,939 | 0.33% | 38q | +6.4%+$16.1M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $252.5M | 2,754,283 | 0.15% | 31q | -5.2%-$13.8M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $227.1M | 2,476,625 | 0.58% | 25q | +1.1%+$2.4M |
| AVIVA PLC | $224.0M | 2,443,368 | 0.33% | 31q | HELD |
| National Pension Service | $218.6M | 2,384,794 | 0.14% | 31q | +2.5%+$5.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $206.5M | 2,251,398 | 0.14% | 31q | -8.1%-$18.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $201.9M | 2,202,031 | 0.24% | 19q | +52.0%+$69.0M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $199.0M | 2,171,891 | 0.71% | 31q | -1.3%-$2.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $197.6M | 2,155,428 | 0.11% | 31q | -1.1%-$2.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $197.1M | 2,149,600 | 0.10% | 31q | -4.4%-$9.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $194.9M | 2,126,100 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $193.8M | 2,088,720 | 1.29% | 14q | +77.6%+$84.7M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $192.9M | 2,104,367 | 0.28% | 31q | +1.0%+$1.9M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $185.7M | 2,025,671 | 0.10% | 31q | +5.3%+$9.3M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $182.1M | 1,986,101 | 0.10% | 31q | +73.9%+$77.4M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $181.1M | 1,975,868 | 0.13% | 31q | +40.4%+$52.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $174.8M | 1,906,965 | 0.03% | 31q | -9.8%-$18.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $171.9M incl. $9.2K options PUT | 1,873,625 | 0.07% | 31q | -2.1%-$3.7M |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP | $170.3M | 1,858,052 | 2.00% | 31q | -25.6%-$58.6M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $167.7M | 1,829,308 | 0.10% | 31q | +0.8%+$1.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $163.5M incl. $139.1M options CALL+PUT | 265,830 | 0.01% | 31q | -68.6%-$356.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $163.4M | 1,782,370 | 0.11% | 2q | +11.2%+$16.4M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $161.7M | 1,763,893 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $161.7M | 1,763,809 | 0.16% | 31q | -50.1%-$162.4M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $153.3M | 1,672,347 | 0.23% | 46q | -17.1%-$31.7M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $142.1M | 1,550,182 | 0.03% | 31q | +37.0%+$38.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $141.0M | 1,538,163 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.3%-$4.8M |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | $140.4M | 1,531,514 | 0.61% | 10q | +2.5%+$3.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $136.5M incl. $12.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,351,510 | 0.05% | 31q | -31.6%-$63.2M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $134.7M | 1,469,113 | 0.08% | 31q | -22.6%-$39.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $134.3M incl. $17.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,276,446 | 0.05% | 31q | +72.2%+$56.3M |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. | $134.1M | 1,462,799 | 0.83% | 15q | -5.7%-$8.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $129.1M | 1,408,424 | 0.04% | 31q | +14.8%+$16.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $128.8M | 1,400,092 | 0.11% | 31q | -3.9%-$5.3M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $122.7M | 1,467,005 | 0.21% | 31q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $122.2M | 1,333,025 | 0.07% | 31q | +20.7%+$21.0M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $119.3M | 1,301,211 | 0.45% | 2q | +21.7%+$21.2M |
| GUARDCAP ASSET MANAGEMENT Ltd | $118.3M | 1,301,977 | 8.41% | 31q | -18.1%-$26.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $117.3M | 1,279,602 | 0.03% | 7q | -5.3%-$6.5M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $115.7M | 1,261,977 | 0.26% | 3q | +4.3%+$4.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $114.1M incl. $100.7M options CALL+PUT | 145,625 | 0.01% | 31q | -52.5%-$126.0M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $112.2M | 1,224,115 | 0.14% | 3q | +6.4%+$6.8M |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $111.1M | 1,211,938 | 0.66% | 6q | -4.5%-$5.2M |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $110.9M | 1,209,372 | 1.73% | 31q | -3.3%-$3.7M |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | $109.5M | 1,194,625 | 0.57% | 13q | +3.6%+$3.9M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $108.8M | 1,186,309 | 0.45% | 31q | -3.9%-$4.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $107.9M incl. $449.2K options CALL+PUT | 1,171,824 | 0.04% | 31q | +13.3%+$12.7M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $107.0M | 1,167,471 | 0.10% | 31q | -8.1%-$9.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $106.2M | 1,158,819 | 0.11% | 31q | -10.4%-$12.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $96.6M | 1,053,562 | 0.21% | 31q | +3.5%+$3.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $92.8M | 1,012,566 | 0.08% | 31q | -18.5%-$21.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $92.2M | 1,006,124 | 0.20% | 31q | +1.7%+$1.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $90.8M | 990,355 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.8%-$1.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $90.7M | 989,803 | 0.33% | 31q | -4.3%-$4.0M |
| Man Group plc | $88.7M | 966,992 | 0.14% | 31q | +6.6%+$5.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $88.3M | 962,780 | 0.23% | 3q | -56.6%-$115.0M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $85.4M | 931,872 | 0.36% | 4q | -34.6%-$45.2M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $84.5M | 921,405 | 0.14% | 27q | +6.9%+$5.5M |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,040 reported holders. The count of 2,039 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,039 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Colgate Palmolive Co (CL), $63.1B in all, or about 85% of the shares outstanding. 189 managers opened a position and 129 sold out completely, against 1,979 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Scopus Asset Management, L.P. ($79.4M), Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc ($60.5M) and Ilex Capital Partners (Uk) Llp ($54.2M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Wallace Noel R. | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 161,021 | $14.9M |
| 2026-08-04 | Wallace Noel R. | Chairman, President & CEO | Sold | 161,021 | $14.8M |
| 2026-08-24 | Tsourapas Panagiotis | COO, CD, EMEA, APac, Skin | Sold | 10,000 | $920.5K |
| 2026-08-06 | CAHILL JOHN T | Director | Sold | 4,170 | $389.4K |
| 2026-05-15 | Malcolm Gregory | EVP and Controller | Sold | 2,300 | $203.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 756 | $4.0B | 46,541,869 | 39 | 216 | 249 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,039 | $63.1B | 680,842,186 | 166 | 657 | 661 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,979 | $58.2B | 673,333,634 | 177 | 645 | 650 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,906 | $54.0B | 674,936,082 | 122 | 551 | 694 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,856 | $54.3B | 672,669,504 | 121 | 515 | 701 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,931 | $62.5B | 681,418,042 | 100 | 560 | 685 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,965 | $64.4B | 679,811,776 | 133 | 572 | 721 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,950 | $63.1B | 687,048,786 | 97 | 559 | 640 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,928 | $71.2B | 677,016,794 | 166 | 559 | 612 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,837 | $66.2B | 673,657,892 | 138 | 535 | 608 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,783 | $66.4B | 720,421,783 | 129 | 489 | 663 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,756 | $56.9B | 693,745,706 | 139 | 478 | 570 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,631 | $48.8B | 672,653,583 | 82 | 429 | 615 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,687 | $51.8B | 662,944,853 | 87 | 475 | 634 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,668 | $52.0B | 678,446,447 | 97 | 507 | 561 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,703 | $53.1B | 665,808,122 | 128 | 474 | 580 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,593 | $180.7B | 2,847,324,813 | 70 | 465 | 528 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,661 | $204.5B | 2,966,567,092 | 125 | 456 | 565 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,627 | $141.8B | 2,456,298,847 | 82 | 494 | 569 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,706 | $166.8B | 2,212,282,860 | 122 | 495 | 545 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,578 | $157.5B | 2,450,445,542 | 60 | 458 | 559 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,633 | $158.4B | 2,280,106,309 | 93 | 489 | 565 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,602 | $167.4B | 2,428,040,774 | 89 | 491 | 567 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,653 | $184.5B | 2,614,788,316 | 113 | 430 | 535 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,533 | $182.8B | 3,652,327,922 | 86 | 445 | 528 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,523 | $165.2B | 3,109,838,859 | 104 | 442 | 531 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,495 | $185.3B | 3,224,793,312 | 99 | 446 | 591 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,504 | $182.1B | 3,068,398,385 | 73 | 407 | 531 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,449 | $174.8B | 2,589,393,599 | 74 | 417 | 507 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,451 | $154.8B | 2,529,849,898 | 93 | 395 | 530 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,449 | $143.4B | 2,765,011,145 | 91 | 429 | 503 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,432 | $147.0B | 2,838,830,825 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 0.8% |
