CLEAN HARBORS INC (CLH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 49,521,109 shares against 52,787,248 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5B | 5,076,220 | 0.02% | 8q | +5.7%+$81.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $942.6M | 3,155,233 | 0.16% | 31q | -11.8%-$126.0M |
| FMR LLC | $897.0M | 3,002,654 | 0.04% | 31q | +42.9%+$269.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $652.2M | 2,182,972 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.6%+$4.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $592.5M | 1,983,336 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.0%+$6.1M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $477.6M | 1,598,574 | 0.19% | new | FIRST |
| STATE STREET CORP | $472.6M | 1,582,004 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$13.4M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $393.0M | 1,315,501 | 1.13% | 6q | -1.7%-$6.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $337.4M | 1,129,240 | 0.02% | 31q | +19.4%+$54.8M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $336.6M | 1,126,744 | 0.28% | 14q | -6.3%-$22.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $296.7M | 993,170 | 0.17% | 31q | +27.6%+$64.2M |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $275.5M | 922,182 | 4.76% | 31q | -0.8%-$2.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $268.9M | 900,225 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.1%-$8.6M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $266.6M | 892,405 | 2.59% | 4q | -15.1%-$47.4M |
| FIL Ltd | $262.1M | 877,433 | 0.19% | 31q | +72.2%+$109.9M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $228.0M | 763,028 | 0.31% | 14q | -18.1%-$50.5M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $217.6M | 728,374 | 1.08% | 14q | -35.6%-$120.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $188.8M | 632,096 | 0.02% | 32q | -2.6%-$5.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $181.9M | 608,808 | 0.17% | 12q | -51.0%-$189.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $181.1M | 606,181 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $157.1M | 526,178 | 0.13% | 4q | -7.4%-$12.6M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $149.0M | 498,747 | 1.08% | 23q | +301.3%+$111.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $142.8M | 478,075 | 0.05% | 31q | +164.6%+$88.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $142.8M | 477,994 | 0.01% | 31q | +53.2%+$49.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $141.6M | 473,991 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $139.5M | 466,863 | 0.03% | 31q | -9.8%-$15.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $136.1M | 455,688 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.6%+$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $134.7M | 450,801 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.0%+$8.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $131.8M | 441,280 | 0.09% | 4q | -7.5%-$10.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $126.4M | 423,106 | 0.09% | 16q | -41.6%-$89.9M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $125.2M | 419,210 | 0.38% | 5q | -5.4%-$7.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $106.0M | 354,685 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.2%-$8.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $102.3M | 342,589 | 0.12% | 16q | -10.1%-$11.5M |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $102.3M | 342,420 | 0.90% | 5q | -11.4%-$13.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $98.4M incl. $4.5M options CALL+PUT | 314,347 | 0.01% | 31q | +802.7%+$87.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $93.8M | 314,047 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.4%+$1.3M |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $90.2M | 302,091 | 2.77% | new | NEW |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $87.8M | 293,384 | 0.43% | 11q | -14.4%-$14.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $83.9M | 280,859 | 0.00% | 35q | -3.3%-$2.8M |
| M.D. Sass, LLC | $80.8M | 270,507 | 5.28% | 13q | +7.1%+$5.4M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $80.2M | 268,348 | 0.26% | 5q | +2.8%+$2.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $78.0M incl. $687.1K options CALL+PUT | 258,710 | 0.01% | 20q | +94.8%+$38.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $73.8M | 247,078 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $70.0M | 234,409 | 0.46% | 13q | -2.5%-$1.8M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $66.0M | 220,828 | 0.04% | 31q | +13.8%+$8.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $63.5M | 209,377 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$1.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $63.1M | 211,217 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $50.7M | 180,000 | 0.09% | 20q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $50.1M | 167,826 | 0.01% | 7q | -3.4%-$1.8M |
| 12th Street Asset Management Company, LLC | $49.8M | 166,534 | 7.09% | 31q | -18.7%-$11.4M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $48.2M | 161,436 | 0.07% | 31q | -4.6%-$2.3M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $45.9M | 153,475 | 0.95% | 23q | +6.3%+$2.7M |
| Munro Partners | $44.7M | 149,769 | 0.99% | 14q | +268.3%+$32.6M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $44.6M | 149,177 | 0.07% | 31q | +106.9%+$23.0M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $43.6M | 146,009 | 0.47% | 6q | +47.2%+$14.0M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $43.3M | 145,038 | 0.03% | 7q | +196.3%+$28.7M |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | $40.5M | 135,566 | 1.84% | 18q | -3.6%-$1.5M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $40.4M | 135,230 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $39.7M | 132,825 | 0.03% | 31q | -0.7%-$274.3K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $39.3M | 131,435 | 0.04% | 31q | -6.4%-$2.7M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $36.0M | 120,389 | 0.11% | 19q | -12.8%-$5.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $35.3M | 118,271 | 0.08% | 31q | -12.2%-$4.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $34.9M | 116,926 | 0.03% | 31q | +185.4%+$22.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $33.9M | 113,335 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.9%-$33.7M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $33.7M | 112,688 | 0.02% | 31q | +0.5%+$173.9K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $32.4M | 108,605 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.7%+$1.2M |
| SPIREPOINT PRIVATE CLIENT, LLC | $31.6M | 105,838 | 2.56% | 10q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $31.4M | 105,105 | 0.03% | 3q | +85.7%+$14.5M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $31.3M | 104,914 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$179.5K |
| Swiss National Bank | $30.1M | 100,840 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Telemark Asset Management, LLC | $29.9M | 100,000 | 2.16% | 18q | HELD |
| Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | $29.3M | 97,925 | 1.51% | 12q | -10.5%-$3.4M |
| Visualize Group LP | $28.8M | 96,300 | 9.90% | 2q | HELD |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $27.9M | 93,425 | 0.14% | 31q | +31.1%+$6.6M |
| MIROVA | $27.7M | 92,631 | 1.02% | 2q | -29.1%-$11.4M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $27.1M | 90,669 | 0.10% | 13q | +2.8%+$730.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $27.1M | 90,556 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $26.0M | 87,012 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.2%-$310.7K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $25.0M | 85,999 | 0.04% | 19q | -4.7%-$1.2M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $24.9M | 83,198 | 0.07% | 31q | +53.4%+$8.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $24.6M | 82,202 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $24.5M | 81,929 | 0.07% | 31q | -11.1%-$3.0M |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $24.0M | 80,250 | 0.06% | 3q | +57.4%+$8.7M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $23.5M | 78,681 | 0.08% | 14q | +288.4%+$17.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $23.4M | 78,239 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.2%+$1.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $23.0M | 77,092 | 0.01% | 6q | +11.8%+$2.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.9M | 76,817 | 0.01% | 31q | +1182.0%+$21.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $22.9M | 76,523 | 0.03% | 2q | +151.5%+$13.8M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $22.8M | 76,373 | 0.11% | 31q | -7.9%-$2.0M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $22.5M | 75,270 | 1.86% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $22.2M | 74,436 | 0.01% | 31q | +23.0%+$4.2M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $21.2M | 70,872 | 0.03% | 31q | -5.2%-$1.2M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.9M | 70,106 | 0.63% | 26q | +1.8%+$373.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $20.2M | 67,504 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.8%-$371.0K |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $19.6M | 65,529 | 0.06% | 25q | -29.8%-$8.3M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $19.3M | 63,971 | 0.01% | 12q | +2.2%+$417.5K |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $18.4M | 61,651 | 0.12% | 31q | -49.9%-$18.3M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $18.3M | 61,180 | 0.04% | 31q | +0.9%+$162.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $17.7M | 59,274 | 0.02% | 31q | +58.4%+$6.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $17.7M | 61,660 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.4%-$2.5M |
Showing the largest 100 of 665 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 2026-10-01 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | GERSTENBERG ERIC W | CO-CEO | Sold | 2,500 | $803.3K |
| 2026-08-03 | Robertson Andrea | Director | Sold | 789 | $247.8K |
| 2026-05-26 | States Lauren | Director | Sold | 789 | $225.8K |
| 2026-05-11 | Polito Karyn | Director | Bought | 460 | $135.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 192 | $603.5M | 1,944,613 | 25 | 66 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 665 | $14.8B | 49,521,109 | 92 | 199 | 241 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 629 | $14.2B | 49,337,718 | 109 | 196 | 188 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 571 | $12.1B | 51,772,817 | 63 | 148 | 221 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 573 | $11.7B | 49,984,507 | 73 | 160 | 182 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 582 | $11.5B | 49,252,754 | 70 | 166 | 213 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 566 | $9.9B | 48,974,209 | 78 | 177 | 195 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 582 | $11.4B | 49,207,280 | 49 | 172 | 196 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 575 | $11.6B | 47,846,579 | 83 | 172 | 198 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 522 | $11.1B | 48,640,418 | 77 | 178 | 156 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 488 | $10.0B | 49,116,338 | 70 | 161 | 161 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 458 | $8.7B | 49,272,167 | 46 | 130 | 165 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 432 | $8.4B | 49,865,193 | 38 | 106 | 171 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 424 | $8.3B | 49,795,588 | 60 | 116 | 165 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 404 | $7.1B | 49,734,768 | 68 | 116 | 143 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 382 | $5.5B | 48,546,501 | 58 | 115 | 144 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 356 | $27.5B | 249,901,005 | 66 | 115 | 117 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 327 | $20.2B | 229,948,306 | 33 | 127 | 99 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 339 | $14.8B | 132,368,398 | 51 | 110 | 105 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 322 | $13.3B | 133,033,978 | 35 | 97 | 106 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 302 | $13.3B | 127,328,195 | 41 | 85 | 115 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 283 | $10.5B | 112,421,839 | 26 | 92 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 285 | $12.5B | 148,552,711 | 38 | 79 | 113 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 267 | $7.4B | 96,533,053 | 39 | 75 | 103 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 253 | $8.0B | 142,884,810 | 29 | 82 | 89 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 262 | $8.4B | 140,787,514 | 41 | 91 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 256 | $12.3B | 240,065,386 | 36 | 99 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 281 | $18.7B | 217,990,774 | 36 | 96 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 271 | $16.6B | 215,342,119 | 30 | 62 | 124 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 268 | $16.0B | 225,349,134 | 25 | 78 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 302 | $18.9B | 263,810,654 | 60 | 84 | 104 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 281 | $10.5B | 213,294,074 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
