CLEANSPARK INC (CLSK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Institutions report 231,654,961 shares against 256,817,073 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $615.9M | 42,332,754 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.4%+$8.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $186.9M incl. $137.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,382,823 | 0.02% | 24q | +160.1%+$115.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $180.1M incl. $16.3M options CALL | 11,260,140 | 0.09% | 4q | +75.0%+$77.2M |
| Situational Awareness LP | $178.6M | 12,276,139 | 0.88% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $175.2M incl. $151.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,630,332 | 0.01% | 24q | -34.3%-$91.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $166.7M | 11,458,803 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.3%+$5.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $161.8M | 11,122,007 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $160.1M | 11,002,124 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $140.4M | 9,647,132 | 0.03% | 16q | -31.6%-$64.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $132.9M | 7,260,121 | 0.01% | 24q | +1.7%+$2.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $110.5M incl. $602.4K options CALL | 7,554,293 | 0.01% | 23q | +127.9%+$62.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $98.4M incl. $11.5M options CALL+PUT | 5,974,019 | 0.11% | 7q | +272.5%+$72.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $84.1M incl. $65.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,261,278 | 0.01% | 24q | -40.1%-$56.2M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $64.1M incl. $44.4M options CALL | 1,352,130 | 0.08% | 4q | -45.5%-$53.5M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.9M incl. $60.9M options PUT | 3 | 0.53% | 7q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $52.5M | 3,607,345 | 0.00% | 21q | -27.6%-$20.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $50.8M | 3,489,025 | 0.01% | 6q | +12.7%+$5.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $50.0M | 3,433,180 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $47.6M incl. $1.0M options CALL | 3,202,648 | 0.00% | 23q | +5.7%+$2.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.5M | 3,061,702 | 0.00% | 25q | -54.7%-$53.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.7M incl. $5.1M options CALL | 2,581,258 | 0.02% | 15q | +685.2%+$37.3M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $42.3M | 2,905,745 | 0.00% | 24q | +5.2%+$2.1M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $42.1M | 2,895,831 | 0.03% | 20q | -1.4%-$595.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $41.0M incl. $37.6M options CALL+PUT | 233,818 | 0.01% | 12q | -41.8%-$29.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $33.3M | 2,289,205 | 0.01% | 2q | +1758.8%+$31.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $32.0M incl. $10.9M options PUT | 1,450,873 | 0.01% | 18q | -30.0%-$13.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $31.7M | 2,180,237 | 0.06% | 2q | +1103.5%+$29.1M |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $30.8M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,843,526 | 0.48% | 7q | HELD |
| Covalis Capital LLP | $28.7M | 1,973,047 | 1.62% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $28.5M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,622,172 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $28.0M incl. $26.1M options CALL+PUT | 131,223 | 0.02% | 24q | -58.0%-$38.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $27.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 24q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $25.8M incl. $142.9K options PUT | 1,660,744 | 0.00% | 22q | +42.1%+$7.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $24.9M | 1,711,366 | 0.01% | 7q | +3025.3%+$24.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $24.7M | 1,700,651 | 0.00% | 23q | -1.9%-$473.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $24.6M | 1,689,065 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.9%+$693.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $24.2M incl. $921.0K options OPT | 1,660,761 | 0.04% | 2q | -27.9%-$9.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $23.5M incl. $2.5M options CALL | 1,443,286 | 0.15% | 7q | +13706.1%+$23.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $23.3M | 1,601,085 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $23.0M | 1,579,815 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $21.7M | 1,493,451 | 0.03% | 9q | -3.3%-$735.6K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $20.7M | 1,420,396 | 0.15% | 12q | +9.1%+$1.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $19.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.09% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $19.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.03% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $18.3M incl. $3.8M options CALL | 999,543 | 0.03% | 16q | -47.8%-$16.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $18.0M | 1,240,120 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $17.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $17.5M | 1,200,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.4M incl. $2.9M options PUT | 924,735 | 1.69% | 13q | +3.4%+$530.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $15.9M | 1,094,727 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Bitwise Funds Trust | $15.4M | 1,059,848 | 3.41% | new | FIRST |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $14.7M | 1,012,098 | 0.07% | 18q | -40.5%-$10.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $13.4M | 917,603 | 0.00% | 14q | +216.7%+$9.1M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $12.8M | 881,594 | 0.03% | 6q | -3.7%-$486.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $12.6M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 787,379 | 0.01% | 10q | +1072.5%+$11.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $12.6M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 666,268 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $12.2M | 839,123 | 0.01% | 13q | -0.7%-$84.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.1M | 834,107 | 0.00% | 23q | -67.6%-$25.4M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $11.5M incl. $9.7M options CALL+PUT | 124,796 | 0.02% | 7q | +164.1%+$7.1M |
| Goodlander Investment Management, LLC | $11.2M | 770,841 | 3.39% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $11.0M | 758,884 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | $10.9M | 750,000 | 4.80% | 2q | -51.6%-$11.6M |
| Boundless Plain Holdings Ltd | $10.7M | 734,587 | 2.48% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $9.3M | 640,779 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $9.3M | 635,994 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.7%-$158.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $9.0M | 615,936 | 0.01% | 21q | -9.9%-$979.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.3M | 571,023 | 0.00% | 21q | +10.1%+$764.8K |
| Galaxy Digital Capital Management GP LLC | $8.2M incl. $2.9M options PUT | 360,540 | 3.96% | 7q | -43.2%-$6.2M |
| Fort Point Capital Partners LLC | $8.1M | 559,052 | 0.56% | 7q | -21.2%-$2.2M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.5M | 517,637 | 0.00% | 17q | +451.1%+$6.2M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $7.5M | 512,476 | 0.79% | 2q | +214.8%+$5.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.3M | 500,400 | 0.00% | 12q | -1.1%-$78.6K |
| Alight Capital Management LP | $7.3M | 500,000 | 1.02% | 3q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $7.2M | 493,073 | 0.00% | 12q | +18.5%+$1.1M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.9M | 477,233 | 0.01% | 21q | -6.8%-$509.8K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.9M | 471,507 | 0.00% | 12q | -5.2%-$375.2K |
| CLEARFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $6.8M | 468,455 | 4.78% | 3q | -65.0%-$12.7M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $6.1M | 419,742 | 0.04% | 6q | +1.1%+$65.8K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.0M | 409,404 | 0.00% | 21q | +11.2%+$599.5K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $5.8M | 398,400 | 0.03% | 2q | +58.3%+$2.1M |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $5.7M | 391,633 | 0.06% | 4q | +5.9%+$315.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $5.6M | 384,426 | 0.07% | 3q | +887.8%+$5.0M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $5.3M | 365,261 | 0.06% | 12q | -22.9%-$1.6M |
| SHARIAPORTFOLIO, INC. | $5.1M | 352,497 | 1.81% | 12q | -38.2%-$3.2M |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $5.1M incl. $3.6M options CALL | 100,000 | 0.54% | 2q | -66.7%-$10.2M |
| Axxion S.A. | $5.1M | 350,000 | 0.36% | new | FIRST |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $5.0M | 340,571 | 0.00% | 10q | -33.6%-$2.5M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $4.9M | 361,294 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.9M | 333,956 | 0.00% | 26q | +39.6%+$1.4M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $4.8M | 331,185 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $4.8M | 326,968 | 0.01% | 8q | +11249.1%+$4.7M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.2M | 287,394 | 0.00% | 21q | -4.4%-$193.4K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $4.1M | 281,034 | 0.03% | 3q | +1125.8%+$3.8M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $3.9M incl. $788.6K options CALL | 216,358 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.9M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 181,599 | 0.00% | 23q | +125.6%+$2.1M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $3.8M | 263,895 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.9%+$34.8K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.6M | 249,500 | 0.01% | 6q | -12.1%-$501.7K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $3.6M | 249,329 | 0.03% | 9q | -54.6%-$4.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.4M | 234,471 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.1%+$70.4K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.3M | 228,830 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 3.9% |
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 3.9% |
| 2026-10-19 | 13G/A | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 3.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-08 | Monnig Taylor | CTO, COO | Sold | 25,249 | $336.7K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 97 | $60.3M | 4,712,411 | 13 | 23 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 423 | $4.1B | 231,654,961 | 95 | 123 | 113 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 367 | $2.4B | 224,136,889 | 53 | 97 | 139 | 19.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 394 | $2.8B | 200,457,546 | 100 | 112 | 102 | 26.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 343 | $4.0B | 191,831,777 | 70 | 109 | 88 | 29.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 319 | $2.7B | 171,730,578 | 60 | 100 | 83 | 30.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 312 | $1.5B | 167,813,292 | 82 | 113 | 61 | 27.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 280 | $1.9B | 144,087,647 | 59 | 107 | 49 | 30.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 246 | $1.3B | 109,218,790 | 43 | 98 | 58 | 23.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 244 | $2.0B | 104,343,822 | 60 | 97 | 57 | 18.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 215 | $2.8B | 106,398,861 | 76 | 74 | 49 | 18.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 163 | $1.1B | 88,137,860 | 32 | 75 | 32 | 13.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 146 | $283.3M | 70,106,378 | 41 | 55 | 29 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 122 | $242.3M | 54,572,335 | 30 | 48 | 22 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 98 | $109.8M | 38,190,061 | 12 | 46 | 23 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 104 | $123.2M | 58,424,190 | 18 | 45 | 23 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 92 | $926.5M | 289,449,795 | 18 | 36 | 19 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 89 | $71.2M | 16,046,554 | 18 | 27 | 29 | 11.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 96 | $918.5M | 71,030,180 | 18 | 34 | 26 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 93 | $1.3B | 128,037,059 | 18 | 36 | 20 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 86 | $331.9M | 26,115,275 | 19 | 33 | 19 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 84 | $436.5M | 24,220,544 | 33 | 23 | 16 | 7.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 73 | $310.4M | 10,041,736 | 25 | 19 | 17 | 23.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 59 | $235.7M | 5,315,406 | 35 | 14 | 3 | 34.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 29 | $47.7M | 2,772,244 | 28 | 3 | 1 | 27.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 11 | $443.0K | 163,020 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 6 | $143.0K | 118,983 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $325.0K | 63,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $1.0K | 550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
