COLUMBUS MCKINNON CORP N Y (CMCO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 25,729,338 shares against 28,827,913 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $37.2M | 2,457,542 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.6%-$976.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $29.0M | 1,918,727 | 0.03% | 9q | +8.5%+$2.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $19.2M | 1,268,272 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.3%-$1.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.4M | 1,216,407 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | $15.2M | 1,007,070 | 1.27% | 2q | +2.6%+$393.3K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.3M | 877,915 | 0.04% | 6q | +27.5%+$2.9M |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | $12.9M | 855,000 | 1.72% | 6q | +17.9%+$2.0M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $12.5M | 824,072 | 0.01% | 3q | +146.3%+$7.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.3M | 747,733 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.5%+$382.2K |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP | $10.8M | 715,783 | 0.87% | 2q | HELD |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $10.8M | 715,400 | 0.15% | 6q | +14.3%+$1.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $10.3M | 684,020 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.0M | 663,076 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.1%-$7.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $9.4M | 618,345 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$100.3K |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $8.2M | 544,750 | 0.37% | 7q | -21.5%-$2.3M |
| VAN DEN BERG MANAGEMENT I, INC | $8.1M | 534,610 | 1.71% | 11q | +11.8%+$851.5K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.9M | 523,208 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.1%+$1.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.8M | 514,907 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.4%-$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.9M | 454,794 | 0.00% | 35q | -49.8%-$6.8M |
| Boston Partners | $6.4M | 420,310 | 0.01% | 2q | +97.2%+$3.1M |
| Bernzott Capital Advisors | $6.0M | 397,294 | 2.41% | 7q | -12.5%-$855.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.9M | 324,297 | 0.00% | 5q | -15.7%-$915.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.2M incl. $933.5K options CALL+PUT | 219,177 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $4.2M | 278,316 | 0.55% | 3q | +31.5%+$1.0M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $4.2M | 276,238 | 0.05% | 30q | -61.7%-$6.7M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.1M | 271,346 | 0.01% | 7q | +1.1%+$45.4K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $4.0M | 265,105 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.1%+$45.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.7M | 242,466 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.4%+$187.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.7M | 242,396 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.9%+$69.8K |
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | $3.5M | 229,573 | 0.39% | 7q | +8.3%+$265.0K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.2M | 212,466 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.0%-$610.1K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.2M | 210,322 | 0.06% | 6q | +3.5%+$107.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.1M | 204,935 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.1%-$986.8K |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.0M | 201,538 | 0.06% | 31q | -30.6%-$1.3M |
| CM Management, LLC | $3.0M | 200,000 | 1.92% | 3q | +122.2%+$1.7M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $3.0M | 197,180 | 0.12% | 12q | +455.8%+$2.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.9M | 189,601 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.5%+$14.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.4M incl. $744.4K options CALL+PUT | 107,032 | 0.00% | 5q | -56.9%-$3.1M |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $2.3M | 150,204 | 0.37% | 15q | +100.3%+$1.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.3M | 149,209 | 0.00% | 4q | -59.6%-$3.3M |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $2.2M | 143,200 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| ISTHMUS PARTNERS, LLC | $2.0M | 134,697 | 0.20% | 29q | +8.6%+$161.1K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.0M | 130,498 | 0.00% | 27q | +15.6%+$267.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.6M | 108,889 | 0.00% | 31q | -41.8%-$1.2M |
| Creative Planning | $1.5M | 102,063 | 0.00% | 8q | -25.6%-$531.9K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.4M | 93,433 | 0.12% | 9q | +40.7%+$409.2K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 92,807 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.2%-$126.1K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 90,928 | 0.00% | 2q | -52.1%-$1.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.3M | 87,536 | 0.00% | 17q | -12.4%-$188.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.3M | 85,138 | 0.00% | 6q | -9.0%-$127.1K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 82,842 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.2M | 82,561 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $1.2M | 84,863 | 0.00% | 3q | +186.5%+$801.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.2M | 80,983 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.2M | 79,648 | 0.00% | 31q | +151.5%+$725.9K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.2M | 77,591 | 0.00% | 2q | -32.6%-$569.1K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.2M | 77,287 | 0.00% | 31q | -80.4%-$4.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.2M | 76,510 | 0.00% | 5q | -55.4%-$1.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.1M | 75,046 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.3%-$144.8K |
| Odyssean, LLC | $1.1M | 73,022 | 0.18% | 3q | +432.0%+$897.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $1.1M | 71,887 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.0M | 69,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.4%+$185.3K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.0M | 68,600 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $942.0K | 62,255 | 0.00% | 30q | +63.9%+$367.4K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $941.1K | 62,203 | 0.01% | 11q | -6.9%-$70.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $917.5K | 60,643 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.5%+$64.3K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $916.1K | 60,548 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $894.6K | 59,126 | 0.00% | 5q | -56.0%-$1.1M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $878.4K | 58,058 | 0.01% | 2q | +29.2%+$198.7K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $797.1K | 53,933 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.2%+$122.6K |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $789.7K | 52,197 | 0.14% | 31q | +160.4%+$486.5K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $779.0K | 51,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $759.2K | 50,175 | 0.01% | 22q | +8.8%+$61.3K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $724.7K | 47,895 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $722.7K incl. $532.6K options CALL | 12,565 | 0.00% | 31q | -39.8%-$478.2K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $704.2K | 46,546 | 0.17% | 2q | -21.1%-$188.9K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $689.0K | 45,537 | 0.00% | 18q | -85.8%-$4.2M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $675.3K | 44,632 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $658.5K | 43,525 | 0.35% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $578.1K incl. $449.4K options CALL+PUT | 8,506 | 0.00% | 2q | +121.6%+$317.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $564.6K | 37,318 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$7.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $537.5K | 35,524 | 0.00% | 3q | -14.4%-$90.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $483.9K | 31,981 | 0.00% | 4q | +11.5%+$49.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $474.8K | 31,379 | 0.00% | 3q | +181.5%+$306.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $459.0K | 31,590 | 0.00% | 31q | +100.1%+$229.6K |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $453.9K CALL | options only | 0.03% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $438.7K | 28,993 | 0.00% | 3q | +14.6%+$55.9K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $414.1K | 27,370 | 0.01% | 2q | +123.2%+$228.6K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $404.0K incl. $361.6K options CALL | 2,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $394.5K | 26,074 | 0.00% | 34q | +7.4%+$27.1K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $373.5K | 28,211 | 0.00% | 5q | -20.1%-$94.0K |
| Mariner, LLC | $359.7K | 23,777 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.6%-$216.6K |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $341.5K | 22,574 | 0.01% | 5q | -11.9%-$46.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $326.6K | 21,587 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $304.1K | 20,098 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $298.3K | 19,714 | 0.00% | 31q | +190.3%+$195.5K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $297.9K | 19,687 | 0.01% | 3q | +11.6%+$31.0K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $292.0K | 19,325 | 0.00% | 2q | -38.9%-$185.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $289.6K | 19,139 | 0.00% | 17q | +77.3%+$126.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $276.7K | 18,290 | 0.00% | 12q | +312.6%+$209.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Global X Management CO LLC | 10.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-22 | 2026-09-21 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-18 | 2026-08-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-07-31 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | Linker John R | EVP, Finance and CFO | Bought | 7,500 | $147.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $13.4M | 842,116 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 177 | $392.8M | 25,729,338 | 21 | 61 | 68 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 201 | $411.5M | 27,945,508 | 35 | 64 | 67 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 192 | $449.8M | 26,047,390 | 27 | 70 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 190 | $377.7M | 26,325,194 | 26 | 76 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 196 | $412.4M | 26,863,890 | 41 | 73 | 58 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 208 | $481.2M | 28,346,251 | 63 | 75 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 202 | $1.1B | 29,039,178 | 29 | 71 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | $1.0B | 28,019,157 | 26 | 83 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 213 | $992.2M | 28,715,056 | 36 | 71 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 205 | $1.3B | 28,789,449 | 35 | 61 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 190 | $1.1B | 28,778,178 | 26 | 68 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 171 | $993.0M | 28,442,583 | 23 | 60 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 166 | $1.2B | 28,607,444 | 22 | 41 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 151 | $1.1B | 30,131,923 | 14 | 54 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 153 | $944.2M | 29,076,129 | 25 | 61 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 135 | $766.9M | 29,314,656 | 8 | 57 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 154 | $2.8B | 97,986,795 | 28 | 57 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 152 | $4.6B | 109,503,872 | 23 | 58 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 143 | $5.1B | 111,245,739 | 20 | 49 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 133 | $1.8B | 36,397,719 | 12 | 60 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 143 | $1.7B | 34,837,432 | 24 | 63 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 128 | $1.7B | 31,510,496 | 17 | 30 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 128 | $1.2B | 31,942,834 | 8 | 46 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 136 | $1.0B | 30,939,795 | 13 | 37 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 137 | $1.0B | 30,450,098 | 13 | 45 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 143 | $1.0B | 40,590,817 | 10 | 58 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 162 | $1.4B | 36,043,723 | 19 | 52 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 166 | $1.4B | 37,529,780 | 21 | 69 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 164 | $1.7B | 41,459,356 | 18 | 59 | 59 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 156 | $1.3B | 38,472,494 | 19 | 49 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 155 | $1.2B | 39,609,302 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0.1% |
