COMCAST CORP NEW (CMCSA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $7.7B | 313,212,228 | 0.11% | 8q | -0.6%-$43.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.7B | 232,645,894 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $4.8B | 195,059,449 | 0.14% | 31q | +6.7%+$302.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.3B | 133,095,082 | 0.43% | 31q | +9.5%+$283.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.1B | 125,126,243 | 0.24% | 31q | +4.4%+$130.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $2.9B | 116,113,743 | 0.40% | 31q | +29.6%+$651.5M |
| Dodge & Cox | $2.8B | 115,903,125 | 1.49% | 31q | +2.5%+$68.6M |
| Capital World Investors | $2.6B | 104,629,299 | 0.30% | 31q | -42.6%-$1.9B |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2B | 89,530,463 | 0.12% | 31q | +1.6%+$34.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0B | 80,039,893 | 0.09% | 2q | +4.3%+$81.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.9B | 76,539,618 | 0.19% | 32q | -8.4%-$173.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $1.9B | 76,345,970 | 1.55% | 31q | +102.1%+$946.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.3B | 52,306,272 | 0.57% | 31q | +322.9%+$980.5M |
| FMR LLC | $1.2B | 50,806,417 | 0.05% | 31q | -16.1%-$240.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1B | 43,331,063 | 0.06% | 35q | +0.9%+$9.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.0B incl. $143.3M options CALL+PUT | 36,243,425 | 0.09% | 31q | -6.5%-$72.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $897.2M incl. $1.6M options PUT | 36,976,352 | 0.05% | 31q | -41.5%-$637.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $885.1M | 36,051,354 | 0.10% | 31q | -0.8%-$7.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $793.5M | 32,321,749 | 0.05% | 31q | -20.9%-$209.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $783.3M | 31,910,122 | 0.16% | 31q | -24.8%-$258.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $767.8M | 31,274,820 | 0.14% | 31q | HELD |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $738.6M | 30,084,514 | 2.15% | 31q | +12.3%+$80.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $709.8M | 28,911,640 | 0.13% | 31q | -1.9%-$13.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $691.0M | 28,144,997 | 0.11% | 31q | +3.3%+$22.1M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $621.5M incl. $528.6M options CALL | 3,785,000 | 15.89% | 19q | +68.9%+$253.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $617.8M | 25,165,069 | 0.13% | 31q | +3.3%+$19.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $491.1M | 20,002,649 | 0.11% | 2q | -1.0%-$4.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $479.0M incl. $374.3M options CALL+PUT | 4,263,280 | 0.04% | 31q | +82.5%+$216.5M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $451.1M | 18,376,694 | 1.15% | 31q | +30.6%+$105.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $422.7M | 17,220,924 | 0.35% | 31q | +1.6%+$6.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $419.0M incl. $8.8M options CALL+PUT | 16,706,331 | 0.05% | 31q | -28.0%-$163.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $406.0M | 16,537,957 | 0.24% | 31q | +21.7%+$72.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $398.0M | 16,211,988 | 0.09% | 6q | -22.1%-$113.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $390.6M | 15,909,889 | 0.11% | 34q | +5.6%+$20.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $389.0M incl. $260.1M options CALL+PUT | 5,247,259 | 0.04% | 31q | +177.0%+$248.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $369.7M | 15,059,820 | 0.08% | 31q | -52.4%-$407.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $355.3M | 14,471,395 | 0.64% | 31q | +5.1%+$17.2M |
| GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $316.3M | 12,898,317 | 18.39% | 4q | +97.8%+$156.4M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $304.7M incl. $12.6M options CALL+PUT | 11,898,529 | 0.25% | 40q | +4.5%+$13.2M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $286.6M | 11,675,995 | 0.16% | 31q | +42.8%+$85.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $286.0M incl. $47.8M options CALL+PUT | 9,700,729 | 0.10% | 31q | +9.6%+$25.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $283.0M incl. $271.8M options CALL+PUT | 457,480 | 0.02% | 31q | +310.7%+$214.1M |
| Amundi | $282.2M | 11,493,945 | 0.07% | 21q | -10.2%-$32.2M |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd | $277.5M | 11,302,582 | 4.01% | 38q | -1.7%-$4.7M |
| Metropolis Capital Ltd | $267.5M | 9,316,949 | 7.76% | 26q | +22.8%+$49.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $265.5M incl. $2.0K options CALL | 10,812,763 | 0.15% | 31q | +7.3%+$18.1M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $263.8M | 10,746,838 | 0.15% | 31q | -3.3%-$9.0M |
| National Pension Service | $259.9M | 10,585,616 | 0.17% | 31q | +2.2%+$5.6M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $253.2M | 10,314,428 | 0.14% | 31q | +8.1%+$19.0M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $248.6M | 9,967,520 | 0.08% | 2q | -4.9%-$12.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $248.5M | 10,120,900 | 0.13% | 31q | -5.1%-$13.4M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $242.6M incl. $715.8K options PUT | 9,864,982 | 0.10% | 31q | +21.5%+$42.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $242.3M incl. $11.0M options CALL+PUT | 9,418,467 | 0.08% | 31q | +63.5%+$94.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $242.1M | 9,860,614 | 0.04% | 31q | +22.2%+$44.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $234.7M | 9,558,539 | 0.05% | 31q | -23.7%-$73.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $232.2M | 9,457,049 | 0.04% | 31q | -16.1%-$44.5M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $224.6M | 9,148,894 | 1.11% | 2q | +42.0%+$66.4M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $221.8M | 9,032,892 | 0.12% | 31q | +6.6%+$13.8M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | $213.0M | 8,676,664 | 2.63% | 31q | +1.0%+$2.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $208.6M | 8,495,670 | 0.12% | 31q | -9.2%-$21.0M |
| CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $203.7M | 8,299,000 | 3.53% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $198.7M | 8,091,758 | 0.13% | 2q | +11.3%+$20.2M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $197.9M | 8,060,300 | 0.12% | 31q | -25.4%-$67.5M |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $197.6M | 8,048,570 | 4.41% | 35q | +1.1%+$2.2M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $196.9M | 8,018,745 | 0.09% | 2q | -4.0%-$8.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $196.3M | 7,995,758 | 0.06% | 31q | +12.6%+$21.9M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $195.2M | 7,950,376 | 0.05% | 7q | -53.3%-$222.4M |
| Man Group plc | $179.2M | 7,300,157 | 0.29% | 31q | +177.8%+$114.7M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $178.8M | 7,350,709 | 0.06% | 31q | -40.2%-$120.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $177.1M | 7,219,348 | 0.16% | 31q | +23.3%+$33.5M |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $176.1M | 7,173,464 | 0.23% | 31q | -72.9%-$473.2M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $176.0M | 7,170,251 | 0.22% | 38q | +199.1%+$117.2M |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | $163.2M | 6,646,575 | 6.18% | 2q | +9.7%+$14.5M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $156.2M | 6,363,634 | 0.12% | 31q | -4.3%-$7.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $152.9M | 6,227,549 | 0.07% | 31q | +52.8%+$52.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $147.0M | 5,988,510 | 0.03% | 31q | -5.5%-$8.5M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $139.6M | 5,687,667 | 0.13% | 31q | -2.7%-$3.9M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $138.1M | 5,626,422 | 0.97% | 31q | -12.5%-$19.7M |
| Nykredit A/S | $137.5M | 5,601,436 | 0.52% | new | FIRST |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $135.5M | 5,517,607 | 0.10% | 19q | -7.5%-$11.0M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $135.0M | 5,499,710 | 0.20% | 31q | +16.8%+$19.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $133.7M | 5,446,626 | 0.15% | 34q | +19.6%+$22.0M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $129.8M | 5,287,200 | 1.28% | 24q | -26.1%-$45.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $128.9M | 5,249,306 | 0.01% | 31q | -42.1%-$93.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $124.2M | 4,324,815 | 0.04% | 31q | -13.7%-$19.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $123.7M incl. $57.9M options CALL+PUT | 2,678,831 | 0.14% | 9q | +33385.4%+$123.3M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $123.2M | 5,019,259 | 0.18% | 22q | +136.3%+$71.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $120.6M | 4,911,488 | 0.11% | 31q | -16.3%-$23.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $120.3M | 4,899,902 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $119.9M | 4,885,828 | 0.12% | 31q | +70.9%+$49.8M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $116.4M | 4,755,085 | 0.57% | 31q | -13.3%-$17.9M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $115.0M | 4,693,434 | 0.18% | 31q | +2.6%+$2.9M |
| Capital International Investors | $114.8M | 4,676,352 | 0.02% | 31q | -66.7%-$230.4M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $112.7M | 3,965,486 | 0.19% | 31q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $110.8M | 4,481,614 | 0.17% | 7q | +2.7%+$2.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $108.4M incl. $88.8M options CALL+PUT | 799,149 | 0.03% | 19q | +164.9%+$67.5M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $107.0M | 4,359,024 | 0.09% | 31q | +11.5%+$11.1M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $106.3M | 4,329,783 | 0.53% | 31q | +5.3%+$5.4M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $104.4M | 4,252,032 | 0.16% | 31q | +1.8%+$1.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $103.0M | 4,195,156 | 0.05% | 31q | -14.1%-$16.9M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,922 reported holders. The count of 1,920 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,920 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Comcast Corp New (CMCSA), $80.5B in all. 159 managers opened a position and 308 sold out completely, against 2,069 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Compass Rose Asset Management, Lp ($72.5M), Vinva Investment Management Ltd ($53.4M) and Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc ($46.2M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Delisting notice from the exchange | Nasdaq Stock Market LLC | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 647 | $3.4B | 156,956,613 | 49 | 254 | 228 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,920 | $80.5B | 3,178,305,966 | 144 | 654 | 862 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,069 | $92.5B | 3,145,925,180 | 153 | 833 | 722 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,126 | $96.8B | 3,135,344,246 | 137 | 591 | 1,007 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,172 | $98.4B | 3,065,943,311 | 101 | 699 | 982 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,311 | $114.1B | 3,137,926,960 | 110 | 810 | 986 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,380 | $119.1B | 3,169,698,910 | 143 | 824 | 1,006 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,468 | $122.9B | 3,224,148,958 | 107 | 721 | 1,064 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,384 | $140.5B | 3,304,599,012 | 136 | 801 | 997 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 2,361 | $133.3B | 3,350,516,494 | 118 | 801 | 1,031 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 2,460 | $155.7B | 3,539,610,653 | 113 | 900 | 980 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 2,497 | $157.1B | 3,514,972,125 | 111 | 797 | 987 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 2,347 | $154.0B | 3,403,915,171 | 144 | 832 | 894 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 2,276 | $146.6B | 3,487,402,553 | 126 | 778 | 883 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 2,240 | $142.5B | 3,665,980,496 | 140 | 916 | 791 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 2,234 | $129.4B | 3,574,310,104 | 175 | 701 | 946 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 2,076 | $271.7B | 14,357,548,230 | 86 | 773 | 867 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 2,275 | $467.0B | 16,579,260,870 | 101 | 962 | 789 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 2,350 | $467.6B | 12,818,691,307 | 100 | 1,032 | 777 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 2,424 | $483.9B | 11,343,225,023 | 104 | 899 | 814 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 2,301 | $603.4B | 12,014,052,897 | 98 | 964 | 676 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 2,309 | $566.0B | 13,321,322,220 | 120 | 951 | 728 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 2,299 | $569.1B | 14,570,356,349 | 149 | 894 | 779 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2,243 | $542.3B | 11,333,804,115 | 142 | 814 | 694 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 2,052 | $578.1B | 17,934,058,073 | 133 | 674 | 797 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 2,005 | $448.7B | 16,199,427,795 | 152 | 739 | 753 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,966 | $456.7B | 16,917,702,189 | 123 | 753 | 771 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 2,055 | $507.8B | 12,053,959,635 | 97 | 823 | 578 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,916 | $528.5B | 12,941,875,606 | 94 | 743 | 669 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,893 | $409.2B | 11,313,449,654 | 129 | 733 | 645 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,850 | $451.3B | 13,279,667,556 | 130 | 706 | 612 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,802 | $455.1B | 14,184,423,736 | 15 | 30 | 38 | 3.6% |
