CONNECT BIOPHARMA HLDGS LTD (CNTB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
Institutions report 13,917,083 shares against 62,974,309 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $10.8M | 4,538,534 | 1.16% | 3q | -15.8%-$2.0M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $3.1M | 1,285,000 | 0.15% | 2q | +42.8%+$916.3K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.3M | 973,732 | 0.03% | 3q | -21.1%-$620.8K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.1M | 871,653 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $1.9M | 792,696 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $1.7M | 700,000 | 0.08% | 2q | -5.7%-$100.9K |
| BML Capital Management, LLC | $1.4M | 573,287 | 0.78% | 4q | +40.2%+$391.3K |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 545,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Richmond Brothers, Inc. | $1.3M | 535,612 | 0.66% | 3q | +12.4%+$140.5K |
| Knott David M Jr | $1.1M | 444,862 | 0.56% | 3q | +14.7%+$135.7K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $866.9K | 364,254 | 0.49% | 2q | +17.5%+$129.1K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $798.8K | 335,642 | 0.00% | 4q | +408.4%+$641.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $612.7K | 257,454 | 0.00% | 4q | +701.3%+$536.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $474.5K | 199,381 | 0.00% | 2q | +320.1%+$361.6K |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $468.8K | 196,985 | 0.06% | 2q | -1.8%-$8.8K |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $357.0K | 150,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $286.7K incl. $43.6K options PUT | 102,148 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.4%-$495.8K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $244.6K | 102,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $207.8K | 87,300 | 0.00% | 4q | -27.7%-$79.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $199.8K incl. $4.8K options CALL+PUT | 81,948 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $197.2K | 82,862 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $158.7K | 66,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $158.2K | 66,451 | 0.00% | 4q | +201266.7%+$158.1K |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $118.7K | 49,873 | 0.04% | 3q | -1.7%-$2.1K |
| Koa Wealth Management, LLC | $118.0K | 49,600 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $115.2K | 48,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $104.0K | 43,708 | 0.00% | 3q | -90.8%-$1.0M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $100.7K | 42,303 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $97.4K | 40,920 | 0.00% | 2q | +161.1%+$60.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $97.0K | 40,940 | 0.00% | 3q | +1.3%+$1.3K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $87.5K | 36,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $68.2K | 28,659 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.3%-$29.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $57.0K | 23,953 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $47.1K | 19,773 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $35.9K | 15,069 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $31.5K | 13,240 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC | $30.7K | 12,897 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $30.0K | 12,469 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $27.9K | 11,718 | 0.00% | 4q | +9584.3%+$27.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $26.9K | 11,314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MONOGRAPH WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $26.5K | 11,130 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $26.1K | 10,979 | 0.00% | 4q | +1307.6%+$24.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.6K | 8,639 | 0.00% | 4q | +140.6%+$12.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $16.6K | 6,986 | 0.00% | 2q | +698500.0%+$16.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $16.4K | 6,904 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $11.0K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.9K | 2,879 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.7K | 2,415 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.5K | 2,290 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.8K | 1,195 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $2.4K | 996 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.1K | 882 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.9K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $952 | 400 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $747 | 314 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $357 | 150 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $157 | 66 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $14 | 6 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 13G | Braden M Leonard INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 6.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | Huang James | Director | Bought | 150,000 | $371.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $74.4K | 68,079 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $33.2M | 13,917,083 | 25 | 15 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 44 | $33.1M | 12,748,081 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $24.4M | 8,466,709 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 18 | $2.4M | 1,623,336 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 17 | $2.4M | 2,485,220 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 13 | $1.6M | 2,827,742 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 16 | $4.4M | 3,181,027 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 11 | $4.2M | 2,944,847 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 12 | $4.5M | 2,976,357 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 11 | $6.9M | 3,947,280 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 15 | $8.4M | 7,119,226 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 13 | $8.2M | 10,078,544 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 15 | $11.7M | 10,358,458 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 15 | $10.9M | 10,920,703 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 18 | $9.6M | 11,069,385 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 20 | $15.6M | 12,127,930 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $12.5M | 14,317,967 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 28 | $53.4M | 17,707,407 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $87.6M | 16,982,989 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 20 | $467.5M | 19,395,645 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 16 | $372.4M | 19,072,268 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 26 | $284.6M | 15,391,128 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
