CANTON STRATEGIC HOLDINGS IN (CNTN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Institutions report 20,505,014 shares against 79,681,361 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $10.3M | 3,657,548 | 0.07% | 3q | -1.0%-$105.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $10.3M | 3,643,243 | 0.00% | 4q | +375.7%+$8.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.5M | 3,018,785 | 0.00% | 2q | +566.9%+$7.2M |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $4.9M | 1,724,618 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.0M | 1,422,280 | 0.00% | 6q | +223.2%+$2.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.6M | 929,471 | 0.00% | 4q | +360.4%+$2.1M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $2.0M | 703,361 | 0.03% | 2q | -3.4%-$70.2K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $2.0M | 703,361 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.4%-$70.0K |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 650,407 | 0.24% | 2q | +200.0%+$1.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.2M | 421,745 | 0.00% | 2q | +99.5%+$593.0K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $1.1M | 384,692 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.7%+$28.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.1M | 383,947 | 0.00% | 3q | +342.4%+$838.0K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $872.7K | 309,475 | 0.01% | 3q | +106.6%+$450.3K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $847.7K | 300,603 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Genesis Financial Group, LLC | $764.2K | 270,992 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $732.6K | 259,801 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.9%+$197.4K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $534.8K | 189,628 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.3%-$1.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $473.9K | 168,034 | 0.00% | 2q | +139.0%+$275.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $344.8K | 122,283 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Galaxy Digital Capital Management GP LLC | $328.4K | 116,451 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Zuckerman Investment Group, LLC | $313.8K | 111,273 | 0.03% | 2q | +136.9%+$181.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $279.5K | 99,113 | 0.00% | 7q | +114.0%+$148.9K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $265.7K | 94,221 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $167.8K | 59,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $128.9K | 45,704 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.1%+$40.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $122.0K | 43,268 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OXFORD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | $121.6K | 43,109 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $112.1K | 39,765 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $105.0K | 36,908 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $104.7K | 37,142 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $94.3K | 33,449 | 0.00% | 3q | +69.3%+$38.6K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $86.6K | 30,693 | 0.00% | 2q | +103.0%+$43.9K |
| Arrington Capital Management, LLC | $84.6K | 30,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $73.4K | 26,023 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $72.7K | 25,790 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $72.7K | 25,780 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $71.9K | 25,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $65.1K | 23,075 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Essex LLC | $64.6K | 22,902 | 0.01% | 3q | +63.7%+$25.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $63.7K | 22,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $57.8K | 20,493 | 0.00% | 4q | +2049200.0%+$57.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $57.6K | 20,422 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $54.4K | 19,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $51.1K | 18,386 | 0.00% | 2q | +114812.5%+$51.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $50.3K | 17,831 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $47.4K | 16,810 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $45.8K | 16,257 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Garden State Investment Advisory Services LLC | $42.9K | 15,197 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $34.5K | 12,241 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $33.0K | 11,685 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $31.6K | 11,199 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Abel Hall, LLC | $31.5K | 11,175 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.8K | 10,906 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $25.7K | 9,118 | 0.00% | 7q | +488.6%+$21.3K |
| STRS OHIO | $24.5K | 8,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.0K | 7,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.1K | 4,306 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $11.4K | 4,025 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $10.0K | 3,546 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.6K | 2,681 | 0.00% | 2q | -89.9%-$67.0K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $5.6K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.0K | 1,744 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $2.5K | 894 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $2.0K | 700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| High Note Wealth, LLC | $1.7K | 600 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.1K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $155 | 55 | 0.00% | 2q | +1000.0% |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $8 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-22 | Stetz Gary S. | Director | Sold | 87,851 | $300.5K ×7 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $1.8M | 775,818 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $57.8M | 20,505,014 | 39 | 21 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 41 | $38.8M | 11,868,944 | 19 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 22 | $24.5M | 8,074,302 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 12 | $2.3M | 805,153 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 9 | $198.9K | 102,126 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 6 | $92.6K | 68,104 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 10 | $303.6K | 149,093 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 4 | $60.2K | 24,258 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 4 | $21.8K | 6,182 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
