COHU INC (COHU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 54,804,205 shares against 47,338,433 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $545.9M | 7,386,449 | 0.01% | 8q | +1.0%+$5.6M |
| Capital World Investors | $203.8M | 2,757,413 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $170.2M | 2,303,291 | 0.01% | 2q | +13.0%+$19.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $150.1M | 2,030,920 | 0.01% | 31q | +713.5%+$131.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $148.4M | 2,007,337 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0%+$2.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $139.6M | 1,888,948 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.4%+$4.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $96.1M | 1,299,373 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.4%+$9.0M |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $86.8M | 1,174,165 | 1.73% | 31q | -16.2%-$16.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $84.4M | 1,142,216 | 0.06% | 4q | +4.4%+$3.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $82.9M | 1,122,112 | 0.02% | 31q | -28.4%-$32.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $81.1M | 1,097,066 | 0.07% | 5q | +131.4%+$46.0M |
| Capital International Investors | $80.8M | 1,093,376 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $77.8M | 1,052,816 | 0.06% | 31q | +5235.0%+$76.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $77.1M incl. $75.9M options CALL+PUT | 16,279 | 0.01% | 23q | +6.2%+$4.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $73.7M | 996,487 | 0.00% | 35q | +4.7%+$3.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $72.3M | 978,370 | 0.04% | 31q | -57.6%-$98.2M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $70.9M | 959,839 | 0.01% | 31q | +1629.5%+$66.8M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $69.9M | 945,177 | 0.12% | 31q | +1123.5%+$64.1M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $69.3M | 938,030 | 0.56% | 31q | -53.7%-$80.5M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $62.4M | 843,627 | 1.47% | 2q | +8.1%+$4.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $61.6M | 833,562 | 0.01% | 31q | +537.3%+$51.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $55.7M | 754,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -28.5%-$22.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $54.2M | 733,112 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.6%-$5.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $48.3M | 653,112 | 0.05% | 5q | +1298.1%+$44.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $46.5M | 683,252 | 0.00% | 31q | +493.5%+$38.7M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $45.6M | 617,323 | 0.26% | 2q | +14.6%+$5.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.9M | 594,329 | 0.02% | 15q | -13.6%-$6.9M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $43.0M incl. $27.1M options CALL | 216,285 | 0.05% | 3q | -29.7%-$18.2M |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $42.8M | 578,997 | 1.16% | 31q | -7.2%-$3.3M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $42.5M | 575,180 | 0.50% | 3q | -39.8%-$28.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $40.5M | 547,337 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.6%+$3.9M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $39.4M | 533,619 | 1.39% | 2q | +8.9%+$3.2M |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | $39.1M | 528,519 | 1.78% | 7q | -18.2%-$8.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $38.5M | 521,220 | 0.07% | 5q | +51.6%+$13.1M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | $38.0M | 514,757 | 3.13% | 9q | -25.1%-$12.7M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $31.8M | 430,625 | 0.06% | 4q | +674.3%+$27.7M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $31.5M | 426,149 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $29.5M | 398,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $27.5M | 372,424 | 0.01% | 6q | +240.2%+$19.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.1M | 339,335 | 0.01% | 23q | +8.8%+$2.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $24.3M | 329,431 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$597.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $24.2M | 326,772 | 0.01% | 2q | +8.0%+$1.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $24.1M incl. $6.0M options CALL+PUT | 245,544 | 0.00% | 26q | +18.3%+$3.7M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.1M | 325,994 | 0.03% | 4q | +48.2%+$7.8M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $23.3M | 314,865 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $23.0M | 311,258 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $22.3M | 301,309 | 0.11% | 2q | +15.3%+$3.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $22.1M | 299,509 | 0.00% | 4q | -70.6%-$53.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $21.2M | 287,064 | 0.00% | 31q | -66.8%-$42.8M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $20.7M | 280,647 | 0.05% | 31q | +68.0%+$8.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $17.7M | 240,075 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.6%-$20.5M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $17.5M | 237,018 | 0.21% | 2q | -13.8%-$2.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $17.0M | 229,645 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$201.7K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $16.7M incl. $946.0K options CALL | 212,833 | 0.00% | 31q | +213.2%+$11.4M |
| Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. | $15.3M | 206,620 | 1.55% | 4q | -1.1%-$176.8K |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $15.2M | 206,120 | 0.57% | new | NEW |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $14.8M | 200,834 | 0.14% | 9q | -84.5%-$80.8M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $14.1M | 190,686 | 4.47% | 8q | -30.9%-$6.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $13.5M | 182,722 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.4%-$13.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $13.3M incl. $8.5M options CALL+PUT | 65,714 | 0.00% | 15q | +46.0%+$4.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $12.4M | 167,188 | 0.00% | 3q | +185.4%+$8.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.1M | 163,371 | 0.00% | 16q | -16.1%-$2.3M |
| Kultura Capital Management LP | $11.6M | 157,357 | 2.10% | new | NEW |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $10.4M | 140,957 | 0.86% | 3q | -51.5%-$11.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $10.2M | 138,562 | 0.01% | 23q | -44.8%-$8.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $9.8M | 132,925 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.1%-$9.9M |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $9.7M | 131,170 | 1.27% | 5q | -31.6%-$4.5M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $9.4M | 126,760 | 0.00% | 23q | +11.8%+$988.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.3M | 125,248 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.9%-$3.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $8.8M | 118,725 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.9%-$1.2M |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 116,000 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $8.6M | 115,726 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | $8.5M | 115,000 | 3.27% | 3q | -37.8%-$5.2M |
| Man Group plc | $8.5M | 114,570 | 0.01% | 5q | -47.5%-$7.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $8.3M | 112,276 | 0.05% | 5q | -51.2%-$8.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.1M incl. $813.0K options CALL | 98,504 | 0.00% | 16q | -81.9%-$36.7M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $8.0M | 108,413 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.9M | 107,167 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $7.8M | 105,772 | 0.02% | 31q | +37.3%+$2.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $7.8M | 105,523 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.7%-$646.4K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $7.7M | 103,731 | 0.06% | 6q | -10.8%-$931.5K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.3M | 99,125 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.5%+$508.5K |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $7.2M | 97,555 | 0.11% | 4q | -64.2%-$12.9M |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $6.8M | 92,360 | 0.35% | 2q | -51.0%-$7.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $6.8M | 92,050 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $6.8M | 91,448 | 0.56% | 9q | -13.4%-$1.0M |
| Creative Planning | $6.7M | 91,307 | 0.00% | 9q | +6.5%+$414.0K |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 88,176 | 0.01% | 31q | -49.4%-$6.4M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $6.5M | 87,794 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Pier Capital, LLC | $6.5M | 87,460 | 0.86% | 2q | -22.5%-$1.9M |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | $6.3M | 155,105 | 1.24% | 7q | +2.0%+$121.0K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $6.1M | 82,352 | 0.01% | 3q | -68.1%-$13.0M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | $5.9M | 79,846 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.7M | 76,802 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OAK ASSOCIATES LTD /OH/ | $5.4M | 73,101 | 0.30% | 31q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.4M | 72,500 | 0.01% | 31q | -14.2%-$886.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.6M | 61,663 | 0.01% | 6q | -2.8%-$129.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.5M | 61,473 | 0.06% | 4q | +81.9%+$2.0M |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 60,162 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $4.3M | 61,848 | 0.00% | 3q | -80.8%-$18.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 353 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | Muller Luis A | President & CEO | Sold | 55,794 | $3.3M |
| 2026-05-22 | Muller Luis A | President & CEO | Sold | 45,154 | $2.1M |
| 2026-09-25 | Muller Luis A | President & CEO | Sold | 27,236 | $1.8M |
| 2026-10-02 | Muller Luis A | President & CEO | Sold | 21,662 | $1.6M |
| 2026-08-05 | CAGGIA ANDREW M | Director | Sold | 15,252 | $789.1K ×2 |
| 2026-05-22 | Jones Jeffrey D | Sr. VP Finance & CFO | Sold | 13,000 | $608.9K |
| 2026-08-19 | BOHRSON CHRISTOPHER | Sr VP & Chief Customer Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $558.2K |
| 2026-05-22 | DONAHUE JAMES A | Director | Sold | 10,257 | $479.7K |
| 2026-05-20 | BILODEAU STEVEN J | Director | Sold | 10,257 | $460.0K |
| 2026-05-13 | BENDUSH WILLIAM | Director | Sold | 7,500 | $368.6K |
| 2026-08-05 | Richardson Nina | Director | Sold | 3,055 | $157.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 88 | $129.4M | 1,900,204 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 353 | $4.2B | 54,804,205 | 112 | 85 | 108 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 266 | $1.6B | 50,685,724 | 45 | 94 | 77 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 248 | $1.1B | 47,792,653 | 45 | 68 | 88 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 231 | $932.1M | 45,807,787 | 49 | 94 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 210 | $844.9M | 43,868,431 | 35 | 82 | 58 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 209 | $636.3M | 43,136,478 | 36 | 77 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 200 | $1.2B | 44,490,968 | 14 | 80 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 210 | $1.1B | 42,979,893 | 26 | 85 | 62 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 226 | $1.4B | 42,874,812 | 37 | 72 | 74 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 220 | $1.5B | 43,394,090 | 30 | 77 | 68 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 213 | $1.5B | 42,633,667 | 10 | 65 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 220 | $1.5B | 41,862,124 | 18 | 70 | 80 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 228 | $1.8B | 42,042,136 | 34 | 67 | 82 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 212 | $1.6B | 42,515,530 | 27 | 59 | 75 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 217 | $1.4B | 42,764,358 | 58 | 47 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 172 | $1.2B | 47,936,128 | 16 | 50 | 59 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 185 | $2.5B | 89,815,841 | 20 | 62 | 59 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 200 | $1.4B | 47,409,259 | 26 | 63 | 67 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 213 | $4.2B | 110,379,294 | 23 | 62 | 72 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 214 | $1.8B | 55,282,672 | 26 | 80 | 69 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 216 | $2.0B | 55,151,869 | 35 | 91 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 220 | $2.3B | 53,819,096 | 52 | 73 | 62 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 190 | $1.9B | 48,277,232 | 60 | 37 | 59 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 133 | $858.3M | 49,863,245 | 13 | 29 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 134 | $860.2M | 49,548,846 | 26 | 56 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 128 | $935.5M | 75,509,413 | 19 | 39 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 127 | $1.2B | 51,692,568 | 17 | 43 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 136 | $691.4M | 50,479,215 | 19 | 46 | 44 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 139 | $785.8M | 50,722,198 | 19 | 63 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 160 | $864.1M | 58,518,750 | 28 | 49 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 157 | $829.2M | 51,547,270 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0.1% |
