COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INC (COLL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 39,456,252 shares against 32,555,613 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $197.0M | 5,441,202 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.0%+$11.1M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $77.7M | 2,147,072 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Invesco Ltd. | $68.1M | 1,882,499 | 0.01% | 27q | +18.3%+$10.5M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $59.1M | 1,632,781 | 0.16% | 10q | +8.9%+$4.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $59.1M | 1,632,360 | 0.03% | 23q | +26.0%+$12.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $55.3M | 1,528,881 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.3%+$3.8M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $50.9M | 1,405,567 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.9%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.0M | 1,381,261 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.5%+$1.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $49.5M | 1,366,549 | 0.07% | 29q | -7.0%-$3.7M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $49.3M | 1,361,228 | 0.66% | 31q | -4.4%-$2.3M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $46.3M | 1,279,611 | 0.42% | 26q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.3M | 890,886 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.7%+$2.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $30.3M | 837,877 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.6%+$169.6K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $27.5M | 760,252 | 0.02% | 31q | +21.6%+$4.9M |
| GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $26.9M | 744,889 | 1.56% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.8M | 740,081 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.8%+$2.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.7M | 736,925 | 0.01% | 17q | +104.2%+$13.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $22.5M | 621,920 | 0.01% | 4q | -11.6%-$3.0M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $22.4M | 617,834 | 0.01% | 18q | +97.6%+$11.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $20.2M | 556,927 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.2%-$659.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $19.4M | 534,756 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.8%+$708.7K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $17.8M | 491,627 | 0.01% | 14q | +6.7%+$1.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $17.6M | 486,601 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$305.0K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $15.6M | 431,447 | 0.01% | 9q | -30.6%-$6.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.2M | 391,783 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.3%+$1.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $13.2M | 364,999 | 0.02% | 13q | -2.8%-$386.1K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $12.5M | 344,500 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $12.2M | 338,383 | 0.01% | 20q | -36.2%-$7.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $12.0M | 332,065 | 0.10% | 12q | +21.7%+$2.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $10.0M | 277,282 | 0.03% | 15q | +8.2%+$757.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $9.9M | 272,995 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.3%-$899.6K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.2M | 253,353 | 0.01% | 5q | -66.2%-$17.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.5M | 234,960 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$335.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $8.4M | 230,698 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.2%+$410.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $7.5M | 206,070 | 0.00% | 31q | +375.5%+$5.9M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $7.3M | 200,356 | 0.01% | 22q | +17.3%+$1.1M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $6.9M | 191,600 | 0.16% | 14q | +3.8%+$253.4K |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.6M | 182,645 | 1.06% | 11q | +17.7%+$995.6K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.3M | 174,294 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $5.8M | 159,240 | 0.00% | 13q | -8.7%-$547.4K |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $5.6M | 155,271 | 0.01% | 22q | +9.9%+$507.5K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.4M | 149,802 | 0.00% | 15q | +10.8%+$528.0K |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 129,416 | 0.15% | 2q | +34.4%+$1.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $4.2M | 116,828 | 0.00% | 19q | -10.6%-$499.3K |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $4.2M | 116,362 | 0.39% | 12q | +69.3%+$1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.1M | 114,006 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ballast Asset Management, LP | $4.1M | 112,111 | 1.62% | 5q | -1.0%-$40.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.9M | 107,947 | 0.00% | 6q | +49.9%+$1.3M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.9M | 107,670 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.6%+$1.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.9M | 106,704 | 0.00% | 15q | -81.9%-$17.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.8M | 103,679 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.8%+$620.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.6M | 98,592 | 0.00% | 5q | +75.3%+$1.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $3.5M | 98,014 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.4M | 94,420 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.3%+$77.7K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $3.3M | 92,241 | 0.00% | 10q | -10.9%-$407.0K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 89,443 | 0.01% | 18q | +246.1%+$2.3M |
| FMR LLC | $3.2M | 87,289 | 0.00% | 23q | +31.4%+$754.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.1M | 85,279 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.5%-$399.9K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.0M | 83,854 | 0.01% | 5q | -58.1%-$4.2M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.9M | 80,112 | 0.00% | 26q | +31.2%+$690.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.8M incl. $365.6K options PUT | 68,592 | 0.00% | 11q | -43.5%-$2.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $2.8M | 76,441 | 0.01% | 4q | +37.4%+$753.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.7M | 75,576 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$72.4K |
| Smith Group Asset Management, LLC | $2.7M | 73,896 | 0.11% | 14q | +236.6%+$1.9M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $2.7M | 73,444 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.7M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 17,199 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.6%-$1.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.6M | 72,555 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.6%-$1.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $2.6M | 72,139 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.6M | 71,870 | 0.00% | 4q | +60.5%+$981.3K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $2.6M | 71,523 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.6M | 71,063 | 0.00% | 31q | -35.8%-$1.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $2.5M | 68,573 | 0.02% | 2q | +224.7%+$1.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.4M | 66,116 | 0.00% | 29q | -5.2%-$132.0K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.4M | 65,000 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$97.7K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $2.1M | 58,267 | 0.01% | 10q | +1.5%+$30.2K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.0M | 56,504 | 0.01% | 3q | -1.5%-$31.9K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $2.0M | 55,155 | 0.05% | 5q | +13.6%+$239.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $2.0M | 54,843 | 0.03% | 15q | HELD |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $1.9M | 52,911 | 0.24% | 29q | HELD |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $1.9M | 52,672 | 0.01% | 3q | +73.6%+$808.5K |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $1.8M | 48,989 | 0.02% | 7q | +26.0%+$365.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.7M | 48,046 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.9%+$300.5K |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $1.7M | 48,037 | 0.28% | 7q | +54.9%+$616.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.7M | 47,897 | 0.00% | 13q | +124.8%+$962.5K |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $1.6M | 44,493 | 0.01% | 4q | -24.1%-$512.3K |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $1.6M | 44,231 | 0.08% | 18q | +18.8%+$253.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.6M | 44,187 | 0.02% | 4q | +17.7%+$240.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.6M | 44,011 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.7%-$296.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.6M | 43,677 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.0%-$280.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.6M | 42,829 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.5%+$484.6K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.5M | 42,773 | 0.01% | 4q | +268.7%+$1.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.5M | 42,582 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.4%-$104.7K |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | $1.5M | 42,663 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $1.5M | 41,341 | 0.00% | 10q | +39.5%+$423.6K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $1.4M | 39,791 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.4M | 39,609 | 0.00% | 11q | +43.5%+$431.8K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.4M | 39,295 | 0.02% | 5q | +532.8%+$1.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.4M | 38,500 | 0.00% | 31q | +35.3%+$363.6K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 38,092 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.5%+$59.9K |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $1.3M | 24,992 | 0.01% | 3q | +68.4%+$530.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-29 | 13G/A | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 4.7% |
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Millennium Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 7.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-15 | Material agreement terminated | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | BOHLIN GAREN G | Director | Sold | 8,700 | $323.5K |
| 2026-05-13 | Lurker Nancy | Director | Sold | 4,500 | $161.9K |
| 2026-05-15 | Freund John Gordon | Director | Sold | 4,127 | $142.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 48 | $15.2M | 697,854 | 10 | 19 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 281 | $1.4B | 39,456,252 | 44 | 118 | 78 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 267 | $1.3B | 37,980,783 | 34 | 101 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 279 | $1.8B | 38,668,637 | 46 | 85 | 102 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 246 | $1.3B | 37,230,016 | 43 | 77 | 86 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 225 | $1.1B | 35,733,407 | 20 | 86 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 242 | $1.1B | 36,712,017 | 30 | 72 | 94 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 240 | $1.1B | 37,138,953 | 28 | 69 | 88 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 252 | $1.5B | 38,783,938 | 38 | 95 | 75 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 233 | $1.3B | 39,743,962 | 34 | 91 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 231 | $1.6B | 41,447,356 | 53 | 70 | 74 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 194 | $1.2B | 40,446,712 | 22 | 58 | 76 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 175 | $866.8M | 38,712,156 | 18 | 71 | 57 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 179 | $844.9M | 39,246,522 | 16 | 60 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 197 | $949.2M | 39,426,838 | 49 | 63 | 60 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 181 | $839.9M | 36,104,105 | 27 | 44 | 69 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 160 | $646.6M | 40,273,008 | 28 | 49 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 151 | $681.6M | 38,418,586 | 16 | 48 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 164 | $783.0M | 38,430,192 | 24 | 56 | 51 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 154 | $887.8M | 47,514,087 | 17 | 47 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 150 | $948.2M | 48,016,200 | 21 | 44 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 155 | $928.7M | 39,281,967 | 16 | 57 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 161 | $1.2B | 50,108,199 | 39 | 49 | 52 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 136 | $1.1B | 53,019,038 | 18 | 39 | 51 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 138 | $1.0B | 49,773,857 | 14 | 39 | 56 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 147 | $846.6M | 48,207,432 | 17 | 59 | 50 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 157 | $1.0B | 63,602,207 | 44 | 46 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 134 | $3.3B | 159,013,583 | 35 | 39 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 113 | $2.3B | 202,914,659 | 15 | 38 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 128 | $2.4B | 183,584,930 | 26 | 50 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 142 | $640.9M | 42,287,708 | 39 | 32 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 120 | $1.3B | 73,149,381 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.1% |
