COMPASS INC (COMP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
Institutions report 708,469,921 shares against 757,522,197 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $1.3B | 108,165,933 | 0.06% | 21q | +0.6%+$7.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $797.8M | 64,702,896 | 0.04% | 2q | +7.8%+$57.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $683.2M | 55,411,412 | 0.01% | 8q | +9.7%+$60.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $399.5M | 32,402,495 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.9%+$18.8M |
| SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD | $265.2M | 21,504,702 | 3.46% | 21q | -2.3%-$6.2M |
| Capital International Investors | $263.5M | 21,368,816 | 0.05% | 3q | +7.1%+$17.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $230.0M | 18,646,930 | 0.01% | 17q | +13.6%+$27.5M |
| Castle Hook Partners LP | $209.9M | 17,025,377 | 0.96% | 3q | +581.4%+$179.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $204.6M | 16,595,990 | 0.01% | 19q | +13.3%+$24.0M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $187.7M | 15,224,831 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $171.0M | 13,865,184 | 0.27% | 4q | +38.0%+$47.1M |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $155.0M | 12,569,334 | 4.55% | 4q | +36.9%+$41.8M |
| Parsifal Capital Management, LP | $146.2M | 11,859,422 | 17.71% | 3q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $126.2M | 10,232,090 | 0.02% | 20q | -11.7%-$16.7M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $117.2M | 9,505,505 | 2.66% | 4q | +180.4%+$75.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $111.4M | 9,035,228 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $104.7M | 8,690,461 | 0.01% | 21q | +51.7%+$35.7M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $101.3M | 8,218,394 | 0.93% | 3q | +119.3%+$55.1M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $95.4M incl. $12.5M options CALL | 6,727,996 | 4.51% | 4q | -0.7%-$669.5K |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $92.8M | 7,526,497 | 3.85% | 21q | +23.9%+$17.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $91.4M incl. $29.6M options CALL+PUT | 5,011,388 | 0.01% | 21q | +584.2%+$78.0M |
| Avala Global LP | $89.9M | 7,291,665 | 3.32% | 2q | +245.9%+$63.9M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $87.4M | 7,287,246 | 0.16% | 2q | +21.2%+$15.3M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC | $85.5M | 6,934,620 | 0.29% | 21q | HELD |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $82.7M incl. $16.0M options CALL | 5,405,000 | 1.45% | 8q | -5.2%-$4.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $82.2M | 6,667,404 | 0.01% | 17q | +19.1%+$13.2M |
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | $79.7M | 6,447,324 | 19.32% | 11q | +0.6%+$480.0K |
| Pertento Partners LLP | $75.8M | 6,147,966 | 4.09% | 3q | +25.6%+$15.5M |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $72.9M | 5,912,783 | 0.64% | 3q | +14.3%+$9.1M |
| Atreides Management, LP | $69.8M | 5,658,421 | 0.49% | 3q | +1.7%+$1.2M |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | $69.1M | 5,603,477 | 2.54% | new | NEW |
| DENDUR CAPITAL LP | $66.7M | 5,410,810 | 3.50% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $64.4M | 5,225,376 | 0.01% | 17q | -25.9%-$22.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $58.2M | 4,720,917 | 0.01% | 21q | -28.2%-$22.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $57.9M | 4,691,941 | 0.01% | 2q | +8.0%+$4.3M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $54.6M | 4,429,244 | 0.07% | 20q | +85.9%+$25.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $49.8M | 4,038,706 | 0.00% | 21q | +45.1%+$15.5M |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $49.5M | 4,012,399 | 6.83% | 2q | +100.9%+$24.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $48.9M | 3,965,690 | 0.01% | 6q | -30.6%-$21.5M |
| Alta Park Capital, LP | $47.7M | 3,867,921 | 4.37% | 11q | +14.2%+$5.9M |
| Long Pond Capital, LP | $44.3M | 3,594,368 | 4.26% | 4q | +195.4%+$29.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $44.1M | 3,578,059 | 0.01% | 21q | -46.6%-$38.5M |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $42.7M | 3,463,162 | 4.84% | 3q | -1.0%-$452.7K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $41.8M | 3,393,203 | 0.01% | 3q | -21.6%-$11.5M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $40.6M | 3,296,616 | 0.96% | 4q | +24.0%+$7.9M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $40.5M | 3,286,458 | 0.21% | 11q | -2.6%-$1.1M |
| Nixon Capital, LLC | $37.4M | 3,036,645 | 11.78% | 8q | +8.2%+$2.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $35.5M | 2,879,353 | 0.00% | 21q | +145.1%+$21.0M |
| GOLDENTREE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $35.0M | 2,844,690 | 2.04% | new | NEW |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $33.8M | 2,741,532 | 0.20% | 3q | +12.9%+$3.9M |
| Gator Capital Management, LLC | $33.3M | 2,703,151 | 6.99% | 2q | HELD |
| Conversant Capital LLC | $32.4M | 2,625,000 | 3.80% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $31.6M | 2,559,480 | 0.02% | 5q | -71.3%-$78.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $29.0M | 2,348,828 | 0.00% | 17q | -16.0%-$5.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $28.5M | 2,315,251 | 0.01% | 17q | -85.0%-$161.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $28.3M incl. $2.0M options CALL | 2,138,933 | 0.00% | 21q | +8.3%+$2.2M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $27.0M | 2,185,814 | 0.95% | 8q | +49.4%+$8.9M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $25.2M | 2,042,289 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $24.8M | 2,003,937 | 1.57% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.9M | 1,937,662 | 0.01% | 12q | +46.5%+$7.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $22.8M | 1,852,937 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.6%-$127.6K |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $22.2M | 1,796,898 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $21.9M | 1,775,897 | 0.08% | 6q | -76.5%-$71.1M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $21.7M incl. $4.2M options CALL | 1,419,379 | 0.56% | 16q | +39.8%+$6.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $21.0M | 1,701,487 | 0.04% | 8q | -52.3%-$23.0M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $20.2M | 1,641,267 | 0.69% | 3q | +131.8%+$11.5M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | $18.0M | 1,459,233 | 4.91% | 3q | -8.9%-$1.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $17.7M | 1,432,108 | 0.01% | 17q | +10.7%+$1.7M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $17.3M | 1,399,780 | 0.02% | 2q | -29.6%-$7.3M |
| MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC | $17.1M | 1,390,000 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC | $17.1M | 1,384,358 | 3.65% | 4q | -7.3%-$1.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $16.8M | 1,366,137 | 0.01% | 17q | +7.4%+$1.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $15.2M incl. $8.6M options CALL+PUT | 539,475 | 0.00% | 21q | -95.0%-$286.0M |
| LANDMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P. | $15.2M incl. $7.8M options CALL | 580,048 | 3.80% | new | NEW |
| Karl Kapital LLC | $14.8M | 1,202,967 | 8.83% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $14.5M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 877,253 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $13.6M | 1,104,447 | 0.00% | 17q | -9.6%-$1.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $13.6M | 1,103,422 | 0.03% | 2q | -20.8%-$3.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $13.3M | 1,082,448 | 0.00% | 17q | -18.0%-$2.9M |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $13.2M | 1,070,527 | 2.39% | 3q | +38.6%+$3.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $11.8M | 958,467 | 0.01% | 17q | +20.3%+$2.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.8M | 954,491 | 0.01% | 17q | -16.5%-$2.3M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $11.5M | 935,281 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| INTERCAPITAL, LLC | $11.0M incl. $801.5K options CALL | 825,225 | 2.74% | 3q | -5.0%-$575.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $10.3M | 832,922 | 0.00% | 14q | -12.9%-$1.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $10.2M | 829,829 | 0.01% | 9q | -27.6%-$3.9M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $9.9M | 802,920 | 0.01% | 2q | -23.1%-$3.0M |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | $9.8M | 794,860 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $9.7M | 789,152 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $9.7M | 788,229 | 0.01% | 17q | +7.0%+$636.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.4M | 760,194 | 0.00% | 18q | +31.0%+$2.2M |
| TOWLE & CO | $9.4M | 759,747 | 3.17% | 2q | +21.3%+$1.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $8.9M | 738,389 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $8.8M incl. $4.2M options CALL | 374,110 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.0%+$91.2K |
| Lansing Management LP | $8.6M | 696,990 | 5.20% | 4q | HELD |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $8.5M | 690,406 | 0.23% | 7q | -37.2%-$5.0M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $8.4M | 679,418 | 0.01% | 2q | +15.3%+$1.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $8.4M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 220,357 | 0.00% | 8q | +702.9%+$7.3M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $8.3M | 670,296 | 0.52% | 2q | -30.3%-$3.6M |
| Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | $8.0M | 650,000 | 2.88% | 10q | +13.0%+$924.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 445 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-07 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | Reffkin Robert L. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 23,456 | $293.3K |
| 2026-08-03 | Reffkin Robert L. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 23,456 | $274.4K |
| 2026-06-03 | Reffkin Robert L. | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 23,456 | $180.4K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 90 | $34.1M | 2,735,625 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 28.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 445 | $8.9B | 708,469,921 | 81 | 157 | 119 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 429 | $4.9B | 661,016,624 | 112 | 173 | 75 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 378 | $5.5B | 496,714,511 | 81 | 116 | 104 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 350 | $3.7B | 448,019,891 | 82 | 107 | 90 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 317 | $2.6B | 408,480,404 | 56 | 94 | 101 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 310 | $3.4B | 390,064,320 | 61 | 129 | 69 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 286 | $2.2B | 363,637,788 | 52 | 100 | 64 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 253 | $2.2B | 351,871,371 | 64 | 88 | 47 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 215 | $1.2B | 342,531,292 | 38 | 81 | 48 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 202 | $1.2B | 328,481,480 | 41 | 64 | 48 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 188 | $1.2B | 303,715,715 | 31 | 67 | 46 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 189 | $898.8M | 305,959,482 | 23 | 65 | 39 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 194 | $1.0B | 293,298,690 | 32 | 62 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 176 | $992.1M | 306,224,232 | 26 | 58 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 177 | $668.5M | 284,981,975 | 44 | 42 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 147 | $715.4M | 306,034,406 | 21 | 46 | 42 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 152 | $1.1B | 305,494,505 | 61 | 36 | 25 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 130 | $2.2B | 276,055,897 | 23 | 48 | 30 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 147 | $2.4B | 265,411,963 | 58 | 35 | 27 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 114 | $3.6B | 267,212,635 | 49 | 23 | 13 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 84 | $3.1B | 234,511,937 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |
