COOPER COS INC (COO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 209,909,126 shares against 195,030,630 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.1B | 15,029,453 | 0.02% | 8q | -9.6%-$113.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $914.9M | 12,758,769 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $637.7M | 8,892,643 | 0.02% | 10q | +1.4%+$8.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $621.7M | 8,669,690 | 0.03% | 2q | -0.6%-$3.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $532.8M | 7,429,535 | 0.35% | 10q | -18.0%-$116.9M |
| BROWNING WEST LP | $516.0M | 7,195,428 | 30.53% | 3q | +3.1%+$15.5M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $400.1M | 5,579,650 | 0.04% | 10q | +3.4%+$13.3M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $389.4M | 5,430,282 | 1.21% | 10q | -17.9%-$85.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $382.9M | 5,359,812 | 0.02% | 10q | +0.9%+$3.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $365.5M | 5,096,888 | 0.08% | 10q | +4.7%+$16.5M |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | $356.3M | 4,968,673 | 3.46% | 3q | +8.0%+$26.5M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $305.1M | 4,254,267 | 0.12% | new | FIRST |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $287.2M | 4,004,357 | 0.13% | 8q | +88.3%+$134.7M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $285.7M | 4,022,614 | 0.10% | 10q | +7.9%+$21.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $282.9M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 3,872,397 | 0.03% | 10q | +1911.4%+$268.8M |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD | $282.5M | 3,940,007 | 4.59% | 2q | +3.1%+$8.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $282.0M | 3,932,013 | 0.04% | 10q | +14.5%+$35.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $264.3M | 3,685,038 | 0.02% | 10q | +0.8%+$2.0M |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | $256.9M | 3,582,480 | 13.50% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $248.8M | 3,468,951 | 0.04% | 10q | +3.1%+$7.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $239.6M | 3,341,607 | 0.04% | 10q | +61.5%+$91.3M |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | $207.8M | 2,898,075 | 1.18% | 3q | +29.5%+$47.4M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $195.9M | 2,731,198 | 1.57% | 4q | -19.6%-$47.8M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $187.8M | 2,343,776 | 0.06% | 10q | -10.5%-$22.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $182.8M | 2,549,015 | 0.03% | 10q | +0.7%+$1.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $152.0M | 2,120,075 | 0.03% | 10q | +537.4%+$128.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $144.1M | 2,009,835 | 0.01% | 10q | +39.8%+$41.0M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | $142.0M | 1,980,875 | 1.58% | 5q | HELD |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP | $139.7M | 1,948,108 | 1.37% | 5q | -5.2%-$7.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $132.2M | 1,843,969 | 0.02% | 10q | +2.1%+$2.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $129.5M | 1,805,205 | 0.01% | 10q | -5.9%-$8.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $122.2M | 1,704,063 | 0.01% | 10q | -4.4%-$5.7M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | $121.1M | 1,688,589 | 2.91% | new | NEW |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | $112.1M | 1,563,000 | 0.47% | 7q | HELD |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $107.9M | 1,505,210 | 1.38% | 3q | +4.2%+$4.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $107.2M | 1,494,495 | 0.01% | 9q | +86.7%+$49.8M |
| Amundi | $101.5M | 1,416,095 | 0.02% | 10q | +72.0%+$42.5M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $101.1M | 1,410,461 | 0.10% | 5q | +1.4%+$1.4M |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP | $92.1M | 1,284,000 | 1.24% | 6q | -3.3%-$3.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $82.9M | 1,155,630 | 0.01% | 10q | -6.0%-$5.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $78.6M | 1,095,816 | 0.02% | 2q | -0.6%-$487.4K |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $77.5M | 1,080,677 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $75.4M | 1,051,744 | 0.05% | 10q | +1448.2%+$70.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $73.6M | 1,026,945 | 0.01% | 10q | -6.6%-$5.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $71.0M | 990,419 | 0.09% | 6q | +316.8%+$54.0M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $69.1M | 964,007 | 0.05% | 10q | +1.7%+$1.2M |
| FMR LLC | $66.9M | 933,197 | 0.00% | 10q | +91.4%+$32.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $63.8M | 889,815 | 0.02% | 10q | +2.1%+$1.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $63.4M | 879,426 | 0.00% | 10q | +16.7%+$9.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $61.2M | 853,483 | 0.02% | 10q | +8.8%+$4.9M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $60.5M | 843,973 | 0.01% | 10q | -8.4%-$5.5M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $56.3M | 785,802 | 0.07% | 9q | +1131.7%+$51.8M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $56.2M | 783,064 | 0.14% | 10q | +23.2%+$10.6M |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $55.0M | 766,520 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $52.7M | 735,047 | 0.05% | 10q | +680.1%+$46.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $52.4M | 730,427 | 0.01% | 8q | +80.2%+$23.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $48.0M | 668,959 | 0.01% | 6q | -10.4%-$5.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $47.3M | 660,015 | 0.01% | 7q | -12.0%-$6.4M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $47.3M | 659,160 | 0.06% | 10q | +56.0%+$17.0M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $44.2M | 617,390 | 0.22% | 10q | -4.9%-$2.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.4M incl. $7.2M options CALL | 505,208 | 0.02% | 10q | +369.1%+$34.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $42.4M | 591,128 | 0.01% | 10q | -92.0%-$489.3M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $40.3M | 562,549 | 0.03% | 9q | -12.6%-$5.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $39.5M | 550,300 | 0.02% | 10q | -4.3%-$1.8M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $36.7M | 511,831 | 0.04% | 10q | +68.4%+$14.9M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $35.0M | 492,333 | 0.01% | 9q | +73.0%+$14.8M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $34.7M | 484,342 | 0.02% | 10q | +6.9%+$2.3M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $31.9M | 444,550 | 0.02% | 10q | +1.2%+$390.2K |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | $31.9M | 444,359 | 1.61% | 4q | +26.6%+$6.7M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $31.7M | 441,651 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $31.2M | 435,335 | 0.04% | 3q | +127.9%+$17.5M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $30.9M | 431,025 | 0.79% | 10q | -73.2%-$84.4M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $30.7M | 427,888 | 0.05% | 10q | -5.9%-$1.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $30.7M | 428,065 | 0.01% | 10q | +6.2%+$1.8M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $30.5M | 425,211 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$260.4K |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $30.2M | 421,036 | 0.10% | 10q | +770.7%+$26.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $30.1M | 419,953 | 0.48% | 4q | +24.3%+$5.9M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $29.4M | 409,559 | 0.11% | 10q | -59.4%-$43.0M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $28.6M | 398,203 | 0.02% | 2q | +17.3%+$4.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $27.9M | 389,148 | 0.00% | 10q | -5.5%-$1.6M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | $27.8M | 387,030 | 2.11% | 7q | +242.0%+$19.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $27.6M | 385,541 | 0.02% | 10q | +1.1%+$294.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $27.6M | 384,593 | 0.01% | 10q | +21.7%+$4.9M |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $27.2M | 379,076 | 0.40% | 2q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $25.9M | 361,722 | 0.02% | 10q | +24.4%+$5.1M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $25.4M | 353,523 | 0.02% | 10q | -89.6%-$218.0M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $24.8M | 346,079 | 0.19% | 10q | +75.2%+$10.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $24.7M | 344,402 | 0.06% | 7q | +160.1%+$15.2M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $24.5M | 341,456 | 0.01% | 10q | +0.8%+$194.0K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $23.9M | 333,838 | 0.04% | 10q | +50.1%+$8.0M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $23.2M | 323,313 | 0.03% | 9q | +136.3%+$13.4M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $22.9M | 319,172 | 0.03% | 4q | +93.2%+$11.0M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $21.8M | 304,126 | 0.07% | 10q | +1.4%+$301.2K |
| Triodos Investment Management BV | $21.5M | 299,500 | 1.31% | 6q | +20.6%+$3.7M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $21.3M | 296,702 | 0.16% | 10q | -74.4%-$61.9M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $20.2M | 282,029 | 0.02% | 10q | +87.3%+$9.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $20.1M | 280,006 | 0.01% | 10q | +133.1%+$11.5M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $19.5M | 271,371 | 0.02% | 10q | -13.5%-$3.0M |
| Trajan Wealth LLC | $19.3M | 269,803 | 0.73% | 4q | +10.3%+$1.8M |
| Ruffer LLP | $19.2M | 268,591 | 0.68% | 5q | +24.2%+$3.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 686 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 2026-10-27 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | Kurzius Lawrence Erik | Director | Bought | 10,000 | $549.3K |
| 2026-09-14 | Kurzius Lawrence Erik | Director | Bought | 10,000 | $539.1K |
| 2026-09-11 | Rosebrough Walter M Jr | Director | Bought | 7,000 | $378.8K |
| 2026-09-11 | Keel Paul A | Director | Bought | 4,701 | $250.0K |
| 2026-09-14 | Rosebrough Walter M Jr | Director | Bought | 3,000 | $162.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 163 | $275.8M | 4,888,818 | 18 | 50 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 686 | $15.1B | 209,909,126 | 109 | 251 | 230 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 682 | $14.7B | 204,902,185 | 93 | 233 | 232 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 676 | $17.2B | 209,512,806 | 105 | 214 | 236 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 637 | $14.2B | 206,419,871 | 83 | 208 | 256 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 633 | $14.4B | 202,176,610 | 79 | 231 | 227 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 645 | $16.8B | 198,594,309 | 62 | 219 | 230 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 683 | $18.1B | 196,449,398 | 57 | 220 | 242 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 663 | $21.8B | 196,847,264 | 84 | 213 | 240 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 630 | $17.4B | 198,647,987 | 91 | 244 | 173 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 597 | $20.0B | 196,680,956 | 571 | 7 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 585 | $19.1B | 50,223,624 | 59 | 199 | 196 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 584 | $15.5B | 48,585,708 | 55 | 199 | 200 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 576 | $18.7B | 48,587,476 | 47 | 193 | 206 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 571 | $18.7B | 49,889,437 | 60 | 207 | 173 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 561 | $16.4B | 49,344,860 | 70 | 184 | 182 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 523 | $29.9B | 113,178,362 | 40 | 199 | 174 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 557 | $34.3B | 109,444,734 | 60 | 180 | 200 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 574 | $39.9B | 95,276,508 | 56 | 208 | 173 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 577 | $24.2B | 57,540,704 | 45 | 191 | 174 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 576 | $24.8B | 59,758,045 | 57 | 193 | 183 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 549 | $22.6B | 56,995,801 | 48 | 200 | 163 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 556 | $22.1B | 57,304,656 | 70 | 167 | 190 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 519 | $21.0B | 56,224,908 | 48 | 166 | 170 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 503 | $23.9B | 70,889,089 | 59 | 173 | 157 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 496 | $20.0B | 70,204,284 | 61 | 165 | 179 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 482 | $23.4B | 84,685,489 | 44 | 170 | 178 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 495 | $23.4B | 72,484,869 | 39 | 160 | 179 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 499 | $21.8B | 73,045,167 | 41 | 169 | 175 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 531 | $24.1B | 71,383,167 | 77 | 175 | 162 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 507 | $23.0B | 77,301,340 | 71 | 175 | 158 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 463 | $30.6B | 120,028,302 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 0.2% |
