DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SPROTT FDS TR (COPJ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 14 quarters.
43
Reporting holders
$35.2M
Reported value
7.0%
Calls
1.7%
Puts
+10
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.7M incl. $312.8K options CALL | 111,321 | 0.00% | 3q | -45.7%-$4.0M |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $3.6M | 91,545 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.4M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 37,584 | 0.00% | 2q | -23.3%-$1.0M |
| Riggs Asset Managment Co. Inc. | $3.3M | 83,570 | 0.59% | 2q | -10.1%-$372.8K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.6M | 64,556 | 0.00% | 8q | +152.5%+$1.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.4M incl. $792.0K options CALL+PUT | 40,195 | 0.00% | 3q | +78.5%+$1.0M |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $1.7M | 43,594 | 0.03% | 2q | +306.5%+$1.3M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.6M | 39,811 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIG FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC /ADV | $1.4M | 36,162 | 0.84% | new | NEW |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $1.2M | 30,340 | 0.05% | 3q | +10.1%+$109.8K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.1M | 26,938 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $864.3K | 21,825 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.3%+$51.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $822.1K | 20,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $629.0K | 4,216 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $526.2K | 13,288 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$16.8K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $495.0K | 12,521 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $463.3K | 11,700 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Synergy Asset Management, LLC | $452.4K | 11,424 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $447.1K | 11,291 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.3%+$5.8K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $446.3K | 11,270 | 0.00% | 9q | +4.6%+$19.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $408.0K | 10,303 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.0%+$23.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $381.8K | 9,641 | 0.00% | 3q | +25.0%+$76.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $334.4K | 8,445 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $292.3K | 7,382 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.6%-$4.8K |
| RICHARDS, MERRILL & PETERSON, INC. | $290.1K | 7,325 | 0.09% | 2q | -24.7%-$95.0K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $271.1K | 6,961 | 0.00% | 2q | +125.3%+$150.7K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $252.2K | 6,369 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.6%+$4.0K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $219.0K | 5,531 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $142.9K | 3,609 | 0.00% | 4q | +11.4%+$14.6K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $119.5K | 3,018 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $60.8K | 1,535 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.8%-$213.1K |
| HM PAYSON & CO | $47.5K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $44.6K | 1,126 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.4%-$152.5K |
| Trifecta Capital Advisors, LLC | $39.6K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $39.6K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $28.7K | 725 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $18.7K | 473 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $16.6K | 418 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CONTRAVISORY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $9.0K | 227 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $7.9K | 200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $5.5K | 138 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.1K | 54 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $871 | 22 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $925.6K | 21,293 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $35.2M | 800,613 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 8.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $25.9M | 597,400 | 19 | 10 | 3 | 9.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 15 | $12.2M | 294,846 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 11 | $5.0M | 158,133 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 6 | $4.0M | 162,786 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 8 | $3.9M | 190,856 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 11 | $2.9M | 155,782 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 8 | $1.8M | 76,049 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 6 | $2.7M | 124,070 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 4 | $353.0K | 16,690 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 2 | $246.9K | 13,897 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $3.9K | 225 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 3 | $707.4K | 36,594 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
