COURSERA INC (COUR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 238,994,254 shares against 264,400,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $116.2M | 20,610,782 | 0.00% | 8q | +49.3%+$38.4M |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $115.2M | 20,432,950 | 8.15% | 2q | +94.4%+$56.0M |
| Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | $114.9M | 20,375,448 | 3.92% | 22q | +77.8%+$50.3M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $86.9M | 15,409,837 | 0.08% | 22q | +5.2%+$4.3M |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $72.6M | 12,867,769 | 4.57% | 22q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $66.5M | 11,797,531 | 0.00% | 2q | +62.2%+$25.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $64.0M | 11,354,631 | 0.01% | 10q | +148.8%+$38.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $61.9M | 10,982,323 | 0.00% | 2q | +73.0%+$26.1M |
| Insight Holdings Group, LLC | $50.4M | 8,942,501 | 3.83% | new | NEW |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.3M | 6,085,000 | 6.33% | 6q | +257.9%+$24.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $31.5M | 5,582,899 | 0.00% | 21q | +66.4%+$12.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $29.0M | 5,134,482 | 0.00% | 21q | +63.7%+$11.3M |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $25.7M | 4,551,747 | 4.65% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $24.1M | 4,271,723 | 0.01% | 9q | -0.7%-$176.2K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $23.3M | 4,131,463 | 0.00% | 16q | +51.3%+$7.9M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $22.7M | 4,027,181 | 0.78% | 2q | +259.2%+$16.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $21.1M incl. $198.8K options PUT | 3,676,653 | 0.00% | 22q | +25.1%+$4.2M |
| Quaker Capital Investments, LLC | $19.4M | 3,434,099 | 5.30% | 3q | +3.9%+$733.2K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.1M | 3,390,438 | 0.01% | 12q | +15.9%+$2.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $18.0M | 3,197,401 | 0.01% | 19q | +812.4%+$16.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $17.1M incl. $12.4M options CALL+PUT | 834,360 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.0%-$356.0K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $16.5M | 2,925,859 | 0.02% | 12q | +90.5%+$7.8M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | $15.8M | 2,798,362 | 0.94% | 9q | -21.2%-$4.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $14.4M | 2,555,792 | 0.00% | 22q | +5.6%+$765.3K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.7M | 2,436,985 | 0.00% | 6q | +393.5%+$11.0M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $11.9M | 2,116,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.4M | 2,016,633 | 0.00% | 21q | +58.6%+$4.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.1M | 1,792,494 | 0.00% | 22q | +19.2%+$1.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.8M | 1,746,029 | 0.00% | 21q | +48.0%+$3.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $9.7M | 1,717,789 | 0.02% | 8q | -7.7%-$809.0K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.6M | 1,708,946 | 0.00% | 21q | +24.4%+$1.9M |
| Sea Cliff Partners Management, LP | $9.5M | 1,681,200 | 4.20% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $9.2M | 1,635,488 | 0.01% | 7q | +18.1%+$1.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $8.9M | 1,585,983 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $8.5M | 1,500,574 | 0.00% | 2q | +47.6%+$2.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $8.1M | 1,439,469 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.9M | 1,398,397 | 0.00% | 22q | +544.4%+$6.7M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.6M | 1,164,078 | 0.01% | 7q | +4.2%+$263.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.3M | 940,818 | 0.00% | 22q | -62.5%-$8.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.2M incl. $5.0M options CALL+PUT | 27,180 | 0.00% | 22q | -97.3%-$185.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $5.0M | 892,641 | 0.01% | 5q | +83.9%+$2.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.8M | 855,979 | 0.00% | 21q | +96.9%+$2.4M |
| FMR LLC | $4.7M | 825,299 | 0.00% | 18q | -3.5%-$170.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.4M | 776,690 | 0.00% | 18q | +4.1%+$171.1K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $4.1M | 732,638 | 0.00% | 8q | +51.9%+$1.4M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $3.5M incl. $806.5K options CALL | 470,000 | 0.53% | 10q | +123.8%+$1.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.4M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 242,206 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.7%+$529.6K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.3M | 588,317 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.3M | 586,926 | 0.00% | 7q | -15.1%-$588.8K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $3.3M | 581,818 | 0.05% | 5q | -19.8%-$809.3K |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $3.3M | 578,382 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Waterfront Wealth Inc. | $3.2M | 558,427 | 0.49% | 9q | +53.3%+$1.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.1M | 548,700 | 0.00% | 22q | +68.9%+$1.3M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $2.9M | 512,762 | 0.01% | 21q | +27.6%+$624.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.9M | 495,970 | 0.00% | 21q | +49.0%+$949.6K |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $2.7M | 470,611 | 0.03% | 2q | +96.3%+$1.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.6M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 63,801 | 0.00% | 21q | -86.6%-$17.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.6M | 462,800 | 0.02% | 11q | +367.9%+$2.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.6M | 456,365 | 0.00% | 16q | +6.1%+$148.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M incl. $197.4K options CALL | 405,276 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.5M | 439,880 | 0.00% | 19q | +55.8%+$888.2K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.5M | 439,148 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.5M | 438,455 | 0.00% | 21q | +48.4%+$806.0K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.4M | 432,682 | 0.20% | 3q | +106.3%+$1.3M |
| VARCOV Co. | $2.4M | 431,106 | 0.92% | 3q | +825.2%+$2.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $2.2M | 394,500 | 0.00% | 14q | +31.1%+$528.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $2.1M | 374,235 | 0.01% | 6q | -26.6%-$765.6K |
| Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. | $2.0M | 356,034 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $2.0M | 354,262 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.9%+$128.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.0M | 353,258 | 0.00% | 21q | +44.5%+$613.2K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.7M | 298,975 | 0.02% | 18q | +9.0%+$139.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.6M | 281,871 | 0.00% | 21q | +55.4%+$566.9K |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.6M | 279,999 | 0.01% | 8q | +25.4%+$319.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.5M | 274,162 | 0.00% | 21q | +110.9%+$813.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.5M | 271,261 | 0.00% | 20q | +75.8%+$659.6K |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $1.5M | 267,806 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $1.3M | 224,171 | 0.99% | 6q | +154.2%+$767.0K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.2M | 219,816 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.1M | 199,056 | 0.00% | 11q | +7.2%+$76.0K |
| Gem Investment Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 200,043 | 0.69% | 2q | +53.9%+$395.4K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.1M | 198,277 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.2%+$44.7K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $1.1M | 197,826 | 0.00% | 9q | -11.3%-$142.5K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.1M | 196,817 | 0.00% | 2q | -41.9%-$800.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $1.1M | 194,692 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.5%+$208.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.1M | 187,282 | 0.00% | 22q | +51.4%+$358.4K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $1.1M | 186,183 | 0.11% | 3q | +593.1%+$898.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $1.0M CALL | options only | 0.29% | new | OPTIONS |
| Jain Global LLC | $1.0M | 179,618 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HAMILTON LANE ADVISORS LLC | $983.8K | 174,436 | 0.66% | 20q | HELD |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $904.2K | 160,319 | 0.01% | 3q | -8.1%-$80.2K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $903.3K | 160,159 | 0.00% | 12q | +819.6%+$805.1K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $899.5K incl. $76.1K options CALL+PUT | 145,987 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.5%+$133.9K |
| STRS OHIO | $879.8K | 156,000 | 0.00% | 21q | +75.9%+$379.6K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $863.0K | 153,020 | 0.00% | 2q | +68.9%+$352.1K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $860.2K | 152,524 | 0.00% | 9q | +40.5%+$248.0K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $787.8K | 139,680 | 0.00% | 17q | +99.0%+$392.0K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $787.8K | 139,679 | 0.00% | 8q | +95.9%+$385.7K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $731.4K | 129,676 | 0.00% | 21q | +68.0%+$296.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 0.0% |
| 2026-09-29 | 13G/A | Pale Fire Capital SICAV a.s.with 4 co-filers | 10.9% |
| 2026-09-24 | 13G/A | New Enterprise Associates 13, L.P.with 10 co-filers | 4.9% |
| 2026-09-21 | 13D | WJRJJ Ventures, LLC | 9.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 2026-09-17 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,466,372 | $7.7M ×5 |
| 2026-09-25 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 10% owner | Bought | 1,332,742 | $6.7M |
| 2026-09-29 | Pale Fire Capital SE | 10% owner | Bought | 1,000,000 | $4.6M |
| 2026-05-19 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 455,000 | $2.5M ×5 |
| 2026-05-18 | Insight Holdings Group, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 78,628 | $447.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 42 | $8.1M | 1,561,991 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 254 | $1.4B | 238,994,254 | 72 | 127 | 35 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 241 | $973.1M | 162,059,230 | 49 | 89 | 62 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 239 | $1.1B | 150,680,444 | 36 | 83 | 73 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 245 | $1.6B | 130,052,818 | 41 | 88 | 67 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 229 | $1.1B | 124,915,959 | 31 | 86 | 72 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 241 | $836.1M | 124,350,544 | 51 | 69 | 74 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 211 | $1.1B | 125,288,030 | 28 | 81 | 64 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | $996.6M | 123,814,844 | 30 | 70 | 70 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 209 | $912.5M | 126,632,287 | 33 | 93 | 50 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 228 | $1.7B | 126,034,423 | 29 | 89 | 67 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 239 | $2.4B | 123,446,989 | 51 | 79 | 56 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 199 | $2.1B | 113,353,603 | 47 | 63 | 55 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 171 | $1.4B | 107,147,921 | 25 | 64 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 175 | $1.2B | 104,812,422 | 26 | 71 | 42 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 175 | $1.2B | 102,135,276 | 36 | 52 | 51 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 153 | $1.1B | 97,547,632 | 24 | 54 | 39 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 155 | $1.4B | 97,869,238 | 28 | 70 | 30 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 161 | $5.2B | 221,921,749 | 33 | 50 | 49 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 166 | $3.1B | 124,898,878 | 45 | 67 | 30 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 153 | $3.2B | 100,726,564 | 70 | 63 | 7 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 94 | $2.1B | 52,622,204 | 60 | 15 | 17 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 69 | $2.0B | 45,156,211 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $4.0K | 100 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
