DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
COPA HOLDINGS SA (CPA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
328
Reporting holders
$4.1B
Reported value
1.4%
Calls
1.8%
Puts
+26
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | $444.4M | 2,856,717 | 0.05% | 23q | -23.1%-$133.3M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $382.1M | 2,455,810 | 0.35% | 31q | -4.9%-$19.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $239.8M | 1,541,526 | 0.01% | 19q | -3.6%-$8.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $226.1M | 1,453,351 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.0%+$8.8M |
| SPRUCEGROVE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | $225.8M | 1,451,592 | 35.33% | 31q | -14.6%-$38.5M |
| FMR LLC | $190.4M | 1,223,838 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.9%+$1.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $162.2M | 1,042,831 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.1%+$1.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $120.2M | 772,928 | 0.17% | 31q | +5.2%+$6.0M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $119.7M | 769,630 | 0.84% | 31q | +4.5%+$5.2M |
| FIL Ltd | $90.1M | 579,229 | 0.06% | 13q | +298.1%+$67.5M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | $88.9M | 571,263 | 0.87% | 14q | +38.2%+$24.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $81.8M incl. $21.9M options CALL+PUT | 385,249 | 0.01% | 26q | +188.2%+$53.4M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $78.5M | 504,469 | 0.25% | 15q | -1.3%-$997.7K |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $77.0M | 494,900 | 3.97% | new | NEW |
| Wishbone Management, LP | $73.5M | 472,500 | 31.72% | 9q | HELD |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | $64.5M | 414,473 | 2.62% | 16q | -2.3%-$1.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $64.4M | 414,136 | 0.05% | 15q | -12.9%-$9.5M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $62.3M | 400,262 | 1.72% | 3q | -22.7%-$18.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $61.0M | 392,231 | 0.02% | 7q | -16.3%-$11.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $56.6M | 363,505 | 0.00% | 35q | +13.4%+$6.7M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $51.5M | 330,738 | 0.08% | 10q | +8.9%+$4.2M |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $49.5M | 317,881 | 0.27% | 5q | +1.6%+$775.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $45.1M incl. $4.5M options CALL+PUT | 261,356 | 0.01% | 31q | +177.0%+$28.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $44.6M | 286,619 | 0.05% | 12q | +99.6%+$22.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $44.0M | 282,848 | 0.04% | 31q | -19.5%-$10.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $43.9M | 281,884 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.6%-$8.1M |
| INCA Investments LLC | $36.9M | 237,214 | 10.44% | 2q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $35.9M incl. $19.4M options CALL+PUT | 105,864 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.0%-$40.6M |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $32.4M | 207,978 | 0.48% | 31q | +2.6%+$805.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $27.1M incl. $26.6M options CALL+PUT | 3,629 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $27.1M | 174,230 | 0.02% | 9q | +396.3%+$21.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $25.3M | 162,829 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.3%-$2.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $25.3M incl. $6.9M options CALL+PUT | 118,212 | 0.01% | 4q | +1204.9%+$23.3M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $24.7M | 158,937 | 0.05% | 3q | +57.3%+$9.0M |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | $22.3M | 143,256 | 5.13% | 7q | -6.5%-$1.6M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $19.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.8M | 120,818 | 0.01% | 31q | -29.1%-$7.7M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $17.2M | 110,426 | 0.01% | 31q | +187.4%+$11.2M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $16.6M | 106,732 | 0.02% | 5q | +4.3%+$690.7K |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $16.3M | 104,487 | 0.07% | 7q | +14.8%+$2.1M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $15.5M incl. $886.7K options CALL | 93,623 | 0.02% | 5q | +11.9%+$1.6M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $15.1M | 96,770 | 0.13% | 5q | -84.4%-$81.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $14.7M | 94,507 | 0.09% | 3q | +125.9%+$8.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $14.4M | 92,346 | 0.00% | 11q | +2554.4%+$13.8M |
| Trek Financial, LLC | $14.3M | 92,191 | 0.71% | 6q | -10.5%-$1.7M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | $13.8M | 88,900 | 1.21% | 25q | -25.9%-$4.8M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $13.8M | 88,628 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.4%+$829.2K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $13.6M | 87,283 | 1.74% | 31q | HELD |
| Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | $13.2M | 85,000 | 1.12% | 4q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.5M | 80,663 | 0.01% | 5q | -15.4%-$2.3M |
| BURNEY CO/ | $12.1M | 77,576 | 0.33% | 4q | +27.6%+$2.6M |
| Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC | $11.6M | 74,821 | 0.58% | 5q | +1.4%+$161.5K |
| Truxt Investmentos Ltda. | $11.1M | 71,416 | 12.82% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $10.4M | 67,000 | 0.00% | 18q | +26.4%+$2.2M |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $10.4M | 66,892 | 0.07% | 10q | +0.6%+$57.6K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $10.1M | 64,687 | 0.00% | 2q | -24.7%-$3.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $10.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $10.0M | 63,971 | 0.02% | 14q | -26.5%-$3.6M |
| Hosking Partners LLP | $9.8M | 63,186 | 0.33% | 26q | -2.6%-$263.2K |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $9.2M | 59,166 | 0.08% | 3q | -0.7%-$67.5K |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC | $8.9M | 57,508 | 2.64% | 24q | +7.0%+$585.7K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $8.6M | 55,525 | 0.18% | 5q | +7.3%+$588.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $8.6M | 55,133 | 0.01% | 31q | +326.1%+$6.6M |
| Ruffer LLP | $8.1M | 52,227 | 0.29% | 5q | +18.4%+$1.3M |
| Ethic Inc. | $7.3M | 46,801 | 0.09% | 22q | HELD |
| Virtus Family Office LLC | $7.2M | 46,286 | 5.69% | 13q | +1.6%+$113.6K |
| Turas Capital Management LP | $7.0M | 44,800 | 3.20% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $7.0M | 44,704 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $6.9M | 44,163 | 0.03% | 31q | -22.0%-$1.9M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $6.8M | 43,959 | 0.09% | 3q | -40.3%-$4.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $6.8M incl. $6.7M options CALL+PUT | 807 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.7M | 42,874 | 0.01% | 5q | +18.0%+$1.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $6.6M | 42,699 | 0.03% | 2q | +105.4%+$3.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $6.6M | 42,131 | 0.01% | 2q | +139.2%+$3.8M |
| VELA Investment Management, LLC | $6.1M | 39,119 | 1.33% | 19q | HELD |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | $6.1M | 39,020 | 0.46% | 2q | +29.8%+$1.4M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $5.8M | 37,210 | 0.00% | 31q | -79.1%-$21.9M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $5.6M | 35,900 | 0.01% | 4q | +90.7%+$2.7M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $4.9M | 31,232 | 0.01% | 5q | +243.2%+$3.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $4.8M | 30,755 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.8M | 30,555 | 0.00% | 13q | +11.1%+$473.4K |
| U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | $4.6M | 29,833 | 0.45% | 21q | +4.7%+$206.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $4.4M | 28,057 | 0.06% | 4q | -48.1%-$4.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $4.3M | 27,522 | 0.01% | 3q | -3.3%-$145.8K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 27,325 | 0.63% | 31q | -2.1%-$93.3K |
| Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. | $4.3M | 27,320 | 2.48% | 3q | -21.9%-$1.2M |
| Boston Partners | $4.2M | 26,898 | 0.00% | 2q | +104.8%+$2.1M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $4.1M | 26,289 | 0.07% | 3q | -0.7%-$29.6K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $4.0M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 4,023 | 0.00% | 7q | +90.3%+$1.9M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $3.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.9M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 705 | 0.01% | 7q | -98.0%-$194.6M |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | $3.8M | 24,481 | 0.58% | 3q | -82.1%-$17.5M |
| CM Management, LLC | $3.7M | 24,000 | 2.37% | 5q | +60.0%+$1.4M |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $3.7M | 23,483 | 0.74% | 19q | -15.5%-$669.7K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $3.6M | 22,939 | 0.00% | 12q | -18.8%-$828.3K |
| McGowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | $3.5M | 22,714 | 0.43% | 5q | +8.3%+$269.8K |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $3.5M | 22,505 | 0.33% | 5q | +52.2%+$1.2M |
| SMA Capital LLC | $3.4M | 22,000 | 1.44% | new | NEW |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $3.3M | 21,505 | 0.01% | 8q | +20.5%+$569.7K |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $3.3M | 21,170 | 0.31% | 2q | +96.6%+$1.6M |
Showing the largest 100 of 328 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 80 | $241.9M | 1,833,694 | 13 | 36 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 328 | $4.1B | 25,797,222 | 69 | 114 | 99 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 302 | $3.1B | 26,790,876 | 49 | 111 | 102 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 287 | $3.4B | 27,293,276 | 42 | 108 | 66 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 263 | $3.6B | 28,748,672 | 51 | 99 | 59 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 238 | $3.2B | 27,970,684 | 70 | 63 | 64 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 191 | $2.5B | 27,405,415 | 24 | 72 | 47 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 198 | $2.5B | 27,741,773 | 32 | 68 | 54 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 199 | $2.9B | 30,456,426 | 31 | 67 | 61 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 212 | $2.9B | 30,051,739 | 20 | 75 | 72 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 230 | $3.3B | 31,201,982 | 39 | 76 | 66 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 232 | $3.4B | 31,386,456 | 37 | 68 | 80 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 237 | $2.6B | 28,617,542 | 25 | 63 | 106 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 283 | $3.6B | 32,238,729 | 67 | 86 | 84 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 255 | $3.2B | 34,130,246 | 59 | 78 | 76 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 212 | $2.7B | 32,378,020 | 56 | 65 | 57 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 168 | $5.4B | 80,238,287 | 29 | 46 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 161 | $14.7B | 232,396,257 | 22 | 55 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 186 | $4.2B | 50,741,506 | 46 | 49 | 57 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 161 | $2.9B | 34,985,310 | 28 | 57 | 41 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 148 | $2.8B | 33,497,183 | 20 | 44 | 53 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 144 | $2.9B | 37,583,857 | 20 | 39 | 57 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 171 | $3.1B | 38,050,581 | 31 | 43 | 62 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 176 | $2.8B | 35,169,800 | 36 | 43 | 63 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 161 | $1.6B | 31,267,105 | 23 | 47 | 59 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 177 | $1.7B | 31,881,533 | 46 | 55 | 54 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 162 | $2.9B | 64,424,584 | 27 | 61 | 47 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 213 | $21.6B | 199,835,976 | 33 | 59 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 203 | $11.8B | 119,079,913 | 40 | 62 | 64 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 193 | $15.5B | 158,462,735 | 30 | 61 | 61 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 197 | $3.1B | 38,560,022 | 36 | 52 | 72 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 186 | $27.7B | 351,805,233 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0.1% |
