UNITED STS COMMODITY INDEX F (CPER)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $77.4M incl. $31.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,227,457 | 0.01% | 26q | -15.4%-$14.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $40.4M incl. $35.4M options CALL+PUT | 133,301 | 0.06% | 22q | +178.7%+$25.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $31.7M incl. $30.7M options CALL+PUT | 25,593 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $27.2M incl. $20.6M options CALL+PUT | 173,261 | 0.00% | 4q | +111.3%+$14.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $22.8M incl. $10.1M options PUT | 337,449 | 0.00% | 5q | +111.9%+$12.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $16.8M | 443,952 | 0.00% | 21q | +6.9%+$1.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.2M incl. $10.5M options CALL+PUT | 72,198 | 0.01% | 2q | -19.8%-$3.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $11.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $9.9M | 262,954 | 0.00% | 15q | -34.2%-$5.2M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $9.7M | 256,887 | 0.00% | 23q | -6.7%-$701.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.8M | 152,699 | 0.00% | 21q | +4.7%+$260.3K |
| Brookwood Investment Group LLC | $4.5M | 120,463 | 0.51% | 5q | +38.0%+$1.3M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $4.5M CALL | options only | 0.40% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $3.9M PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.8M | 101,589 | 0.00% | 35q | +288.3%+$2.8M |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $3.1M | 82,092 | 0.02% | 3q | +7.6%+$217.7K |
| Park Edge Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 76,708 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| &PARTNERS | $2.8M | 73,041 | 0.01% | 2q | +20.1%+$462.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.7M | 71,819 | 0.00% | 26q | +74.6%+$1.2M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.6M | 68,274 | 0.00% | 22q | +100.4%+$1.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.6M | 68,017 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strategic Blueprint, LLC | $2.6M | 67,587 | 0.13% | 4q | -5.3%-$143.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.5M | 67,256 | 0.00% | 9q | -46.3%-$2.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.5M | 66,297 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $2.5M | 65,820 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $2.4M | 64,877 | 0.00% | 22q | +21.9%+$439.8K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.4M | 64,335 | 0.00% | 6q | +14.3%+$303.7K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $2.4M | 63,125 | 0.00% | 19q | +74.2%+$1.0M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $2.3M | 60,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.6%+$56.6K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.2M | 58,554 | 0.00% | 6q | +103.4%+$1.1M |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $2.1M | 57,387 | 0.01% | 19q | +0.7%+$14.8K |
| Knollwood Investment Advisory, LLC | $2.1M | 54,918 | 0.18% | 15q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $2.0M | 53,837 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.0M | 51,816 | 0.00% | 6q | +150.1%+$1.2M |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 46,440 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.7%+$11.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.7M | 44,428 | 0.00% | 2q | +190.1%+$1.1M |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.6M | 43,537 | 0.01% | 2q | +1506.5%+$1.5M |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.6M | 43,291 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.3%+$485.5K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.6M | 42,257 | 0.00% | 4q | -82.3%-$7.4M |
| Clare Market Investments LLC | $1.5M | 40,480 | 0.28% | 2q | +23.2%+$287.5K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $1.5M | 40,000 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $1.5M | 39,728 | 0.02% | 2q | +24.5%+$294.9K |
| MONETA GROUP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $1.3M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| BigSur Wealth Management LLC | $1.3M | 34,839 | 0.32% | 13q | +106.9%+$679.1K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.3M incl. $113.2K options CALL | 31,689 | 0.00% | 5q | -26.3%-$466.6K |
| MATAURO, LLC | $1.2M | 31,020 | 0.15% | 4q | -19.1%-$277.0K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.1M | 29,442 | 0.05% | 4q | -23.1%-$334.2K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.0M | 27,286 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $967.7K | 25,649 | 0.44% | 2q | +232.5%+$676.6K |
| HOEY INVESTMENTS, INC | $956.5K | 25,350 | 0.12% | 12q | -9.3%-$98.1K |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $909.6K | 24,108 | 0.01% | 3q | -10.7%-$108.6K |
| SMART Wealth LLC | $724.8K | 19,210 | 0.16% | 2q | -17.4%-$152.2K |
| MAINSTAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC /ADV | $722.8K | 19,158 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $721.2K | 19,115 | 0.15% | 7q | +28.2%+$158.8K |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC | $719.1K | 19,060 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.6%+$4.4K |
| Pettinga Financial Advisors LLC | $619.0K | 16,407 | 0.10% | 21q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $611.1K | 16,196 | 0.00% | 4q | +1091.8%+$559.8K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $552.3K incl. $233.9K options PUT | 8,437 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.3%-$43.2K |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | $538.2K | 14,266 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $530.1K | 14,009 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $525.2K | 13,921 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.3%-$80.9K |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $522.7K | 13,853 | 0.01% | 2q | +42.4%+$155.7K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $509.4K | 13,500 | 0.00% | 21q | -98.2%-$28.1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $506.8K incl. $252.8K options CALL | 6,732 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $485.9K | 12,878 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.7%+$30.7K |
| ISTHMUS PARTNERS, LLC | $482.9K | 12,800 | 0.05% | 20q | HELD |
| IFG Advisory, LLC | $479.7K | 12,713 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Platform Technology Partners | $454.4K | 12,044 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| Fiduciary Alliance LLC | $446.3K | 11,830 | 0.03% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.1K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $413.9K | 10,969 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Ignite Planners, LLC | $407.5K | 10,779 | 0.06% | 8q | +6.3%+$24.0K |
| Herold Advisors, Inc. | $407.0K | 10,800 | 0.08% | 20q | HELD |
| Garde Capital, Inc. | $406.7K | 10,780 | 0.02% | 7q | -5.3%-$22.7K |
| Continuum Advisory, LLC | $384.1K | 10,181 | 0.03% | 2q | +20.9%+$66.5K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $371.4K | 9,843 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $365.6K | 9,689 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $365.2K | 9,680 | 0.02% | 9q | +61.8%+$139.6K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $339.9K | 9,009 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.0%-$3.4K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $332.7K | 8,819 | 0.00% | 5q | -63.9%-$588.6K |
| FIDELIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $316.4K | 8,387 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Advisory Alpha, LLC | $313.0K | 8,295 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Sidoxia Capital Management, LLC | $291.5K | 7,726 | 0.21% | 2q | -2.0%-$5.9K |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $288.6K | 7,648 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $280.0K | 7,434 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.7%+$17.7K |
| BRIGHTON JONES LLC | $272.4K | 7,220 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $268.3K | 7,112 | 0.00% | 7q | +88.5%+$126.0K |
| Argyle Capital Partners, LLC | $267.4K | 7,088 | 0.17% | 3q | +4.2%+$10.8K |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $266.8K | 7,070 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.2%+$35.3K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $254.0K | 6,731 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.2%+$5.5K |
| MUSTICO FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | $251.8K | 6,567 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $245.7K | 6,513 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $235.7K | 6,247 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.9K |
| Main Street Financial Solutions, LLC | $234.9K | 6,225 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | $223.8K | 5,931 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Hilltop Holdings Inc. | $214.7K | 5,690 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Permanent Capital Management, LP | $210.5K | 5,580 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $210.2K | 5,570 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $208.2K | 5,577 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.0%-$2.1K |
| TCFG Investment Advisors, LLC | $206.2K | 5,464 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $202.1K | 5,356 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 150 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 41 | $17.3M | 402,016 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2026 | 150 | $373.9M | 5,653,889 | 33 | 47 | 25 | 43.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 136 | $343.9M | 5,934,804 | 52 | 39 | 21 | 40.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 107 | $142.0M | 2,888,315 | 34 | 35 | 13 | 28.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $75.9M | 1,981,206 | 22 | 26 | 11 | 21.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $56.2M | 1,336,006 | 21 | 20 | 10 | 24.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $53.0M | 1,247,752 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 25.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $29.0M | 932,606 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 18.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $54.2M | 1,102,753 | 13 | 17 | 14 | 42.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $60.4M | 1,870,870 | 21 | 12 | 10 | 15.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 52 | $46.0M | 1,649,454 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 9.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 48 | $35.1M | 1,121,736 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 22.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 48 | $35.2M | 1,150,739 | 7 | 8 | 17 | 24.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 48 | $37.1M | 1,177,423 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 26.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 52 | $46.0M | 1,282,156 | 6 | 11 | 18 | 30.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 55 | $62.0M | 1,634,929 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 39.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 45 | $297.7M | 13,417,155 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 52 | $279.4M | 11,837,190 | 4 | 10 | 19 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 57 | $956.3M | 32,709,550 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 60 | $806.6M | 28,893,095 | 8 | 20 | 9 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 54 | $626.4M | 24,412,145 | 5 | 15 | 18 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 66 | $655.4M | 24,439,272 | 33 | 22 | 3 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 41 | $101.6M | 4,000,211 | 28 | 7 | 2 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 16 | $10.3M | 450,263 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 11 | $6.0M | 280,704 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 9 | $4.8M | 227,169 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 8 | $3.9M | 188,043 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 8 | $2.9M | 113,333 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 7 | $3.5M | 153,864 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 9 | $5.3M | 256,555 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 13 | $7.3M | 352,578 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 11 | $2.5M | 150,920 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
