CURIS INC (CRIS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 13,311,530 shares against 2,090,077 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bleichroeder LP | $2.0M | 3,802,329 | 0.36% | 12q | HELD |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $1.7M | 3,312,185 | 0.98% | 3q | -11.1%-$216.3K |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $1.0M | 98,996? | 0.13% | 2q | |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $1.0M | 1,978,876 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.1%-$11.0K |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $696.1K | 1,333,334 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| CM Management, LLC | $287.2K | 550,000 | 0.18% | 12q | +266.7%+$208.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $263.3K | 504,292 | 0.00% | 12q | +98.3%+$130.5K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $179.5K | 343,842 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.1%-$15.9K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $153.0K | 293,097 | 0.00% | 12q | +74.1%+$65.1K |
| M28 Capital Management LP | $148.7K | 284,889 | 0.32% | 12q | HELD |
| FLPUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $128.3K | 245,750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $74.1K | 141,972 | 0.00% | 12q | -61.3%-$117.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $56.5K | 108,160 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $50.1K | 95,870 | 0.00% | 11q | +813.7%+$44.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $32.2K | 61,664 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $27.8K | 53,334 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Focused Wealth Management, Inc | $26.1K | 50,049 | 0.00% | 12q | -54.4%-$31.2K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $12.0K | 22,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $11.0K | 21,049 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN STREET ADVISORS INC /NC | $10.4K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $7.8K | 14,977 | 0.00% | 8q | -37.5%-$4.7K |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $6.2K | 49,554 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | $5.2K | 10,001 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.5%-$338.7K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.6K | 6,973 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.4K | 2,597 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $785 | 1,510 | 0.00% | 12q | +2416.7% |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $574 | 1,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $261 | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $235 | 450 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $48 | 108 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $39 | 120 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $29 | 55 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $24 | 46 | 0.00% | 12q | -35.2% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $8 | 15 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $2 | 4 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| VIMA LLC | $2 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MPWM ADVISORY SOLUTIONS, LLC | $1 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $0 | 63 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $6.0K | 7,694 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $6.9M | 13,311,530 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $8.6M | 15,767,010 | 9 | 14 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $4.2M | 4,331,140 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $7.6M | 4,563,621 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 41 | $9.8M | 4,290,407 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 39 | $9.8M | 4,668,963 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $9.8M | 3,214,340 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 31 | $10.9M | 2,017,442 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 33 | $16.0M | 2,311,545 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 35 | $22.7M | 2,090,280 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 37 | $35.1M | 2,334,508 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 15.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 37 | $17.6M | 2,127,160 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 20.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 60 | $25.3M | 29,804,542 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 61 | $17.5M | 28,696,913 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 65 | $17.7M | 31,461,645 | 7 | 13 | 22 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 70 | $26.8M | 37,341,026 | 6 | 20 | 23 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 85 | $43.4M | 43,260,938 | 14 | 26 | 31 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 124 | $168.7M | 70,288,143 | 15 | 42 | 40 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 130 | $470.4M | 96,371,696 | 21 | 50 | 37 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 124 | $730.3M | 91,889,549 | 16 | 41 | 37 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 130 | $875.3M | 106,551,629 | 46 | 39 | 32 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 126 | $923.9M | 77,981,039 | 44 | 35 | 29 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 95 | $542.3M | 63,616,901 | 50 | 23 | 13 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 50 | $24.3M | 20,490,811 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 46 | $24.3M | 19,885,995 | 14 | 5 | 12 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $5.7M | 8,091,677 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $13.8M | 8,078,163 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 40 | $19.8M | 8,770,091 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 39 | $14.9M | 7,926,286 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 39 | $15.2M | 7,463,238 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 41 | $5.5M | 7,894,292 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1.2% |
