DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
CANADIAN SOLAR INC (CSIQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
171
Reporting holders
$864.7M
Reported value
18.4%
Calls
6.6%
Puts
+32
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $85.2M | 5,319,525 | 0.00% | 8q | +226.9%+$59.1M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $74.0M | 4,621,062 | 0.07% | 22q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $67.9M incl. $6.6M options CALL | 3,826,650 | 0.03% | 31q | +25.4%+$13.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $54.4M incl. $54.0M options CALL+PUT | 20,599 | 0.00% | 31q | +94.5%+$26.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $44.3M | 2,765,941 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.1%+$5.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $42.6M | 2,658,787 | 0.01% | 31q | +94.0%+$20.6M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $36.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | $31.8M | 2,120,414 | 7.82% | 3q | +5.9%+$1.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $27.0M incl. $26.7M options CALL+PUT | 18,223 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $26.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| STATE STREET CORP | $24.6M | 1,535,534 | 0.00% | 31q | +154.8%+$14.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.4M | 1,337,112 | 0.00% | 35q | -16.7%-$4.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $21.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $19.4M | 1,210,974 | 0.01% | 4q | -44.9%-$15.8M |
| SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $14.8M | 923,716 | 2.81% | 8q | -4.2%-$654.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $14.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Crystal Cove Asset Management, LLC | $13.9M | 870,500 | 15.21% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $13.7M | 853,337 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.1%-$2.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $12.9M | 867,761 | 0.02% | 9q | +149.0%+$7.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.6M | 785,688 | 0.00% | 31q | +664.6%+$10.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $12.4M | 773,337 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.3%+$3.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.0M | 748,933 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.1%-$5.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $11.4M | 775,223 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.4%-$3.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $10.5M | 657,663 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.6M | 597,448 | 0.00% | 31q | +47.2%+$3.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $8.5M | 531,902 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.4%+$515.8K |
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | $6.4M | 400,100 | 1.03% | 25q | +0.5%+$32.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $5.4M | 337,780 | 0.00% | 31q | +796.5%+$4.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.3M | 328,097 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M incl. $320.4K options CALL | 306,085 | 0.00% | 21q | +18.0%+$796.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $5.2M | 325,847 | 0.00% | 3q | +170.5%+$3.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $5.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD | $5.0M | 311,173 | 0.08% | 31q | -2.6%-$130.7K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.8M | 301,012 | 0.00% | 9q | +44.8%+$1.5M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $4.8M | 301,010 | 0.01% | 11q | -0.8%-$37.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.8M | 239,781 | 0.00% | 31q | -67.9%-$8.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.7M | 227,954 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| BIT Capital GmbH | $3.1M | 191,986 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Waterfront Wealth Inc. | $2.9M | 190,903 | 0.44% | 23q | HELD |
| OPTIMIZE FINANCIAL INC. | $2.8M | 174,540 | 1.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Sound Capital Solutions LLC | $2.8M | 174,540 | 0.65% | new | FIRST |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $2.7M | 168,459 | 0.02% | 11q | +114.4%+$1.4M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $2.6M | 163,254 | 0.01% | 26q | +76.2%+$1.1M |
| KBC Group NV | $2.5M | 153,514 | 0.01% | 31q | +24.2%+$478.7K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.4M | 149,240 | 0.03% | 3q | -59.1%-$3.5M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.1M CALL | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.9M | 119,496 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.9M | 117,036 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.8M | 112,815 | 0.00% | 3q | +17.3%+$266.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.8M | 112,774 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.8M | 111,782 | 0.02% | 3q | -58.2%-$2.5M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $1.7M | 105,006 | 0.03% | 2q | -24.8%-$553.6K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $1.5M | 91,307 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $1.3M incl. $720.9K options CALL | 34,500 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.2M | 77,596 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $1.0M | 64,577 | 0.00% | 26q | +96.4%+$507.1K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.0M | 64,401 | 0.04% | 4q | +159.2%+$633.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.0M | 63,474 | 0.00% | 13q | +38369.1%+$1.0M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.0M PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $911.8K | 56,914 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $850.9K | 53,113 | 0.25% | 2q | +6.2%+$49.9K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $844.5K | 52,713 | 0.00% | 21q | +141.2%+$494.3K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $826.2K | 53,404 | 0.00% | 15q | +3156.3%+$800.8K |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $801.0K CALL | options only | 0.12% | new | OPTIONS |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $787.6K | 49,164 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $769.9K | 48,059 | 0.00% | 3q | +201.3%+$514.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $730.2K | 45,582 | 0.00% | 31q | +889.0%+$656.4K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $721.0K | 44,981 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $707.7K | 51,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $671.0K incl. $671.0K options OPT | 41,900 | 0.00% | 2q | -34.6%-$355.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $653.0K | 40,708 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $625.1K | 39,022 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.5%-$81.4K |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $614.7K | 38,370 | 0.41% | 23q | +1.0%+$6.0K |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $593.7K | 37,060 | 0.12% | 8q | -42.7%-$442.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $560.1K incl. $233.9K options CALL | 20,365 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $461.7K | 28,823 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $433.0K | 27,030 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $425.1K | 26,535 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $419.1K | 26,161 | 0.01% | 3q | -64.5%-$760.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $411.0K | 25,669 | 0.00% | 17q | -58.1%-$569.1K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $396.1K | 24,706 | 0.00% | 12q | -13.3%-$60.8K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $387.4K | 24,172 | 0.00% | 11q | +0.9%+$3.3K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $378.8K | 23,648 | 0.00% | 31q | +48.4%+$123.6K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $371.6K | 23,197 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Templeton & Phillips Capital Management, LLC | $368.9K | 23,028 | 0.27% | 8q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $358.5K | 22,381 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Bryn Mawr Trust Advisors, LLC | $350.8K | 21,900 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $331.2K | 20,675 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $325.6K | 20,326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $320.9K | 20,034 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $320.4K PUT | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $315.9K | 19,721 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | $307.7K | 19,209 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$2.7K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $305.7K | 19,084 | 0.00% | 3q | -84.9%-$1.7M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $301.6K | 18,827 | 0.00% | 38q | -3.8%-$11.8K |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $288.4K CALL | options only | 0.08% | new | OPTIONS |
| Guinness Atkinson Asset Management Inc | $285.9K | 17,848 | 0.13% | 31q | -18.5%-$64.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 171 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $37.8M | 3,369,613 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 171 | $864.7M | 40,782,104 | 50 | 44 | 33 | 25.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 139 | $653.0M | 33,259,103 | 30 | 39 | 35 | 30.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 147 | $1.1B | 26,544,362 | 40 | 28 | 43 | 40.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 123 | $422.0M | 25,900,883 | 21 | 33 | 35 | 20.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 123 | $320.0M | 24,777,145 | 22 | 22 | 55 | 14.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 124 | $312.9M | 31,152,576 | 12 | 36 | 48 | 13.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 139 | $539.5M | 42,707,006 | 16 | 31 | 57 | 12.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 138 | $684.3M | 33,148,878 | 11 | 49 | 48 | 19.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 157 | $556.4M | 31,144,023 | 23 | 50 | 46 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 180 | $779.3M | 32,139,703 | 31 | 57 | 60 | 18.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 178 | $1.1B | 34,266,542 | 19 | 60 | 59 | 16.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 182 | $976.8M | 33,433,976 | 28 | 66 | 49 | 16.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 204 | $1.5B | 33,038,342 | 39 | 69 | 52 | 16.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 194 | $1.5B | 32,073,076 | 46 | 40 | 66 | 14.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 175 | $1.2B | 31,286,445 | 23 | 55 | 61 | 22.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 181 | $3.0B | 71,763,609 | 39 | 52 | 46 | 10.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 161 | $1.5B | 39,754,428 | 17 | 51 | 57 | 17.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 178 | $1.5B | 37,460,627 | 32 | 59 | 48 | 12.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 168 | $1.4B | 36,381,043 | 21 | 57 | 46 | 16.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 182 | $1.4B | 34,640,907 | 21 | 59 | 58 | 13.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 198 | $2.1B | 40,936,143 | 25 | 68 | 69 | 11.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 205 | $4.5B | 84,527,850 | 31 | 80 | 58 | 7.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 209 | $3.2B | 52,068,892 | 55 | 69 | 49 | 16.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 179 | $2.5B | 66,368,258 | 81 | 50 | 30 | 10.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 118 | $1.3B | 64,355,627 | 26 | 33 | 33 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 102 | $499.2M | 25,786,561 | 18 | 24 | 41 | 17.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 107 | $1.8B | 72,823,188 | 11 | 38 | 32 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 135 | $1.5B | 71,488,839 | 32 | 44 | 36 | 10.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 122 | $1.8B | 72,554,043 | 23 | 39 | 36 | 12.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 122 | $1.5B | 73,001,631 | 25 | 33 | 41 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 119 | $7.3B | 497,528,640 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1.8% |
