CINTAS CORP (CTAS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 272,815,215 shares against 400,169,561 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.5B | 26,578,230 | 0.07% | 8q | -1.5%-$66.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.8B | 22,210,590 | 0.08% | 2q | +0.6%+$21.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.7B | 15,818,329 | 0.08% | 31q | +2.8%+$74.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.3B | 13,578,341 | 0.18% | 31q | +4.6%+$100.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3B | 13,447,131 | 0.10% | 2q | +1.1%+$25.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6B | 9,549,575 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $1.1B | 6,323,643 | 0.05% | 31q | -8.8%-$103.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $978.1M | 5,750,996 | 0.10% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $799.1M | 4,698,626 | 0.07% | 31q | +19.4%+$129.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $741.8M | 4,361,704 | 0.07% | 32q | -11.2%-$93.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $723.4M | 4,253,139 | 0.04% | 35q | HELD |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $723.3M | 4,252,487 | 3.64% | 31q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $644.3M | 3,788,415 | 0.11% | 31q | +71.3%+$268.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $622.5M | 3,660,030 | 0.07% | 31q | -4.5%-$29.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $589.2M | 3,464,497 | 0.13% | 31q | +44.7%+$182.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $467.8M | 2,750,368 | 0.21% | 22q | +34.8%+$120.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $422.6M | 2,484,784 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $414.2M | 2,435,206 | 0.26% | 24q | +137.2%+$239.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $411.0M | 2,419,289 | 0.08% | 31q | +6.4%+$24.9M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $410.5M | 2,413,313 | 2.67% | 20q | +60.5%+$154.7M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $404.7M | 2,403,360 | 0.33% | 31q | -12.5%-$57.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $403.3M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,360,937 | 0.29% | 20q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $392.9M | 2,310,001 | 0.06% | 31q | -19.2%-$93.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $386.2M | 2,270,454 | 0.08% | 31q | -3.2%-$13.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $371.2M | 2,182,460 | 0.05% | 31q | +5.1%+$18.0M |
| Amundi | $368.3M | 2,165,438 | 0.09% | 21q | -9.9%-$40.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $363.2M | 2,135,782 | 0.07% | 31q | +12.6%+$40.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $349.8M | 2,056,578 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.6%-$16.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $332.4M | 1,954,126 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $305.3M incl. $25.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,646,394 | 0.11% | 17q | +52.7%+$105.4M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $305.2M | 1,794,142 | 0.47% | 31q | -5.3%-$17.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $297.0M | 1,746,548 | 0.28% | 12q | -19.4%-$71.7M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $284.8M | 1,674,732 | 1.17% | 31q | -2.3%-$6.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $263.5M | 1,558,274 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.0%-$29.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $262.4M | 1,542,613 | 0.05% | 31q | +13.3%+$30.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $242.6M | 1,426,577 | 0.11% | 31q | -10.0%-$27.0M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $234.5M | 1,378,963 | 0.75% | 23q | -2.3%-$5.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $233.1M | 1,370,595 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.6%+$5.8M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $227.4M | 1,337,107 | 0.33% | 31q | -4.8%-$11.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $220.2M | 1,294,648 | 0.04% | 31q | -5.8%-$13.5M |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | $216.9M | 1,275,500 | 0.91% | 30q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $211.1M | 1,241,082 | 0.03% | 31q | +5.7%+$11.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $204.8M | 1,204,322 | 0.06% | 34q | -7.8%-$17.2M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $200.3M | 1,177,523 | 0.17% | 31q | -2.9%-$6.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $198.0M | 1,170,767 | 0.07% | 31q | -11.9%-$26.7M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $190.4M | 1,119,497 | 0.09% | 31q | -3.8%-$7.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $183.5M | 1,078,844 | 0.06% | 31q | +11.5%+$18.9M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $180.9M | 1,063,530 | 0.47% | 31q | +9.2%+$15.3M |
| COMGEST GLOBAL INVESTORS S.A.S. | $178.4M | 1,048,947 | 3.92% | 12q | +45.5%+$55.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $172.0M incl. $63.5M options CALL+PUT | 637,740 | 0.02% | 31q | -56.5%-$223.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $171.9M | 1,010,771 | 0.10% | 31q | +699.5%+$150.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $165.8M | 974,860 | 0.14% | 12q | -10.4%-$19.2M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $164.6M | 967,843 | 0.11% | 31q | +57.6%+$60.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $163.1M | 959,200 | 0.09% | 31q | -9.2%-$16.5M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $157.2M | 924,152 | 0.09% | 31q | +4.3%+$6.5M |
| National Pension Service | $153.6M | 903,248 | 0.10% | 31q | +0.8%+$1.2M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $152.3M | 896,343 | 0.06% | 31q | -1.5%-$2.3M |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC | $144.0M | 846,606 | 0.66% | 31q | +14.5%+$18.2M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $143.3M | 842,677 | 0.08% | 31q | -3.4%-$5.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $140.3M | 824,926 | 0.05% | 31q | +39.5%+$39.7M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $138.0M | 811,115 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.9%-$7.1M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $131.0M | 770,227 | 0.16% | 31q | -6.0%-$8.3M |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. | $128.7M | 756,419 | 3.09% | 31q | -2.1%-$2.8M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $124.7M | 733,349 | 0.06% | 2q | -1.4%-$1.8M |
| Man Group plc | $119.1M | 700,157 | 0.19% | 31q | +35.6%+$31.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $118.4M incl. $91.8M options CALL+PUT | 156,594 | 0.01% | 31q | +108.6%+$61.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $116.8M incl. $714.3K options CALL+PUT | 682,768 | 0.13% | 17q | +110.0%+$61.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $113.9M | 669,662 | 0.11% | 31q | -4.8%-$5.8M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $113.5M | 667,624 | 0.08% | 2q | +10.9%+$11.1M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | $112.9M | 663,625 | 1.66% | 3q | +6.2%+$6.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $112.2M | 659,585 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $108.9M | 640,508 | 0.04% | 31q | +34.3%+$27.9M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $105.1M | 618,013 | 0.06% | 31q | +2.7%+$2.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $101.8M | 598,820 | 0.02% | 31q | -29.1%-$41.8M |
| KBC Group NV | $101.1M | 594,407 | 0.22% | 31q | -7.3%-$8.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $99.8M incl. $96.5M options CALL+PUT | 19,174 | 0.01% | 31q | +26.5%+$20.9M |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd | $98.8M | 581,018 | 3.37% | 2q | -2.0%-$2.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $95.1M | 559,303 | 0.11% | 17q | +59.6%+$35.5M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $94.4M | 554,771 | 0.15% | 31q | -8.4%-$8.7M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $89.2M | 524,627 | 0.08% | 31q | -3.4%-$3.1M |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG | $87.5M | 514,184 | 1.71% | 31q | HELD |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $86.0M | 505,554 | 0.32% | 25q | -50.7%-$88.4M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $85.8M | 504,246 | 0.25% | 8q | -13.5%-$13.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $84.4M | 496,215 | 0.02% | 7q | -8.9%-$8.3M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $81.3M | 478,121 | 0.17% | 31q | +13.4%+$9.6M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $77.9M | 458,106 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $75.8M | 445,474 | 0.32% | 6q | +18.4%+$11.8M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $70.9M | 416,643 | 0.14% | 31q | -2.1%-$1.5M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $70.6M | 415,159 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.1%-$3.0M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $68.5M | 403,479 | 0.34% | 27q | -1.4%-$945.6K |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $68.3M | 401,539 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $67.5M | 396,570 | 0.05% | 19q | -8.7%-$6.4M |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | $67.4M | 396,246 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $64.7M | 380,644 | 0.04% | 31q | +80.1%+$28.8M |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. | $64.4M | 378,562 | 0.73% | 28q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $62.8M | 369,360 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$667.4K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $62.1M | 365,423 | 0.05% | 31q | -6.0%-$3.9M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $62.1M | 364,868 | 0.91% | 31q | HELD |
| Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc. | $61.7M | 362,750 | 4.30% | 31q | +3.0%+$1.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $61.3M | 360,176 | 0.08% | 31q | -5.9%-$3.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,445 reported holders.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,445 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Cintas Corp (CTAS), $46.8B in all, or about 68% of the shares outstanding. 144 managers opened a position and 153 sold out completely, against 1,454 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Worldquant Millennium Advisors Llc ($77.9M), Jensen Investment Management Inc ($56.7M) and Massachusetts Financial Services Co /Ma/ ($54.5M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-26 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-03 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | Barstad Melanie W. | Director | Sold | 9,142 | $1.9M |
| 2026-07-22 | TYSOE RONALD W | Director | Sold | 4,363 | $872.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 524 | $3.8B | 19,609,235 | 62 | 174 | 157 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,445 | $46.8B | 272,815,215 | 127 | 470 | 560 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,454 | $45.0B | 264,379,610 | 113 | 529 | 491 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,485 | $50.4B | 265,802,270 | 106 | 461 | 541 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,472 | $52.3B | 252,279,639 | 92 | 452 | 552 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,528 | $58.7B | 260,510,364 | 152 | 542 | 484 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,477 | $54.1B | 266,662,747 | 164 | 497 | 486 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,404 | $47.3B | 255,505,549 | 87 | 478 | 437 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,364 | $53.1B | 255,062,069 | 156 | 430 | 478 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,282 | $45.5B | 64,462,562 | 117 | 443 | 415 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,241 | $46.9B | 67,683,675 | 120 | 401 | 421 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,176 | $40.5B | 66,714,961 | 138 | 378 | 363 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,051 | $31.2B | 64,244,909 | 68 | 364 | 345 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,054 | $32.6B | 65,227,651 | 79 | 336 | 363 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,017 | $31.3B | 67,254,191 | 81 | 313 | 366 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,007 | $29.5B | 65,046,182 | 114 | 285 | 355 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 903 | $159.2B | 408,773,901 | 73 | 286 | 307 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 888 | $151.8B | 406,135,989 | 66 | 281 | 308 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 909 | $232.6B | 545,528,759 | 66 | 303 | 314 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 956 | $89.5B | 201,047,084 | 101 | 317 | 270 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 859 | $50.9B | 132,757,671 | 78 | 282 | 277 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 834 | $49.9B | 130,215,401 | 60 | 283 | 261 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 856 | $47.1B | 137,542,407 | 55 | 296 | 302 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 857 | $49.2B | 138,461,407 | 74 | 313 | 246 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 798 | $57.7B | 172,741,982 | 89 | 235 | 284 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 761 | $48.0B | 179,632,375 | 143 | 249 | 246 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 699 | $44.0B | 253,646,551 | 61 | 238 | 278 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 786 | $52.8B | 195,724,597 | 71 | 237 | 269 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 724 | $50.3B | 187,157,118 | 87 | 214 | 267 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 675 | $56.0B | 235,745,103 | 72 | 194 | 242 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 675 | $50.6B | 249,926,878 | 74 | 231 | 208 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 646 | $39.2B | 233,132,254 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 0.1% |
