CARVANA CO (CVNA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $5.6B | 84,695,539 | 0.56% | 29q | -4.7%-$277.3M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $4.2B | 63,423,386 | 0.58% | 6q | +16.9%+$603.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.2B | 48,494,910 | 0.05% | 8q | -15.9%-$603.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0B | 45,590,117 | 0.06% | 2q | +1.4%+$40.8M |
| FMR LLC | $2.2B | 33,604,708 | 0.10% | 31q | -9.7%-$238.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1B | 32,154,471 | 0.10% | 2q | +1.3%+$27.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.1B incl. $2.0B options CALL+PUT | 1,037,474 | 0.16% | 31q | +274.6%+$1.5B |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.9B | 29,435,364 | 0.06% | 31q | +3.4%+$63.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8B incl. $1.8B options CALL+PUT | 308,928 | 0.21% | 31q | +28.5%+$402.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.8B incl. $1.6B options CALL+PUT | 2,185,480 | 0.59% | 31q | +70.3%+$738.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.7B incl. $1.7B options CALL+PUT | 56,686 | 0.14% | 31q | -24.1%-$546.8M |
| Capital International Investors | $1.5B | 23,257,742 | 0.32% | 2q | +39.8%+$435.6M |
| CAS Investment Partners, LLC | $1.5B | 22,559,570 | 78.85% | 31q | -0.6%-$9.7M |
| GREENOAKS LLC | $1.4B | 21,344,170 | 59.61% | 18q | +1.6%+$21.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.1B | 16,653,349 | 0.06% | 31q | -14.9%-$190.9M |
| Capital World Investors | $934.7M | 14,200,258 | 0.11% | 6q | +9.0%+$77.2M |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $811.1M | 12,322,311 | 2.31% | 9q | -11.4%-$103.9M |
| SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $768.4M | 11,675,000 | 22.61% | 31q | HELD |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | $716.9M | 10,891,999 | 8.06% | 2q | +19.8%+$118.2M |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $692.5M | 10,520,666 | 4.23% | 6q | +19.9%+$115.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $690.4M incl. $141.3M options CALL+PUT | 8,617,436 | 0.04% | 31q | -32.1%-$325.8M |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $611.1M | 9,283,819 | 13.10% | 14q | -27.1%-$227.5M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $557.0M | 8,462,945 | 2.07% | 6q | -20.1%-$139.8M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $524.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.13% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Invesco Ltd. | $501.3M | 7,616,853 | 0.04% | 30q | +42.8%+$150.3M |
| KPS Global Asset Management UK Ltd | $493.6M | 7,500,000 | 79.62% | 27q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $445.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 2.08% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $442.4M | 6,720,882 | 4.30% | 9q | +35.0%+$114.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $419.3M | 6,370,368 | 0.02% | 35q | -5.5%-$24.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $406.0M | 6,168,923 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.7%+$6.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $364.6M | 5,538,645 | 0.05% | 31q | +7.1%+$24.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $345.1M | 5,243,494 | 0.03% | 9q | +7.3%+$23.6M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $337.2M | 5,122,450 | 0.46% | 12q | -14.7%-$58.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $306.4M incl. $9.7M options CALL+PUT | 4,507,857 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.4%-$7.5M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $294.5M | 4,475,000 | 6.11% | 3q | +13.3%+$34.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $287.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.17% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $281.4M incl. $43.9M options PUT | 3,608,854 | 0.05% | 31q | -6.2%-$18.5M |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $280.9M | 4,267,080 | 2.25% | 8q | -2.8%-$7.9M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $274.0M | 4,163,614 | 6.21% | 13q | +267.4%+$199.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $268.7M | 4,082,645 | 0.06% | 2q | +0.8%+$2.2M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $248.8M | 3,779,517 | 0.72% | 2q | +13.1%+$28.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $248.3M incl. $23.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,412,565 | 0.02% | 31q | +7.7%+$17.7M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $245.8M | 781,958 | 0.08% | 31q | +1.0%+$2.5M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $240.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.27% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $228.8M | 3,475,532 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.1%-$5.0M |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $224.0M | 3,403,185 | 23.24% | 31q | -6.0%-$14.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $218.9M | 3,325,237 | 0.04% | 31q | -10.8%-$26.6M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $215.8M | 3,278,865 | 0.44% | 6q | -3.7%-$8.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $211.2M incl. $73.4M options CALL+PUT | 2,093,072 | 0.08% | 31q | +110.5%+$110.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $202.4M | 3,075,680 | 0.04% | 12q | +1.7%+$3.4M |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | $197.4M | 2,998,748 | 19.48% | 3q | +31.7%+$47.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $194.7M | 2,958,502 | 0.04% | 31q | -9.6%-$20.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $193.8M | 2,944,858 | 0.04% | 15q | -19.8%-$47.7M |
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | $190.3M | 2,891,500 | 25.98% | 5q | HELD |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $181.4M | 2,755,452 | 2.62% | 11q | -16.1%-$34.9M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $180.5M incl. $180.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,141 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $173.7M | 2,638,673 | 1.53% | 4q | +25.6%+$35.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $173.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.24% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $172.9M | 2,626,104 | 0.14% | 10q | +1044.9%+$157.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $163.5M | 2,484,804 | 0.04% | 6q | +17.4%+$24.2M |
| Amundi | $159.4M | 2,421,045 | 0.04% | 21q | -4.1%-$6.7M |
| North Peak Capital Management, LLC | $151.8M | 2,306,869 | 16.87% | 9q | +9.6%+$13.3M |
| Selkirk Management LLC | $151.5M incl. $32.9M options PUT | 1,801,100 | 47.19% | 31q | -1.4%-$2.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $151.0M incl. $123.9M options OPT | 2,293,437 | 0.28% | 6q | +300.3%+$113.2M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $150.5M | 2,287,092 | 0.05% | 5q | -50.5%-$153.8M |
| Axxion S.A. | $126.7M | 1,925,000 | 9.02% | new | FIRST |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $124.9M | 1,898,095 | 0.10% | 13q | -3.1%-$4.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $121.9M | 1,852,668 | 0.04% | 13q | -14.6%-$20.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $119.5M | 1,814,900 | 0.06% | 29q | -8.1%-$10.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $117.9M | 1,791,844 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.6%-$7.0M |
| RV Capital AG | $116.1M | 1,763,296 | 30.31% | 19q | -6.5%-$8.1M |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $114.5M | 1,739,360 | 2.84% | 13q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $112.5M | 1,708,542 | 0.07% | 12q | -16.4%-$22.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $112.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $109.4M | 1,661,389 | 0.06% | 12q | +7.1%+$7.3M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $101.6M | 1,543,618 | 0.05% | 2q | -0.6%-$620.8K |
| National Pension Service | $99.3M | 1,508,963 | 0.06% | 6q | +9.8%+$8.9M |
| Styrax Capital, LP | $98.7M | 1,500,000 | 6.51% | 5q | HELD |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $98.2M | 1,491,778 | 0.06% | 8q | +3.0%+$2.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $97.4M incl. $5.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,395,257 | 0.03% | 31q | +5.6%+$5.2M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $91.6M | 1,391,558 | 0.26% | 9q | +3.3%+$2.9M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $88.4M incl. $75.9M options CALL+PUT | 190,226 | 2.27% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $86.5M | 1,314,302 | 0.06% | 2q | +12.9%+$9.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $84.7M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,270,750 | 0.04% | 25q | +7.8%+$6.1M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $82.2M incl. $79.0M options CALL+PUT | 48,034 | 0.17% | 7q | +480240.0%+$82.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $80.3M | 1,220,128 | 0.06% | 31q | -8.6%-$7.5M |
| No Street GP LP | $79.1M | 1,201,343 | 4.75% | 9q | -13.3%-$12.1M |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $74.9M | 1,137,870 | 2.73% | 9q | +23.3%+$14.2M |
| General Equity Holdings LP | $71.4M | 1,085,165 | 42.64% | 22q | -12.7%-$10.4M |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $66.9M | 1,016,750 | 0.94% | 8q | +9.7%+$5.9M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $66.8M | 1,014,441 | 0.08% | 9q | +25.4%+$13.5M |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC | $65.3M | 992,632 | 3.54% | 3q | +18.6%+$10.2M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $65.0M | 987,625 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $63.9M | 970,319 | 0.06% | 31q | -4.6%-$3.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $63.5M | 964,057 | 0.04% | 10q | +4.9%+$2.9M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $63.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.09% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $61.8M | 991,141 | 0.02% | 9q | +25.5%+$12.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $60.9M incl. $7.5M options CALL | 811,106 | 0.01% | 31q | -45.8%-$51.4M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $57.8M | 878,133 | 0.08% | 6q | -1.2%-$713.3K |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $57.2M | 868,295 | 1.36% | 9q | +0.7%+$408.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 845 reported holders. The count of 844 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-14 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | JENKINS MARK W. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 63,750 | $4.6M ×2 |
| 2026-06-01 | JENKINS MARK W. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 63,750 | $4.5M ×3 |
| 2026-07-01 | JENKINS MARK W. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 63,750 | $4.4M ×6 |
| 2026-08-03 | JENKINS MARK W. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 63,750 | $4.1M ×4 |
| 2026-10-01 | JENKINS MARK W. | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 63,750 | $3.9M ×5 |
| 2026-09-01 | HUSTON BENJAMIN E. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $3.6M ×2 |
| 2026-06-01 | HUSTON BENJAMIN E. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $3.5M ×3 |
| 2026-07-01 | HUSTON BENJAMIN E. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $3.4M ×6 |
| 2026-08-03 | HUSTON BENJAMIN E. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $3.2M ×4 |
| 2026-07-31 | MAROONE MICHAEL E | Director | Bought | 25,000 | $1.5M ×2 |
| 2026-07-31 | MAROONE MICHAEL E | Director | Bought | 25,000 | $1.5M ×2 |
| 2026-09-14 | Taira Thomas | President, Special Projects | Sold | 16,789 | $1.2M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 228 | $1.7B | 26,014,186 | 32 | 84 | 67 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 844 | $59.1B | 741,884,162 | 141 | 323 | 257 | 17.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 810 | $59.1B | 151,228,600 | 99 | 294 | 265 | 19.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 888 | $80.0B | 146,679,579 | 169 | 319 | 253 | 22.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 810 | $69.1B | 145,551,788 | 131 | 312 | 233 | 20.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 777 | $57.9B | 132,581,694 | 195 | 287 | 206 | 22.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 642 | $31.8B | 123,460,026 | 134 | 230 | 187 | 19.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 608 | $33.0B | 125,597,818 | 130 | 198 | 176 | 22.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 506 | $26.4B | 119,489,226 | 123 | 166 | 149 | 21.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 425 | $19.3B | 116,714,668 | 109 | 128 | 123 | 22.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 353 | $16.2B | 146,173,885 | 81 | 95 | 109 | 20.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 315 | $10.3B | 136,392,402 | 57 | 100 | 74 | 29.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 282 | $6.4B | 110,730,831 | 68 | 68 | 90 | 27.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 266 | $3.7B | 108,693,739 | 74 | 58 | 56 | 23.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 232 | $1.4B | 115,773,660 | 51 | 42 | 72 | 21.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 241 | $811.7M | 123,958,166 | 67 | 61 | 68 | 27.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 256 | $4.2B | 205,095,714 | 34 | 76 | 91 | 31.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 287 | $7.7B | 433,378,828 | 51 | 147 | 54 | 16.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 380 | $17.6B | 135,737,713 | 72 | 137 | 101 | 7.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 429 | $36.9B | 275,267,885 | 57 | 146 | 123 | 11.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 450 | $46.8B | 158,059,190 | 58 | 129 | 157 | 9.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 451 | $64.5B | 199,935,156 | 88 | 190 | 109 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 432 | $29.3B | 104,008,406 | 85 | 151 | 124 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 406 | $26.9B | 97,547,703 | 112 | 126 | 101 | 13.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 327 | $24.1B | 96,338,885 | 81 | 78 | 122 | 11.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 286 | $13.7B | 103,209,544 | 87 | 80 | 76 | 8.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 234 | $12.6B | 220,982,845 | 59 | 89 | 54 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 251 | $61.6B | 660,442,258 | 46 | 70 | 80 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 223 | $44.4B | 666,372,508 | 49 | 71 | 66 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 211 | $81.5B | 1,291,570,662 | 46 | 57 | 63 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 196 | $44.8B | 763,240,924 | 64 | 48 | 60 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 157 | $14.4B | 435,740,677 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.2% |
