DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
MFS INVT GRADE MUN TR (CXH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2026, across 30 quarters.
33
Reporting holders
$32.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $9.5M | 1,184,498 | 2.13% | 17q | -1.4%-$134.6K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6M | 576,479 | 0.23% | 21q | +14.0%+$567.3K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $3.6M | 454,829 | 0.82% | 14q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.4M | 431,408 | 0.00% | 34q | +155.7%+$2.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.1M | 258,068 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.9M | 242,888 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.8%-$236.0K |
| ICON ADVISERS INC/CO | $1.9M | 241,372 | 0.45% | 10q | -1.2%-$23.4K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.1M | 141,088 | 0.04% | 11q | +25.3%+$227.3K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $626.1K | 78,360 | 0.36% | 14q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $503.1K | 62,969 | 0.00% | 8q | +109.6%+$263.1K |
| Matisse Capital | $383.5K | 47,998 | 0.16% | 17q | -44.4%-$306.7K |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, LLC | $282.4K | 35,345 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $269.0K | 33,673 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.9%+$2.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $256.8K | 32,138 | 0.00% | 25q | -25.1%-$85.9K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $223.4K | 27,962 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $187.0K | 23,409 | 0.06% | 13q | -90.3%-$1.7M |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $183.6K | 22,975 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| EVOLVE PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $165.8K | 20,755 | 0.01% | 2q | +33.9%+$42.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $140.3K | 17,565 | 0.00% | 30q | -2.4%-$3.4K |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $126.3K | 15,802 | 0.06% | 18q | HELD |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $123.8K | 15,498 | 0.13% | 2q | HELD |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $120.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $91.9K | 11,503 | 0.00% | 3q | -34.9%-$49.3K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $85.1K | 10,651 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $81.9K | 10,251 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $46.9K | 5,867 | 0.00% | 30q | -45.8%-$39.5K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $32.0K | 4,000 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| Community Financial Services Group, LLC | $22.7K | 2,825 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MONTAG A & ASSOCIATES INC | $19.7K | 2,471 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. | $6.2K | 776 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| CWM, LLC | $5.1K | 640 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $3.8K | 480 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $791 | 99 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $32.2M | 4,029,642 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $32.1M | 4,036,635 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 33 | $33.1M | 4,211,327 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $28.2M | 3,686,043 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $28.1M | 3,544,971 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $27.2M | 3,399,214 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 33 | $23.6M | 2,864,841 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 39 | $23.6M | 2,989,280 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 38 | $22.9M | 3,011,627 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $22.4M | 2,965,653 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 38 | $22.9M | 3,244,676 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $21.3M | 2,871,812 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 39 | $19.4M | 2,629,566 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 39 | $19.9M | 2,789,525 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 39 | $14.1M | 2,095,931 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $15.8M | 2,081,111 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 43 | $205.8M | 24,092,917 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 40 | $247.7M | 24,022,389 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 40 | $241.2M | 24,117,527 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 39 | $19.7M | 1,914,105 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 38 | $19.3M | 1,968,878 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | $20.2M | 2,058,504 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $16.7M | 1,780,374 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 31 | $16.7M | 1,771,894 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 34 | $17.2M | 1,874,510 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 39 | $22.1M | 2,264,577 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 32 | $23.0M | 2,319,965 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 36 | $23.8M | 2,485,671 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 34 | $22.5M | 2,383,505 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $22.2M | 2,525,841 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
