DATA I/O CORP (DAIO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 3,107,594 shares against 10,395,627 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanen Wealth Management LLC | $3.3M | 839,421 | 0.80% | 21q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.5M | 392,443 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.7%-$59.9K |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $1.4M | 355,850 | 0.89% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 323,672 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.1%+$95.6K |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 285,481 | 0.05% | 23q | +6.5%+$67.9K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $554.3K | 140,679 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $453.4K | 115,057 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.5%+$111.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $427.0K | 108,582 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.5%-$61.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $342.3K | 86,869 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $293.8K | 74,558 | 0.04% | 14q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $231.1K | 58,643 | 0.00% | 2q | +27.9%+$50.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $191.3K | 48,548 | 0.00% | 5q | +80.9%+$85.5K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $171.3K | 43,472 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $92.7K | 23,533 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $88.3K | 22,402 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $88.3K | 22,402 | 0.00% | 28q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $86.0K | 21,827 | 0.00% | 31q | +62.0%+$32.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $82.7K | 21,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.9%-$6.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $79.0K incl. $53.6K options CALL | 6,450 | 0.00% | 4q | +6350.0%+$77.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $69.8K | 17,727 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $69.1K | 17,550 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $67.0K | 17,015 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $63.7K | 16,170 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $60.2K | 15,284 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $55.1K incl. $38.2K options CALL | 4,279 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $44.0K | 11,288 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $28.3K | 7,176 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $20.2K | 5,124 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $16.6K | 4,222 | 0.00% | 2q | +348.7%+$12.9K |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $2.0K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.2K | 314 | 0.00% | 20q | -81.3%-$5.4K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $197 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $16 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $4 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $4 | 1 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | Red Oak Partners, LLCwith 3 co-filers | 11.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-26 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-18 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Red Oak Partners, LLC | 10% owner | Bought | 373,133 | $1,000.0K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $1.3M | 452,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $12.3M | 3,107,594 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 30 | $7.5M | 2,869,951 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $9.7M | 2,955,087 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 12.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 26 | $10.9M | 3,191,255 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 26 | $10.6M | 3,484,133 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 26 | $7.5M | 3,065,390 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $8.7M | 3,137,498 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $8.1M | 3,165,704 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $9.1M | 3,283,518 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $11.8M | 3,355,685 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 30 | $8.4M | 2,854,806 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 29 | $12.9M | 3,383,504 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 29 | $14.5M | 3,375,212 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $16.4M | 3,287,639 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $11.1M | 2,783,145 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 24 | $1.7B | 625,700,599 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 24 | $2.5B | 811,462,589 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 25 | $3.4B | 788,367,129 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $2.7B | 596,083,655 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $1.5B | 232,324,767 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 28 | $1.4B | 212,146,657 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 27 | $18.6M | 3,423,528 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 25 | $12.9M | 3,142,715 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 21 | $8.6M | 2,706,376 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 25 | $9.1M | 2,697,107 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 25 | $8.1M | 2,717,246 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 31 | $66.0M | 15,704,852 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 31 | $84.6M | 21,750,135 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 30 | $96.4M | 21,426,420 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 41 | $97.7M | 17,602,159 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $14.7M | 2,932,315 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
