DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
YOUDAO INC (DAO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 28 quarters.
33
Reporting holders
$139.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $80.7M | 6,563,497 | 0.28% | 27q | -2.6%-$2.2M |
| NetEase, Inc. | $35.6M | 2,898,293 | 4.66% | 17q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.3M | 840,158 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$95.1K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 227,454 | 0.00% | 14q | -23.1%-$837.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.6M | 211,666 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.6M | 211,199 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.6%-$182.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $807.4K | 65,644 | 0.00% | 15q | +19.5%+$131.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $774.0K | 62,966 | 0.05% | 4q | -8.7%-$73.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $728.7K | 59,247 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.0%+$105.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $720.8K | 58,600 | 0.00% | 17q | -7.7%-$60.3K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $571.7K | 46,477 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.2%-$172.6K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $443.4K | 36,047 | 0.00% | 22q | -2.5%-$11.6K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $345.7K | 28,104 | 0.00% | 8q | -0.8%-$2.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $292.1K | 23,744 | 0.00% | 13q | -12.2%-$40.6K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $150.4K | 13,572 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $84.7K | 6,883 | 0.00% | 27q | -69.0%-$188.1K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $47.3K | 3,843 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $36.4K | 2,957 | 0.00% | 6q | +240.7%+$25.7K |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $24.6K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $24.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $15.0K | 1,219 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.1K | 986 | 0.00% | 6q | -68.8%-$26.8K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $10.0K | 809 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $6.1K | 509 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.0K | 230 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.0% |
| Quarry LP | $2.6K | 215 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $898 | 73 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4% |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $750 | 61 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $615 | 50 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $529 | 43 | 0.00% | 5q | +126.3% |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $517 | 42 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $123 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $86 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $4.7K | 313 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $139.8M | 11,366,605 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $114.9M | 11,685,232 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $120.5M | 11,947,215 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $124.0M | 12,458,182 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $110.3M | 12,585,177 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 31 | $105.6M | 13,481,263 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 32 | $104.3M | 13,997,249 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $59.7M | 14,344,349 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $58.2M | 14,823,465 | 8 | 5 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 34 | $64.2M | 15,945,821 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 35 | $67.2M | 17,039,120 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 35 | $73.2M | 18,170,341 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 42 | $96.0M | 19,661,414 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $196.6M | 20,957,415 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 9.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 41 | $117.5M | 21,639,016 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 24 | $91.5M | 23,223,123 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 40 | $117.3M | 23,694,577 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 37 | $163.5M | 22,933,118 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $292.6M | 23,270,877 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 41 | $270.0M | 22,051,970 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 45 | $744.2M | 31,943,545 | 8 | 16 | 9 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 53 | $713.6M | 29,638,011 | 20 | 20 | 8 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $715.7M | 26,907,400 | 19 | 6 | 14 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $688.7M | 26,658,046 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 40 | $8.2B | 219,274,400 | 28 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 13 | $221.9M | 10,545,444 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $26.9M | 1,917,446 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
