DARLING INGREDIENTS INC (DAR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 167,123,919 shares against 157,802,916 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $851.5M | 15,588,612 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.9%+$24.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $456.2M | 8,352,255 | 0.02% | 2q | +13.8%+$55.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $448.8M | 8,217,885 | 0.08% | 31q | +1.9%+$8.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $392.8M | 7,191,158 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.0%+$3.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $311.4M | 5,703,033 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.5%+$13.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $243.4M incl. $22.9M options CALL+PUT | 4,036,317 | 0.03% | 31q | +36.6%+$65.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $241.7M | 4,425,268 | 0.15% | 24q | +111.5%+$127.4M |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $222.6M | 4,076,107 | 0.80% | 31q | -2.9%-$6.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $211.7M | 3,961,552 | 0.07% | 31q | +6.7%+$13.3M |
| FMR LLC | $205.2M | 3,757,112 | 0.01% | 31q | -14.3%-$34.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $189.2M | 3,462,814 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.1%+$28.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $168.3M | 3,082,175 | 0.05% | 34q | +6.1%+$9.7M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | $164.0M | 3,002,575 | 3.09% | 6q | -9.7%-$17.6M |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | $158.5M | 2,902,582 | 3.81% | 11q | +22.9%+$29.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $138.5M | 2,535,524 | 0.01% | 35q | -6.2%-$9.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $131.3M | 2,404,171 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.3%+$4.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $129.4M | 2,368,566 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.0%+$1.3M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $125.7M | 2,300,482 | 0.28% | 24q | -15.0%-$22.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $124.0M | 2,269,411 | 0.04% | 31q | +83.7%+$56.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $120.0M | 2,197,878 | 0.01% | 32q | -16.0%-$22.9M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $119.0M | 2,177,802 | 0.36% | 31q | -9.0%-$11.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $109.2M incl. $25.6M options CALL+PUT | 1,530,437 | 0.01% | 28q | -2.4%-$2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $100.0M | 1,830,373 | 0.09% | 3q | +463.1%+$82.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $95.1M incl. $5.7M options CALL | 1,635,846 | 0.01% | 31q | -42.6%-$70.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $91.0M | 1,665,931 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.8%+$4.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $90.2M | 1,650,959 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$1.2M |
| Amundi | $90.0M | 1,648,586 | 0.02% | 21q | +63.1%+$34.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $83.1M | 1,521,693 | 0.01% | 31q | +143.2%+$48.9M |
| Man Group plc | $78.9M | 1,444,081 | 0.13% | 6q | +57.3%+$28.7M |
| No Street GP LP | $77.8M | 1,425,000 | 4.68% | 4q | +1.8%+$1.4M |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $77.4M | 1,417,062 | 0.96% | 10q | +1.0%+$731.6K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $76.9M | 1,407,696 | 0.10% | 9q | +26.3%+$16.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $76.2M incl. $54.2M options CALL+PUT | 402,959 | 0.01% | 31q | +781.7%+$67.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $66.3M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,145,141 | 0.07% | 16q | +118.8%+$36.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $65.7M | 1,203,643 | 0.03% | 31q | -5.6%-$3.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $63.5M | 1,162,462 | 0.01% | 31q | -26.1%-$22.4M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $57.5M | 1,053,323 | 0.21% | 4q | +158.2%+$35.3M |
| Triodos Investment Management BV | $56.6M | 1,035,914 | 3.45% | 12q | +10.9%+$5.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $54.9M | 1,004,975 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.0%+$1.1M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $54.4M | 995,368 | 0.15% | 27q | -0.7%-$385.3K |
| Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP | $54.0M | 988,289 | 10.42% | 3q | +12.5%+$6.0M |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $53.1M | 972,324 | 0.23% | 14q | -17.5%-$11.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $44.9M | 821,537 | 0.04% | 12q | +17.3%+$6.6M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $43.4M | 793,866 | 0.40% | 13q | -67.7%-$90.8M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $42.1M | 771,644 | 0.09% | 4q | -34.7%-$22.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $42.1M | 770,388 | 0.01% | 23q | -39.8%-$27.8M |
| SOUTHERNSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $41.7M | 763,305 | 5.61% | 31q | -2.2%-$917.9K |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $38.1M | 697,854 | 1.00% | 31q | -19.7%-$9.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $38.0M | 695,928 | 0.01% | 6q | +30.7%+$8.9M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $38.0M | 716,774 | 0.30% | 31q | -12.9%-$5.6M |
| FIL Ltd | $37.4M | 684,412 | 0.03% | 27q | +2.1%+$782.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $36.5M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 645,268 | 0.03% | 15q | -25.7%-$12.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $35.1M | 642,585 | 0.01% | 23q | +23.8%+$6.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $34.2M | 626,778 | 0.03% | 31q | -8.2%-$3.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $34.0M | 622,691 | 0.02% | 28q | +2.5%+$828.6K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $33.6M | 615,370 | 0.02% | 31q | -9.3%-$3.4M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $33.5M PUT | options only | 0.06% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $32.9M | 602,833 | 0.08% | 26q | -29.5%-$13.8M |
| Aristotle Atlantic Partners, LLC | $31.9M | 583,580 | 1.32% | 20q | -20.7%-$8.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $31.2M | 580,126 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.9%+$5.4M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $30.9M | 566,094 | 9.83% | new | NEW |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $30.3M | 554,147 | 0.08% | 18q | -10.5%-$3.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $28.7M | 524,624 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Two Seas Capital LP | $28.2M | 516,527 | 0.56% | 2q | +3025.4%+$27.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $28.2M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 470,525 | 0.10% | 13q | +511.6%+$23.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $27.3M | 499,265 | 0.35% | 9q | -38.9%-$17.4M |
| ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V. | $26.9M | 491,854 | 0.28% | 6q | -12.7%-$3.9M |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. | $25.6M | 468,769 | 0.33% | 14q | +98.7%+$12.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $25.3M | 463,356 | 0.01% | 31q | +45.2%+$7.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $24.8M | 454,570 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.1%-$267.0K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $24.8M | 454,392 | 0.09% | 2q | +258.5%+$17.9M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $24.8M | 453,176 | 0.03% | 11q | +55.3%+$8.8M |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | $24.4M | 446,355 | 0.65% | 31q | +25.3%+$4.9M |
| NFC Investments, LLC | $24.3M | 444,295 | 6.17% | 30q | -1.2%-$294.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $24.2M | 443,099 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$571.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $23.6M | 432,449 | 0.01% | 7q | -14.8%-$4.1M |
| Jain Global LLC | $23.6M incl. $16.4M options CALL+PUT | 132,252 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| Mudita Advisors LLP | $23.2M | 424,841 | 4.82% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $22.9M | 419,696 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.2%+$263.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $22.9M | 418,698 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.5%-$350.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $22.7M | 415,688 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.3%-$304.7K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $22.2M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 377,120 | 0.03% | 11q | -14.2%-$3.7M |
| Impax Asset Management Group plc | $21.2M | 388,495 | 0.14% | 31q | -49.6%-$20.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $20.9M | 383,095 | 0.33% | 6q | +50.7%+$7.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $20.6M | 376,928 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.3%-$484.1K |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $20.3M incl. $16.1K options CALL | 381,480 | 0.24% | 7q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $20.0M incl. $5.5M options CALL | 265,733 | 0.00% | 31q | +60.2%+$7.5M |
| BRAUN STACEY ASSOCIATES INC | $19.8M | 361,748 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $19.7M | 361,501 | 0.03% | 31q | +337.2%+$15.2M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | $19.7M | 359,999 | 0.39% | 2q | +276.1%+$14.4M |
| Arnhold LLC | $19.5M | 356,636 | 1.36% | 23q | -0.9%-$178.2K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $19.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $18.1M | 331,749 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.3%+$1.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $17.4M | 318,500 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.8%+$300.4K |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $17.2M | 315,000 | 3.67% | 2q | +3050.0%+$16.7M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $17.0M | 311,400 | 0.01% | 5q | +81.3%+$7.6M |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $16.8M | 307,691 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.4M | 300,974 | 0.02% | 27q | +1195.3%+$15.2M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $16.1M | 293,880 | 1.19% | 5q | +165.3%+$10.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.0M | 293,397 | 0.01% | 25q | -54.9%-$19.5M |
Showing the largest 100 of 624 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | McNutt Patrick | EVP Chief Admin Officer | Sold | 8,000 | $536.7K |
| 2026-08-17 | Dudley Sandra | EVP Chief Strategy Officer | Sold | 6,474 | $439.4K ×2 |
| 2026-09-02 | STUEWE RANDALL C | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 5,000 | $341.0K |
| 2026-08-13 | STUEWE RANDALL C | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 5,000 | $324.0K |
| 2026-08-12 | STUEWE RANDALL C | Chairman and CEO | Sold | 5,000 | $316.3K |
| 2026-08-10 | Kemphaus Nicholas James | EVP Gen. Counsel & Secretary | Sold | 1,591 | $100.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 176 | $496.4M | 8,181,527 | 32 | 66 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 624 | $9.4B | 167,123,919 | 84 | 231 | 207 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 620 | $10.4B | 162,245,954 | 177 | 188 | 155 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 487 | $6.3B | 169,011,153 | 59 | 130 | 187 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 477 | $5.6B | 172,133,921 | 55 | 139 | 177 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 503 | $6.7B | 168,615,495 | 76 | 167 | 165 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 482 | $5.2B | 164,576,912 | 67 | 151 | 158 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 478 | $5.8B | 167,526,479 | 48 | 135 | 183 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 484 | $6.1B | 158,792,277 | 48 | 187 | 157 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 498 | $5.8B | 153,708,001 | 67 | 153 | 179 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 526 | $7.6B | 159,927,242 | 52 | 188 | 179 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 552 | $8.0B | 156,511,963 | 63 | 186 | 202 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 560 | $8.0B | 150,569,737 | 53 | 180 | 205 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 556 | $9.6B | 148,613,396 | 60 | 188 | 199 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 548 | $9.0B | 154,074,309 | 52 | 207 | 185 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 572 | $9.7B | 152,933,101 | 98 | 177 | 205 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 513 | $63.9B | 957,980,611 | 73 | 156 | 190 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 496 | $55.2B | 880,864,531 | 63 | 197 | 154 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 507 | $68.9B | 855,267,501 | 83 | 169 | 155 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 466 | $63.8B | 936,891,008 | 57 | 155 | 164 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 458 | $153.0B | 2,117,991,641 | 72 | 144 | 156 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 443 | $136.1B | 2,027,090,642 | 77 | 156 | 147 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 413 | $113.4B | 1,546,825,476 | 78 | 117 | 164 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 381 | $16.8B | 289,646,723 | 80 | 88 | 156 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 327 | $28.9B | 812,371,125 | 60 | 73 | 137 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 300 | $21.2B | 876,824,368 | 59 | 96 | 108 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 273 | $10.8B | 559,889,116 | 60 | 80 | 88 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 256 | $17.1B | 608,691,735 | 41 | 69 | 98 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 256 | $7.0B | 368,430,593 | 32 | 65 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 248 | $14.1B | 705,709,354 | 30 | 73 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 267 | $7.1B | 327,330,005 | 31 | 82 | 90 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 270 | $8.8B | 454,863,151 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0.1% |
