DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (DDM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
49
Reporting holders
$78.6M
Reported value
7.9%
Calls
2.9%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global View Capital Management LLC | $16.7M | 254,774 | 3.45% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $12.6M | 192,792 | 0.01% | 3q | +100.0%+$6.3M |
| GenWealth Group, Inc. | $10.8M | 164,774 | 1.68% | 25q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.1M incl. $5.7M options CALL+PUT | 51,401 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.5%-$4.4M |
| Capital Investment Counsel, Inc | $4.0M | 61,200 | 0.43% | 31q | -6.6%-$285.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.2M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 19,239 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.3%-$4.9M |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $2.0M | 31,084 | 0.11% | 15q | +12.6%+$228.4K |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $2.0M | 30,036 | 0.04% | 15q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.9M | 29,671 | 0.00% | 2q | +535.1%+$1.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.9M incl. $832.2K options CALL+PUT | 15,622 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.6M | 24,678 | 0.03% | 2q | +16.1%+$224.2K |
| Beaton Management Co. Inc. | $1.1M | 16,800 | 0.45% | 31q | HELD |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.1M | 16,245 | 0.04% | 2q | +46.7%+$339.1K |
| Plotkin Financial Advisors, LLC | $825.0K | 12,589 | 0.34% | 21q | -12.1%-$113.7K |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $803.3K | 12,258 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| Encompass More Asset Management | $771.5K | 11,774 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $760.9K | 11,612 | 0.00% | 38q | HELD |
| Discipline Wealth Solutions, LLC | $731.6K | 11,165 | 0.06% | 8q | +101.0%+$367.7K |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | $603.7K | 9,212 | 0.09% | 16q | +9.3%+$51.5K |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | $567.7K | 8,663 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $524.8K | 8,009 | 0.03% | 16q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $515.8K | 7,871 | 0.00% | 12q | +12.1%+$55.7K |
| Mariner, LLC | $443.3K | 6,765 | 0.00% | 15q | -1.7%-$7.5K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $414.0K | 6,304 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $405.8K | 6,192 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $393.2K | 6,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $373.5K | 5,700 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Safe Harbor Fiduciary, LLC | $358.6K | 5,472 | 0.28% | 7q | +6.3%+$21.1K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $345.7K | 5,276 | 0.01% | 6q | -54.4%-$412.0K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $317.9K | 4,851 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $290.3K | 4,430 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $286.0K | 4,364 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $266.8K | 4,072 | 0.04% | 23q | HELD |
| Wealthstar Advisors, LLC | $256.4K | 3,912 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Chung Wu Investment Group, LLC | $104.8K | 1,600 | 0.07% | 5q | +6.7%+$6.6K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $33.2K | 506 | 0.00% | 13q | -32.3%-$15.8K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $32.8K | 500 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $29.6K | 452 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $26.5K | 404 | 0.00% | 18q | +304.0%+$19.9K |
| CONSULTIVA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, CORP. | $19.7K | 300 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $15.9K | 242 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.3K | 203 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $12.9K | 196 | 0.00% | 27q | HELD |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $4.8K | 74 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.2K | 34 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $2.0K | 31 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SHP Wealth Management | $1.2K | 18 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $103 | 1 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $67 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 12 | $20.8M | 340,505 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $78.6M | 1,069,369 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 10.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $45.4M | 725,836 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 16.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $86.2M | 1,442,500 | 6 | 16 | 7 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $56.3M | 482,115 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $55.9M | 504,592 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 11.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $58.6M | 581,073 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 9.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 45 | $68.2M | 644,862 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 10.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $56.7M | 515,359 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 14.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $42.7M | 464,597 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 9.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 49 | $35.4M | 350,235 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 13.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 47 | $45.7M | 491,656 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 14.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 42 | $37.0M | 455,687 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 21.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 44 | $29.9M | 308,638 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 30.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 40 | $33.0M | 380,007 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 26.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 42 | $37.6M | 412,541 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 29.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 31 | $2.5B | 52,004,124 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $3.0B | 53,206,734 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 34 | $4.4B | 60,340,703 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 35 | $4.9B | 61,368,189 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $4.1B | 58,217,789 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 33 | $4.4B | 61,253,207 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 30 | $1.6B | 24,526,168 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 30 | $41.2M | 496,817 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 31.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 28 | $304.8M | 6,248,086 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 25 | $261.2M | 6,064,705 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 27 | $192.2M | 6,147,935 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 27 | $346.8M | 6,103,912 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 25 | $317.0M | 6,259,281 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $377.7M | 7,505,260 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 25 | $354.3M | 7,492,253 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 26 | $291.4M | 7,582,779 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.5% |
