DILLARDS INC (DDS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | $2.4B | 4,472,875 | 5.70% | 31q | -0.9%-$20.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $115.4M | 218,316 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.0%+$15.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $113.6M | 214,974 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.5%-$587.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $100.7M | 190,636 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.4%+$12.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $85.8M | 162,415 | 0.07% | 20q | +1.0%+$808.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $85.4M | 161,539 | 0.12% | 20q | +13.6%+$10.2M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $84.4M | 159,685 | 0.03% | 21q | +27.2%+$18.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $82.7M | 156,478 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.9%+$3.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $79.2M | 149,934 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.6%+$2.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.0M | 132,562 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.5%+$379.4K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $62.9M | 119,001 | 0.15% | 23q | +16.3%+$8.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $60.1M | 113,669 | 0.02% | 31q | +42.3%+$17.9M |
| Clientfirst Wealth Management, LLC | $57.2M | 108,160 | 46.95% | 15q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $55.9M | 105,749 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.8%+$10.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $42.2M | 79,951 | 0.02% | 25q | +13.8%+$5.1M |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $34.5M | 65,318 | 0.57% | 17q | +6.4%+$2.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $33.9M | 64,141 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.3%+$754.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $33.7M | 63,832 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.5%-$2.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.0M | 56,824 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.7%-$3.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $27.5M | 50,977 | 0.00% | 31q | +74.6%+$11.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $26.9M | 50,813 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.6%+$3.2M |
| Hexagon Capital Partners LLC | $25.9M | 49,088 | 3.65% | 24q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $23.4M | 44,194 | 0.04% | 3q | +2.3%+$525.2K |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $23.4M | 44,194 | 0.10% | 10q | +2.3%+$525.2K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $22.6M | 42,780 | 0.08% | 6q | +21.2%+$3.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $22.4M | 42,379 | 0.01% | 5q | +4.1%+$879.3K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $21.7M | 41,099 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$1.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $21.4M | 40,568 | 0.00% | 18q | -32.8%-$10.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.4M | 38,667 | 0.01% | 25q | -24.5%-$6.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $20.3M | 38,471 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.3%+$1.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $19.5M | 36,865 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.5%+$1.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $19.0M | 35,977 | 0.01% | 26q | +22.6%+$3.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $18.0M | 34,029 | 0.02% | 2q | +269.1%+$13.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $17.7M | 33,581 | 0.02% | 3q | +101.3%+$8.9M |
| Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | $16.8M | 31,734 | 2.35% | 7q | -4.2%-$731.9K |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $16.5M | 31,204 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.5M | 29,416 | 0.07% | 13q | +8.9%+$1.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $14.1M | 26,598 | 0.00% | 18q | +35.5%+$3.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.9M | 26,392 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.7%-$14.9M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $13.8M | 26,204 | 0.04% | 8q | +9.1%+$1.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.3M | 25,253 | 0.00% | 6q | +3.2%+$416.9K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $13.0M | 24,680 | 0.01% | 10q | -23.7%-$4.1M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $12.7M | 24,120 | 0.10% | 21q | +20.6%+$2.2M |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | $11.4M | 21,538 | 2.52% | 13q | HELD |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $10.6M | 20,154 | 4.87% | 31q | -9.8%-$1.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $10.1M | 19,054 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.4%+$238.8K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $10.1M | 19,053 | 0.24% | 21q | +37.9%+$2.8M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $9.7M | 18,410 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $9.2M | 17,400 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.9M | 16,780 | 0.01% | 21q | +4.4%+$375.7K |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $8.6M | 16,268 | 0.43% | 31q | -6.0%-$544.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $8.5M | 16,173 | 0.00% | 4q | +203.9%+$5.7M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $8.4M | 15,929 | 0.15% | 5q | -23.2%-$2.5M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $8.1M | 15,301 | 0.04% | 3q | +30.8%+$1.9M |
| HANCOCK WHITNEY CORP | $6.2M | 11,647 | 0.10% | 2q | +2.4%+$146.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.1M | 11,464 | 0.00% | 16q | +93.8%+$2.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $6.0M | 11,270 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.4%-$2.7M |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | $5.9M | 11,165 | 0.07% | 14q | -6.2%-$390.0K |
| Man Group plc | $5.9M | 11,075 | 0.01% | 22q | -69.4%-$13.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $5.7M | 10,751 | 0.00% | 28q | -29.4%-$2.4M |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $5.5M | 10,412 | 0.02% | 31q | -38.0%-$3.4M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.5M | 10,354 | 0.03% | 31q | -24.6%-$1.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.3M | 9,951 | 0.00% | 28q | +82.7%+$2.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $5.2M | 9,829 | 0.04% | 5q | +1156.9%+$4.8M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $5.1M | 9,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.0M | 9,414 | 0.00% | 31q | +22.5%+$913.6K |
| Balboa Wealth Partners | $5.0M | 9,411 | 0.68% | 7q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.9M | 9,266 | 0.32% | 9q | +330.8%+$3.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.8M | 9,145 | 0.00% | 31q | +467.0%+$4.0M |
| Unison Advisors LLC | $4.4M | 8,412 | 0.31% | 23q | +5.1%+$215.2K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $4.2M | 7,734 | 0.01% | 5q | +133.5%+$2.4M |
| Creative Planning | $4.0M | 7,630 | 0.00% | 15q | +84.0%+$1.8M |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ | $3.8M | 7,261 | 0.04% | 24q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $3.8M | 7,296 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.7M | 7,089 | 0.00% | 24q | -2.8%-$106.2K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $3.6M | 6,888 | 0.11% | 6q | -36.0%-$2.0M |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $3.6M | 6,744 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.3%+$79.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $3.5M | 6,711 | 0.05% | 4q | -36.5%-$2.0M |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $3.5M | 6,564 | 0.18% | 6q | +10.0%+$314.4K |
| CX Institutional | $3.5M | 6,555 | 0.10% | 2q | +11.0%+$344.6K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $3.5M | 6,537 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.1%-$37.0K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.3M | 6,161 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$127.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.2M | 6,134 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $3.2M | 6,053 | 0.05% | 6q | -45.8%-$2.7M |
| FORA Capital, LLC | $3.2M | 5,993 | 0.22% | 4q | +39.4%+$895.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.1M | 5,840 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.1%-$549.6K |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | $3.0M | 5,678 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.0M | 5,657 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.9%+$365.1K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.9M | 5,512 | 0.00% | 19q | +3.0%+$83.5K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $2.9M | 5,483 | 0.11% | 20q | +3.4%+$96.2K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.8M | 5,366 | 0.10% | 2q | +20.3%+$478.7K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.7M | 5,044 | 0.00% | 8q | -7.2%-$206.6K |
| NATIXIS | $2.6M | 4,923 | 0.01% | 2q | +136.3%+$1.5M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.6M | 4,858 | 0.03% | 3q | +511.8%+$2.1M |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC | $2.5M | 4,814 | 0.01% | 3q | +55.1%+$904.1K |
| Fort Sheridan Advisors LLC | $2.3M | 4,264 | 0.24% | 11q | HELD |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $2.2M | 4,130 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $2.1M | 3,930 | 0.05% | 6q | +27.8%+$452.3K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.1M | 3,904 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $2.1M | 3,883 | 0.03% | 8q | +22.6%+$378.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 314 reported holders.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Delisting notice | itself | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | 2026-09-17 | Delisting notice | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | WATTS J C JR | Director | Sold | 400 | $243.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 67 | $91.9M | 137,208 | 17 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 314 | $4.4B | 8,378,444 | 51 | 114 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 318 | $4.6B | 8,119,869 | 53 | 114 | 72 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 312 | $4.7B | 7,711,884 | 48 | 109 | 85 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 293 | $4.9B | 7,934,685 | 60 | 90 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 261 | $3.4B | 8,187,180 | 43 | 89 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 249 | $2.9B | 8,130,881 | 35 | 91 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 242 | $3.8B | 8,694,671 | 40 | 56 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 215 | $3.3B | 8,512,803 | 28 | 74 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 252 | $3.7B | 8,290,869 | 36 | 79 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 242 | $4.1B | 8,697,773 | 34 | 66 | 86 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 227 | $3.6B | 8,935,215 | 30 | 63 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 210 | $3.0B | 8,929,090 | 32 | 60 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 201 | $2.9B | 9,003,890 | 18 | 50 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 233 | $2.9B | 9,277,258 | 27 | 72 | 88 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 248 | $3.3B | 9,535,652 | 56 | 55 | 102 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 203 | $3.5B | 12,266,666 | 30 | 42 | 103 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 209 | $3.0B | 12,857,017 | 32 | 61 | 90 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 219 | $4.1B | 14,682,470 | 39 | 48 | 99 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 219 | $4.4B | 16,723,333 | 48 | 44 | 92 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 182 | $3.2B | 17,510,984 | 45 | 39 | 66 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 159 | $3.7B | 18,843,085 | 43 | 32 | 63 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 147 | $2.1B | 20,385,457 | 45 | 33 | 50 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 131 | $1.2B | 17,392,126 | 19 | 21 | 62 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 134 | $775.1M | 19,200,768 | 20 | 27 | 54 | 9.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 143 | $629.7M | 22,732,300 | 37 | 35 | 50 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 145 | $1.4B | 36,362,430 | 9 | 40 | 56 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 184 | $2.2B | 27,409,743 | 26 | 34 | 78 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 183 | $2.0B | 28,640,311 | 34 | 34 | 79 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 179 | $2.1B | 31,988,695 | 23 | 42 | 73 | 6.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 204 | $2.6B | 34,365,345 | 42 | 39 | 63 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 188 | $2.3B | 37,177,689 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 4.3% |
