DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC (DELL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $10.4B | 24,094,119 | 0.15% | 8q | -2.6%-$282.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.2B | 19,013,637 | 0.18% | 2q | -2.2%-$182.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $7.7B incl. $6.6B options CALL+PUT | 2,320,588 | 0.63% | 31q | -62.0%-$12.5B |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.9B | 13,764,359 | 0.18% | 31q | -4.0%-$248.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.8B incl. $4.6B options CALL+PUT | 475,747 | 0.38% | 31q | +29.7%+$1.1B |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.8B incl. $451.6M options CALL+PUT | 10,437,458 | 0.26% | 31q | +238.7%+$3.4B |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.7B | 10,842,148 | 0.30% | 31q | -24.7%-$1.5B |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.9B incl. $3.7B options CALL+PUT | 435,121 | 0.45% | 31q | -70.2%-$9.2B |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3B | 7,668,070 | 0.15% | 2q | -4.3%-$149.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.3B | 7,651,858 | 0.18% | 31q | -0.9%-$30.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.1B | 7,074,450 | 0.16% | 31q | +6.4%+$184.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.8B incl. $401.4M options CALL+PUT | 5,498,457 | 0.24% | 31q | -16.8%-$560.6M |
| FMR LLC | $2.4B | 5,654,576 | 0.11% | 31q | +33.3%+$609.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.9B | 4,312,543 | 0.19% | 29q | -10.6%-$221.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.8B incl. $1.8B options CALL+PUT | 39,390 | 0.42% | 17q | -24.5%-$576.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5B incl. $480.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,405,246 | 0.19% | 31q | -25.1%-$509.7M |
| Boston Partners | $1.4B | 3,172,196 | 1.22% | 13q | -16.3%-$268.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.3B | 3,055,413 | 0.10% | 31q | -65.7%-$2.5B |
| PeakShares LLC | $1.3B | 2,975,000 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.2B | 2,765,076 | 0.14% | 31q | -7.1%-$91.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.1B | 2,586,211 | 0.20% | 31q | -7.5%-$89.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.1B | 2,526,987 | 0.19% | 31q | +140.1%+$636.1M |
| Michael & Susan Dell Foundation | $1.1B | 2,459,804 | 27.99% | 7q | -8.3%-$96.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.0B | 2,390,476 | 1.87% | 31q | -15.3%-$185.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $970.4M | 2,249,000 | 0.10% | 31q | +70.7%+$401.8M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $925.6M | 2,153,604 | 0.75% | 31q | -0.9%-$8.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $905.0M | 2,097,580 | 0.19% | 31q | -6.0%-$57.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $885.4M incl. $465.2M options CALL+PUT | 973,711 | 0.42% | 31q | +12663.3%+$878.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $821.6M incl. $368.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,050,641 | 0.12% | 31q | +18.1%+$126.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $818.8M | 1,897,841 | 0.20% | 6q | +130.8%+$464.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $797.8M | 1,849,073 | 0.11% | 31q | -2.7%-$22.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $784.3M | 1,817,705 | 0.13% | 31q | +1.9%+$14.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $776.1M incl. $219.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,290,153 | 0.15% | 31q | +74.0%+$330.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $759.1M | 1,759,400 | 0.12% | 31q | +2.9%+$21.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $704.5M | 1,632,850 | 0.16% | 2q | -3.0%-$21.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $692.1M incl. $2.5M options PUT | 1,595,875 | 0.14% | 31q | -42.5%-$512.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $662.9M | 1,536,502 | 0.19% | 31q | -51.6%-$706.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $585.9M incl. $554.2M options CALL+PUT | 73,544 | 0.21% | 25q | -72.4%-$1.5B |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $578.1M incl. $204.9M options CALL+PUT | 864,966 | 0.20% | 29q | -35.9%-$324.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $567.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.65% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $520.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.14% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Amundi | $492.0M | 1,140,299 | 0.12% | 21q | +34.8%+$127.1M |
| GQG Partners LLC | $478.9M | 1,110,030 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $476.5M | 1,104,357 | 0.11% | 30q | +19.2%+$76.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $462.4M incl. $110.7M options CALL | 815,164 | 0.15% | 31q | +36.3%+$123.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $405.2M | 939,456 | 0.07% | 31q | -2.3%-$9.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $374.5M | 879,477 | 0.13% | 31q | -17.0%-$76.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $371.1M incl. $365.1M options CALL+PUT | 13,818 | 0.41% | 29q | +74.9%+$158.9M |
| ADAPT Investment Managers SA | $371.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 2.95% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $367.2M | 851,121 | 0.22% | 31q | +2.9%+$10.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $366.6M | 849,708 | 0.19% | 31q | -8.7%-$35.1M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $366.3M | 2,239,931 | 0.62% | 27q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $363.4M incl. $794.0K options PUT | 840,389 | 0.10% | 7q | -9.9%-$40.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $332.6M incl. $49.8M options CALL+PUT | 655,299 | 0.24% | 6q | -78.4%-$1.2B |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $325.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.19% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $323.9M incl. $143.3M options CALL+PUT | 418,621 | 0.37% | 31q | -17.3%-$67.7M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $316.0M | 732,495 | 0.18% | 31q | +3.9%+$12.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $307.9M incl. $2.8M options PUT | 707,109 | 0.07% | 30q | +12.4%+$34.1M |
| Mizuho Markets Cayman LP | $296.3M | 686,755 | 11.12% | 3q | -1.5%-$4.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $293.4M | 680,107 | 0.20% | 2q | +8.5%+$23.1M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $285.9M | 662,678 | 0.16% | 31q | -4.3%-$12.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $284.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.40% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| National Pension Service | $282.1M | 653,939 | 0.18% | 25q | -10.7%-$33.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $279.0M | 646,677 | 0.38% | 6q | -10.4%-$32.3M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $270.4M | 626,618 | 0.13% | 2q | -4.4%-$12.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $257.5M incl. $122.8M options CALL+PUT | 312,277 | 0.24% | 12q | +30.8%+$60.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $253.9M incl. $24.0M options PUT | 535,322 | 0.11% | 31q | +10.1%+$23.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $253.3M | 587,066 | 0.05% | 31q | -41.8%-$182.1M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $246.3M | 570,953 | 0.29% | 31q | +10.3%+$23.0M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $237.9M | 551,278 | 0.92% | new | NEW |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $229.2M | 531,131 | 1.30% | 14q | -44.9%-$186.8M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $224.9M | 521,306 | 0.44% | 10q | -27.5%-$85.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $224.1M | 519,444 | 0.17% | 31q | -5.8%-$13.7M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | $222.2M | 515,000 | 0.99% | new | NEW |
| KBC Group NV | $220.7M | 511,599 | 0.48% | 31q | +48.4%+$72.0M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $218.5M | 506,348 | 0.12% | 8q | -60.3%-$332.4M |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE | $212.4M | 492,300 | 2.06% | 2q | +647.0%+$184.0M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $210.7M | 488,306 | 0.60% | 2q | +2.5%+$5.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $209.3M | 485,139 | 0.12% | 31q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $207.6M | 481,087 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $207.4M | 480,589 | 0.62% | 17q | +5.0%+$9.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $203.0M | 470,476 | 0.24% | 23q | +7.3%+$13.9M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $198.6M | 460,310 | 0.18% | 31q | -4.4%-$9.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $184.5M | 428,116 | 0.18% | 30q | +25.2%+$37.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $184.3M incl. $14.0M options CALL+PUT | 394,658 | 0.06% | 30q | +37.1%+$49.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $183.3M | 424,917 | 0.15% | 31q | -43.3%-$140.1M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $181.8M | 421,405 | 0.45% | 26q | -11.3%-$23.1M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $180.2M | 417,616 | 0.09% | 2q | -33.8%-$91.9M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $180.0M | 417,214 | 0.11% | 13q | -51.2%-$189.0M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $178.6M | 413,909 | 1.53% | 5q | +435.1%+$145.2M |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $166.2M | 385,136 | 1.18% | 4q | +404.2%+$133.2M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $164.7M | 381,700 | 0.10% | 31q | +1.9%+$3.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $163.6M | 379,127 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $157.9M | 365,915 | 0.34% | 30q | -10.7%-$18.9M |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | $156.7M | 363,198 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $154.4M | 357,795 | 0.10% | 25q | +48.7%+$50.5M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $154.4M | 372,294 | 0.11% | 26q | +110.2%+$80.9M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $154.3M | 357,656 | 0.34% | 2q | -13.6%-$24.4M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $152.1M | 352,562 | 0.09% | 28q | -71.0%-$373.3M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $152.0M incl. $19.0M options CALL+PUT | 308,331 | 0.26% | 16q | +58.8%+$56.3M |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,167 reported holders. The count of 2,164 above leaves out 3 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,164 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Dell Technologies Inc (DELL), $127.2B in all. 625 managers opened a position and 128 sold out completely, against 1,667 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Jane Street Group, Llc. Largest new positions: Peakshares Llc ($1.3B), Gqg Partners Llc ($478.9M) and Agf Management Ltd ($237.9M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | 2026-10-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 189,805 | $86.9M ×15 |
| 2026-06-01 | SL SPV-2, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 175,901 | $80.6M ×15 |
| 2026-06-02 | Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 176,754 | $77.6M ×19 |
| 2026-06-02 | SL SPV-2, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 164,047 | $72.0M ×19 |
| 2026-06-08 | Silver Lake Partners IV, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 138,885 | $55.3M ×20 |
| 2026-06-08 | SL SPV-2, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 131,040 | $52.2M ×20 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 915 | $6.6B | 12,239,850 | 145 | 289 | 301 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,164 | $127.2B | 241,089,762 | 610 | 555 | 742 | 19.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,667 | $48.9B | 248,247,791 | 276 | 536 | 556 | 16.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,538 | $39.8B | 258,084,793 | 147 | 572 | 440 | 18.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,468 | $42.6B | 238,031,160 | 196 | 510 | 403 | 21.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,384 | $37.0B | 239,243,654 | 222 | 488 | 432 | 20.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,288 | $26.3B | 231,830,086 | 162 | 529 | 372 | 20.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,322 | $34.4B | 243,751,991 | 154 | 538 | 347 | 18.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,237 | $34.0B | 237,773,580 | 216 | 561 | 282 | 17.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,229 | $35.8B | 211,564,688 | 286 | 424 | 326 | 18.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,038 | $26.9B | 218,387,046 | 242 | 303 | 298 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 861 | $16.1B | 200,456,478 | 128 | 262 | 242 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 774 | $14.1B | 192,476,293 | 124 | 189 | 251 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 727 | $10.6B | 188,037,814 | 138 | 171 | 219 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 657 | $8.0B | 192,670,840 | 77 | 175 | 220 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 670 | $8.0B | 190,985,433 | 90 | 166 | 229 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 606 | $15.8B | 452,967,659 | 46 | 184 | 199 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 687 | $22.9B | 488,562,009 | 103 | 228 | 186 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 683 | $14.0B | 272,704,517 | 83 | 243 | 177 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 704 | $18.2B | 313,841,211 | 82 | 267 | 151 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 745 | $35.6B | 322,947,393 | 79 | 235 | 197 | 5.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 752 | $29.7B | 286,004,306 | 101 | 235 | 196 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 708 | $27.1B | 297,249,846 | 108 | 221 | 178 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 657 | $25.7B | 336,396,215 | 93 | 218 | 148 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 599 | $25.3B | 422,276,364 | 88 | 183 | 145 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 557 | $17.5B | 351,572,354 | 101 | 153 | 150 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 523 | $13.1B | 443,022,689 | 58 | 131 | 191 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 584 | $18.6B | 357,842,449 | 70 | 152 | 169 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 562 | $11.8B | 201,430,283 | 83 | 141 | 200 | 11.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 550 | $12.0B | 215,012,336 | 77 | 159 | 175 | 8.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 591 | $11.8B | 192,305,702 | 273 | 158 | 114 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 378 | $79.4B | 1,618,472,200 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% |
