DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (DFEN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
34
Reporting holders
$65.3M
Reported value
17.4%
Calls
16.9%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $26.6M | 332,905 | 1.22% | 31q | -2.9%-$805.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $15.2M incl. $12.3M options CALL+PUT | 36,211 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.4%-$7.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.7M incl. $6.3M options CALL+PUT | 29,633 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.3M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 18,060 | 0.00% | 6q | -24.2%-$1.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.3M | 28,683 | 0.00% | 2q | +430.4%+$1.9M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.1M | 13,915 | 0.03% | 6q | +60400.0%+$1.1M |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $872.7K | 10,923 | 0.02% | 3q | +48.9%+$286.6K |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $819.2K | 10,253 | 0.04% | 4q | +22.8%+$151.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $784.8K | 10,225 | 0.00% | 22q | -14.0%-$127.6K |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $731.3K | 9,153 | 0.06% | 8q | -3.3%-$25.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $572.0K | 7,163 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.3%+$104.5K |
| BURNEY CO/ | $532.8K | 6,668 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $263.0K | 3,295 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $211.9K | 2,652 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Darwin Wealth Management, LLC | $210.5K | 2,634 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $210.5K | 2,635 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $201.8K | 2,526 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $162.0K | 2,027 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tidemark, LLC | $159.3K | 1,994 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $141.6K | 1,772 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.5%-$14.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $125.1K | 1,566 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $74.3K | 930 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Spire Wealth Management | $41.0K | 513 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $18.7K | 234 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.2%+$4.0K |
| CONSULTIVA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, CORP. | $12.0K | 150 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $9.8K | 123 | 0.00% | 3q | -6.8% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $8.0K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $4.6K | 58 | 0.00% | 2q | -89.4%-$38.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.5K | 18 | 0.00% | 5q | -97.2%-$50.8K |
| Concord Wealth Partners | $639 | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $201 | 2 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $80 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $65 | 1 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Signature Resources Capital Management, LLC | $53 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.5%-$3.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $16.4M | 348,362 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 34 | $65.3M | 537,032 | 10 | 6 | 10 | 34.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 33 | $56.7M | 525,210 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 45.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $50.3M | 535,772 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 31.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $86.2M | 724,088 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 42.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $53.4M | 647,940 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 39.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 34 | $38.1M | 819,003 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 34.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 26 | $21.2M | 500,280 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 35.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 25 | $29.6M | 504,034 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 41.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $20.0M | 613,579 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 20.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 21 | $17.2M | 488,331 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 24.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 31 | $21.4M | 618,934 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 29.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 19 | $11.1M | 435,174 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 41.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $22.6M | 695,854 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 36.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 27 | $25.3M | 720,915 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 40.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 26 | $32.7M | 886,965 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 46.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 16 | $13.3M | 560,970 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 51.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $21.5M | 770,033 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 44.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 23 | $40.7M | 823,014 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 54.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 20 | $43.3M | 1,173,202 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 49.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 23 | $49.0M | 1,331,652 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 44.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 20 | $55.6M | 1,131,966 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 50.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 22 | $43.4M | 1,160,340 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 42.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 23 | $44.4M | 1,286,127 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 51.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 22 | $27.7M | 1,493,399 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 39.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 22 | $23.7M | 1,213,864 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 37.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 12 | $2.1M | 137,758 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 33.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 10 | $6.7M | 91,871 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 10 | $7.7M | 77,151 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 39.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 9 | $15.5M | 165,118 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 43.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 10 | $3.2M | 52,573 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 27.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 11 | $3.2M | 71,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.2% |
