DONEGAL GROUP INC (DGICA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $40.9M | 2,169,284 | 0.00% | 8q | +13.8%+$5.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $34.1M | 1,809,165 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.1%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.3M | 706,706 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.7%-$800.6K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.3M | 596,546 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.3%+$765.8K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $8.9M | 469,881 | 0.00% | 16q | +18.7%+$1.4M |
| OLD REPUBLIC INTERNATIONAL CORP | $8.0M | 425,500 | 0.30% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.7M | 406,603 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$264.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.8M | 359,911 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.4%-$618.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.2M | 330,680 | 0.00% | 35q | +17.4%+$923.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $6.1M | 322,288 | 0.01% | 10q | -7.3%-$478.3K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $5.5M | 289,040 | 0.12% | 5q | +62.3%+$2.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $5.0M | 267,074 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.3%-$172.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.9M | 259,723 | 0.00% | 28q | +64.0%+$1.9M |
| CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. | $4.3M | 226,439 | 1.61% | 15q | +6.7%+$266.6K |
| LOGAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $4.2M | 223,703 | 0.16% | 31q | HELD |
| PHILADELPHIA TRUST CO | $4.2M | 223,650 | 0.27% | 31q | -5.1%-$225.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.1M | 217,942 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.8%+$150.4K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $3.9M | 209,183 | 0.03% | 4q | +5.7%+$211.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.7M | 197,233 | 0.00% | 12q | +11.0%+$369.5K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 170,415 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.0%-$32.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.2M | 169,734 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$183.8K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.2M | 167,590 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$18.4K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 167,046 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.3%+$241.0K |
| Creative Planning | $3.0M | 159,860 | 0.00% | 7q | +29.2%+$680.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.7M | 143,443 | 0.00% | 7q | -40.7%-$1.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.7M | 142,414 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$54.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6M | 136,781 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.1M | 113,689 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.3%+$126.7K |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $2.1M | 112,113 | 0.01% | 10q | -16.8%-$426.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.1M | 110,704 | 0.00% | 2q | +76.8%+$906.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 105,245 | 0.00% | 9q | -42.4%-$1.5M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 100,638 | 0.00% | 5q | +91.2%+$905.4K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $1.9M | 100,095 | 0.01% | 31q | -22.5%-$549.4K |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $1.8M | 92,874 | 0.02% | 6q | +2.5%+$43.0K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $1.7M | 90,606 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.7M | 89,951 | 0.01% | 6q | +79.5%+$751.5K |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $1.6M | 82,939 | 1.05% | 16q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.4M | 75,242 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3M | 71,501 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$43.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 63,179 | 0.00% | 6q | +22.3%+$217.2K |
| NORGES BANK | $1.2M | 61,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1M | 58,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.1M | 57,561 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.0%+$41.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.1M | 56,519 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.8%+$58.4K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $903.7K | 47,915 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $882.0K | 46,767 | 0.05% | 5q | +1.4%+$12.3K |
| Minerva Advisors LLC | $876.8K | 46,490 | 0.55% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $868.4K | 46,045 | 0.00% | 15q | -58.2%-$1.2M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $857.1K | 45,443 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.1%+$49.1K |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management | $846.3K | 44,875 | 0.01% | 3q | +22.1%+$153.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $794.0K | 42,103 | 0.00% | 2q | +170.1%+$500.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $757.6K | 40,168 | 0.00% | 15q | -4.7%-$37.1K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $756.6K | 40,114 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.8%-$22.1K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $735.9K | 39,019 | 0.00% | 6q | +90.3%+$349.2K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $719.0K | 38,121 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.7%+$75.4K |
| Swiss National Bank | $654.4K | 34,700 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$22.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $647.6K | 34,339 | 0.00% | 7q | +27.6%+$140.1K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $573.6K | 30,411 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $563.0K | 29,850 | 0.00% | 15q | -19.1%-$132.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $426.8K | 24,844 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.7%+$48.1K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $403.1K | 21,372 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $399.6K | 21,190 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.8%+$21.9K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $395.2K | 20,946 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.3%+$16.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $376.3K | 19,954 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.4%+$73.8K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $343.7K | 18,222 | 0.00% | 30q | +49.2%+$113.3K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $331.1K | 17,556 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.6%+$166.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $329.4K | 17,465 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.9%+$45.3K |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $288.8K | 15,313 | 0.00% | 7q | +37.1%+$78.2K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $287.3K | 15,231 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Wealth Management Advisory Group, LLC | $285.4K | 15,130 | 0.02% | 3q | -35.4%-$156.1K |
| FIDELIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $284.9K | 15,108 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $278.2K | 14,751 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.4%-$9.9K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $273.5K | 14,500 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$7.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $273.0K | 14,448 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.5%+$14.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $254.2K | 13,481 | 0.00% | 31q | +202.7%+$170.3K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $251.8K | 13,351 | 0.00% | 4q | +8.0%+$18.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $246.8K | 13,109 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.0%-$82.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $245.6K | 13,020 | 0.00% | 31q | +136.3%+$141.6K |
| HAZLETT, BURT & WATSON, INC. | $244.0K | 12,936 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Ascent Group, LLC | $238.9K | 12,666 | 0.01% | 6q | +12.5%+$26.6K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $238.5K | 12,646 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $235.3K | 12,475 | 0.00% | 5q | +24.7%+$46.5K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $219.5K | 11,640 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $214.2K | 11,357 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $212.6K | 11,271 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $203.5K | 10,792 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.2%-$11.3K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $201.2K | 10,668 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $197.7K | 10,483 | 0.00% | 17q | +20.8%+$34.0K |
| IAG Wealth Partners, LLC | $186.6K | 9,892 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $173.8K | 9,214 | 0.00% | 7q | +27.8%+$37.8K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $160.3K | 8,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VIRTUS ADVISERS, LLC | $159.3K | 8,449 | 0.06% | 6q | +13.6%+$19.1K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $150.1K | 7,960 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $147.7K | 7,831 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.2%-$18.7K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $102.4K | 5,430 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PhiloSmith Capital Corp | $97.9K | 5,192 | 0.03% | 20q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $93.1K | 4,937 | 0.00% | 31q | -61.5%-$149.0K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $92.1K | 4,881 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLC | $90.0K | 4,746 | 0.01% | 9q | +1894.1%+$85.5K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $89.9K | 4,766 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | DEAS NOLAND RONE JR | Senior Vice President | Sold | 24,000 | $467.3K |
| 2026-09-11 | BURKE KEVIN GERARD | President & Chief Exec Officer | Sold | 24,000 | $461.4K |
| 2026-09-11 | MILLER JEFFREY DEAN | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 21,000 | $403.7K |
| 2026-08-06 | HOFFMAN CHRISTINA MARIE | Sr. VP & Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 18,000 | $354.1K |
| 2026-08-04 | BIXENMAN DENNIS JOSEPH | Director | Sold | 11,250 | $216.7K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | DONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Bought | 54,725 | $1.1M ×2 |
| 2026-08-06 | DONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Bought | 18,000 | $354.1K |
| 2026-09-09 | DONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Bought | 13,469 | $257.7K ×2 |
| 2026-09-02 | DONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Bought | 10,000 | $194.3K |
| 2026-08-28 | DONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Bought | 10,000 | $191.9K |
| 2026-08-31 | DONEGAL MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | 10% owner | Bought | 10,000 | $191.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $11.6M | 648,702 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 153 | $256.3M | 13,589,979 | 17 | 71 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 157 | $225.8M | 12,918,323 | 20 | 39 | 55 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 153 | $264.8M | 13,257,180 | 14 | 59 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 150 | $251.4M | 12,966,862 | 26 | 42 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 147 | $255.1M | 12,742,645 | 26 | 58 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 138 | $230.1M | 11,725,328 | 20 | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 131 | $167.8M | 10,846,803 | 35 | 45 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $143.8M | 9,752,839 | 10 | 29 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $125.7M | 9,756,828 | 16 | 34 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 88 | $144.3M | 10,204,016 | 8 | 26 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 86 | $132.8M | 9,494,893 | 5 | 25 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 85 | $148.7M | 10,432,438 | 4 | 26 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 87 | $133.6M | 9,260,365 | 6 | 19 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 89 | $142.3M | 9,317,078 | 4 | 31 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 95 | $134.8M | 9,491,304 | 12 | 29 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 89 | $207.0M | 15,348,228 | 14 | 33 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 92 | $2.2B | 130,344,931 | 20 | 35 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 80 | $2.1B | 154,406,604 | 8 | 25 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $1.5B | 106,911,304 | 3 | 21 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 85 | $215.2M | 14,856,318 | 5 | 24 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 84 | $143.1M | 9,818,438 | 10 | 33 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 90 | $142.7M | 9,598,354 | 20 | 30 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 77 | $206.7M | 14,697,517 | 3 | 28 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 83 | $207.6M | 14,755,100 | 11 | 24 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 77 | $208.3M | 14,636,315 | 7 | 35 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 78 | $317.0M | 20,848,377 | 8 | 27 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 73 | $233.2M | 15,734,019 | 6 | 22 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 75 | $206.2M | 14,070,579 | 11 | 27 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 67 | $212.5M | 13,937,285 | 10 | 25 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 61 | $197.6M | 14,677,023 | 6 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 62 | $191.3M | 14,008,052 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
